Login or register  
TV

Wayde Preston

Mostly Credited As: Wayde Preston
Sometimes Credited As: Wade Preston

Birth Name: William Erskine Strange
Date Of Birth: September 10, 1929 (Age 62)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Denver, Colorado
Date Of Death: February 06, 1992
Cause Of Death: Colon cancer
Height: 6' 4" (1.93 m)

Wayde Preston


Actor best known for his starring role as a government agent in the 1957-60 ABC Western Colt .45 from which he was suspended in a dispute with Warner Brothers studio. With roles in the United States extremely lean after his suspension, Preston headed over to Italy in the 1960's where he appeared in several spaghetti Westerns. His final film appearance was in the 1991 release Captain America.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Colt .45 (1957)As: Chris Colt
Episode Cast Credits 

The Hardy Boys/Nancy Drew Mysteries (1977) 
  The House on Possessed Hill 02x15: (Jan/22/1978) As Sheriff 

Starsky & Hutch (1975) 
  Starsky's Lady (a.k.a. Revenge; a.k.a. Snowball) 02x19: (Feb/12/1977) As The Clerk 

Bonanza (1959) 
  The Waiting Game 05x10: (Dec/08/1963) As Frank Dayton 

Maverick (1957) 
  The Witch of Hound Dog 04x08: (Nov/06/1960) As Luke Baxter 
  The Saga of Waco Williams 02x21: (Feb/15/1959) As Waco Williams, [Special Guest Stars]

Sugarfoot (1957) 
  The Canary Kid, Inc. 03x05: (Nov/10/1959) As Chris Colt 
  Trial of the Canary Kid 03x01: (Sep/15/1959) As Chris Colt 
  Return of the Canary Kid 02x11: (Feb/03/1959) As Chris Colt 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Was suspended by Warner Brothers studio from his role in Colt .45 after refusing to perform a stunt himself because he considered it too dangerous.

Worked as a forest ranger and an airline pilot before getting into show biz.

Graduate of the University of Wyoming.

Episode of Maverick in which he guest starred entitled The Saga of Waco Williams was the highest rated episode in show history.

Co-starred with fellow Warner Brothers alumnus James Garner in the 1970 spaghetti western A Man Called Sledge.

Wayde Preston Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Murder In The First Finds UK home on FOX

FOX have announced today they have picked up the UK right's to broadcast..

Channel 4 Announce Details For Charlie Brooker's Christmas Special Of 'Black Mirror'

Channel 4 announce details about Charlie Brooker’s ‘Black Mirror:..

Channel 4 Announce The Return Of 'Derek', 'Man Down', 'Fifteen to One' And 'Big Fat Quiz Of The Year'

Channel 4 announce details of four specials to be aired in December. A..