Login or register  
TV

Jim McGreevey

Mostly Credited As: Jim McGreevey
Sometimes Credited As: James McGreevey

Birth Name: James Edward McGreevey
Date Of Birth: August 06, 1957 (Age 57)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Jersey City, New Jersey

Jim McGreevey


Former politician who resigned in disgrace as Governor of New Jersey after it was revealed that he had arranged for his homosexual lover to be appointed to a highly paid state government position for which the lover was unqualified. After resigning, McGreevey was sued for divorce by his wife and later announced plans to become an Episcopal priest.

TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

The Colbert Report (2005) 
  Jim McGreevey 09x41: (Apr/02/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Real Time With Bill Maher (2003) 
  Austan Goolsbee; John Feehery, Maria Teresa Kumar and Jim McGreevey; Clive Davis 11x09: (Mar/22/2013) As Himself 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Jim McGreevey 11x122: (Sep/28/2006) As Himself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Defeated in a close 1997 race for governor by incumbent Republican Christie Todd Whitman.

Currently teaching law and ethics at Kean University in New Jersey.

Received his undergraduate degree from Columbia University in 1978, a law degree from Georgetown University in 1981, and a Master's Degree in Education from Harvard in 1982.

Grew up in Carteret, NJ.

Currently resides with his gay lover, Mark O'Donnell, in Plainfield, NJ.

Jim McGreevey Quotes
McGreevey: (upon announcing his resignation as Governor) My truth is that I am a gay American.

Jay Leno: (about McGreevey) Finally, a Democrat who can truly say, "I did not have sex with that woman."

Recent news

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..