Login or register  
TV

Gary Owens

Mostly Credited As: Gary Owens
Birth Name: Gary Altman
Date Of Birth: May 10, 1936 (Age 78)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Mitchell, South Dakota
Height: 6' 3" (1.9 m)

Gary Owens



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Buzz Lightyear of Star Command (2000)As: Opening Narration -- [Voice]
The Twisted Adventures of Felix the Cat (1995)As: Various -- [Voice]
Space Ghost Coast to Coast (1994)As: Space Ghost (2nd Pilot) -- [Voice]
Swat Kats: The Radical Squadron (1993)As: Commander Feral -- [Voice]
Eek! the Cat (1992)As: TV Announcer/Additional Voices
Dinosaurs (1991)As: Narrator -- [Voice]
Bobby's World (1990)As: Captain Squash -- [Voice]
Garfield & Friends (1988)As: Roy the Rooster -- [Voice]
Yogi's Treasure Hunt (1985)As: Opening Narrator -- [Voice]
Mighty Orbots (1984)As: Narrator -- [Voice]
Space-Stars (1981)As: Space Ghost -- [Voice]
Legends of the Super-Heroes (1979)As: Narrator -- [Voice]
Yogi's Space Race (1978)As: the narrator -- [Voice]
Scooby's All Star Laff-A-Lympics (1977)As: Blue Falcon -- [Voice]
The Gong Show (1976)As: Host (1976-1977)
Dynomutt, Dog Wonder (1976)As: Blue Falcon -- [Voice]
Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In (1968)As: Announcer
Space Ghost and Dino Boy (1966)As: Space Ghost -- [Voice]
Roger Ramjet (1965)As: Roger Ramjet -- [Voice]
Episode Cast Credits 

Batman: The Brave and The Bold (2008) 
  Bold Beginnings! 03x11: (Oct/14/2011) Voiced  Space Ghost 

Wizards of Waverly Place (2007) 
  Saving WizTech Part 2 02x07: (Oct/26/2008) Voiced  Corporate Ad & Ominous Voice, [Co-Guest Stars]
  Smarty Pants 02x01: (Sep/12/2008) Voiced  Alarm, [Co-Guest Stars]

Robot Chicken (2005) 
  Suck It 02x01: (Apr/02/2006) Voiced  Space Ghost 

That '70s Show (1998) 
  The Good Son 01x25: (Jul/26/1999) Voiced  Announcer 
  Water Tower 01x21: (Jun/14/1999) As Narrator 
  The Pill 01x17: (Feb/21/1999) As Announcer 

Sabrina, the Teenage Witch (1996) (1996) 
  Good Will Haunting 03x06: (Oct/30/1998) As Guy Who Thinks He's Gary Owens 

The New Batman Adventures (1997) 
  Legends of the Dark Knight 02x06: (Oct/10/1998) Voiced  50's Batman 

101 Dalmatians: The Series (1997) 
  Tic Track Toe / Lucky All Star 02x02: (Sep/02/1997) Voiced  Go-Go 

Space Ghost Coast to Coast (1994) 
  Late Show 03x12: (Oct/23/1996) Voiced  Announcer 

Mad About You (1992) 
  Dream Weaver 04x12: (Feb/04/1996) As Himself 

The Ren and Stimpy Show (1991) 
  I Love Chicken / Powdered Toast Man vs. Waffle Woman 04x06: (Nov/19/1994) Voiced  Powdered Toast Man 
  In the Army / Powdered Toastman 02x01: (Aug/15/1992) Voiced  Powdered Toast Man 

Love & War (1992) 
  Ten Cents A Dance 03x07: (Oct/24/1994) Voiced  Announcer 

The Fantastic Four (1994) (1994) 
  The Origin of the Fantastic Four (1) 01x01: (Sep/24/1994) Voiced  Himself 

2 Stupid Dogs (1993) 
  Let's Make a Right Price/One Ton/Far Out Friday 01x12: (Nov/21/1993) Voiced  Principal Schneider 
  Spooks-A-Poppin/Agent Penny/Sheep Dogs 01x08: (Oct/24/1993) Voiced  Announcer 

Dinosaurs (1991) 
  Nuts to War (2) 02x20: (Feb/26/1992) Voiced  Narrator 

Night Court (1984) 
  Auntie Maim 07x07: (Nov/15/1989) As Deejay 

Sledge Hammer! (1986) 
  A Clockwork Hammer 02x01: (Sep/17/1987) Voiced  Announcer, [Co-Guest Stars]

Lovejoy (1986) 
  The Axeman Cometh 01x02: (Jan/17/1986) As American 

Simon & Simon (1981) 
  Down Home Country Blues 05x08: (Nov/21/1985) As Sanfred Thompson 

The Fall Guy (1981) 
  Split Image 04x21: (Feb/27/1985) As Himself 

Galactica 1980 (1980) 
  The Return of Starbuck 01x10: (May/04/1980) Voiced  Cy, [Uncredited]

The Wonderful World of Disney (1961) (1961) 
  Mickey's 50 18x08: (Nov/19/1978) Voiced  Himself 

Man From Atlantis (1977) 
  Man O'War 01x05: (Nov/01/1977) As Announcer 

Barnaby Jones (1973) 
  Twenty Million Alibis 01x13: (May/06/1973) As Gary Michaels 

I Dream of Jeannie (1965) 
  The Biggest Star in Hollywood 04x19: (Feb/24/1969) As Himself 

Batman (1966) 
  A Horse of Another Color (2) 03x05: (Oct/12/1967) Voiced  Radio Announcer, [Uncredited]
  The Sport of Penguins (1) 03x04: (Oct/05/1967) Voiced  Radio Announcer, [Uncredited]
  Holy Rat Race (2) 01x18: (Mar/10/1966) As T.V. Announcer 

The Munsters (1964) 
  Zombo 02x22: (Feb/17/1966) Voiced  Zombo's Announcer, [Uncredited]
  Will Success Spoil Herman Munster? 02x12: (Dec/02/1965) As Dick Willet 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Games People Play (1980)• Announcer
Private Screenings (1996)• Production Manager

Episode Crew


Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Height: 6' 3"

Gary Owens Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Miranda to end after this year's Christmas Specials

Miranda Hart has announced that there will be no more episodes of her hit..