Login or register  
TV

Douglas Fowley

Mostly Credited As: Douglas Fowley
Sometimes Credited As: Douglas V. Fowley
Doug Fowley

Birth Name: Daniel Vincent Fowley
Date Of Birth: May 30, 1911 (Age 86)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: The Bronx, New York
Date Of Death: May 21, 1998
Height: 5' 11" (1.8 m)

Douglas Fowley



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Detective School (1979)As: Robert Redford
Quark (1977)As: O.B. Mudd
Pistols 'n' Petticoats (1966)As: Grandpa Hanks
Episode Cast Credits 

Father Murphy (1981) 
  Graduation 01x10: (Jan/05/1982) As Amos Perry 

Fantasy Island (1977) (1978) 
  Birthday Party/Ghostbreaker 02x20: (Mar/03/1979) As Old Jacoby 

CHiPs (1977) 
  Pressure Point 02x16: (Jan/20/1979) As Barney 

Switch (1975) 
  The Argonaut Special 02x04: (Oct/12/1976) As Jake (as Douglas V. Fowley) 

The Blue Knight (1975) 
  A Slight Case of Murder 02x02: (Sep/29/1976) As Noodles the wino 

Starsky & Hutch (1975) 
  Starsky and Hutch 01x??: (Apr/30/1975) As Litah 

The Rockford Files (1974) (1974) 
  Claire 01x18: (Jan/31/1975) As Ted 

Kolchak: The Night Stalker (1974) 
  The Trevi Collection 01x14: (Jan/24/1975) As Superintendant 

Police Woman (1974) 
  The Cradle Robbers 01x12: (Dec/13/1974) As Ike Perry 

Kung Fu (1972) 
  The Assassin 02x02: (Oct/04/1973) As Trapper 

The Streets of San Francisco (1972) 
  Beyond Vengeance 01x23: (Mar/08/1973) As Hobbes Sr. 

Gunsmoke (1955) 
  A Quiet Day in Dodge 18x19: (Jan/29/1973) As Buck Doolin 

O'Hara, U.S. Treasury (1971) 
  Operation: Deadhead 01x09: (Nov/12/1971) As Joe Workman 

My World and Welcome to It (1969) 
  The Mating Dance 01x16: (Dec/29/1969) As Grandpa 
  The Night the House Caught Fire 01x05: (Oct/13/1969) As Grandpa 

The Guns of Will Sonnett (1967) 
  Time Is the Rider 02x14: (Jan/10/1969) As Hi Lowe 

Death Valley Days (1952) 
  By the Book 16x25: (May/10/1968) As Arcane 
  Cap'n Pegleg 08x34: (May/12/1960) As Quirt 

The Iron Horse (1966) 
  Dealer's Choice 02x13: (Dec/09/1967) As Dusty 

Gomer Pyle, U.S.M.C. (1964) 
  Gomer and the Father Figure 02x28: (Apr/01/1966) As C.B. Sinclair 

A Man Called Shenandoah (1965) 
  The Death of Matthew Eldridge 01x27: (Mar/21/1966) As Gil Harden 

Daniel Boone (1964) (1964) 
  The Search 02x24: (Mar/03/1966) As Rufus C. Hoops 

The Lucy Show (1962) 
  Lucy, the Rain Goddess 04x15: (Jan/03/1966) As Chief 

The Virginian (1962) 
  Show Me a Hero 04x09: (Nov/17/1965) As Sheriff Ben Tolliver 
  Hideout 03x18: (Jan/13/1965) As Sorrowful 

Laredo (1965) 
  A Question of Discipline 01x07: (Oct/28/1965) As Jerky Collins 

Branded (1965) 
  The Brave Endure 01x14: (Apr/25/1965) As Jed Peck 

Bonanza (1959) 
  The Ballerina 06x18: (Jan/24/1965) As Ned Conrad 

The Bill Dana Show (1963) 
  Jose, the Old Man 02x15: (Jan/10/1965) As Pedro 

The Travels of Jaimie McPheeters (1963) 
  The Day of Reckoning 01x26: (Mar/15/1964) As Knudsen, [Co-Guest Stars]

Perry Mason (1957) 
  The Case of the Bountiful Beauty 07x17: (Feb/06/1964) As Rubin Cason 

Temple Houston (1963) 
  Sam's Boy 01x18: (Jan/23/1964) As Doc Webb 

The Andy Griffith Show (1960) 
  Opie and His Merry Men 04x12: (Dec/30/1963) As Wary Willy the Hobo 

Wagon Train (1957) 
  The Blane Wessels Story 06x30: (Apr/17/1963) As Ed Graham 

The Life and Legend of Wyatt Earp (1955) 
  The Outlaws Cry Murder (5) 06x37: (Jun/27/1961) As Doc Holliday 
  Gunfight at the O.K. Corral (4) 06x36: (Jun/21/1961) As Doc Holliday 
  Just Before the Battle (3) 06x35: (Jun/13/1961) As Doc Holliday 
  Wyatt's Brothers Join Up (2) 06x34: (Jun/06/1961) As Doc Holliday 

Pony Express (1959) 
  Showdown At Thirty Mile Ridge 01x17: (Jul/06/1960) As George Snow 

Tightrope (US) (1959) 
  The Brave Pigeon 01x24: (Feb/23/1960) As Max Romney 

Wanted: Dead or Alive (1958) 
  Tolliver Bender 02x23: (Feb/13/1960) As Tolliver Bender 

Sea Hunt (1958) (1958) 
  Cave Diving 02x21: (May/24/1959) As guest star 

The Texan (1958) 
  A Race for Life 01x25: (Mar/16/1959) As Mar Anderson 

Trackdown (1957) 
  The Set-Up 02x04: (Sep/26/1958) As Carlson 

Richard Diamond, Private Detective (1957) 
  A Cup of Black Coffee 02x09: (Feb/27/1958) As Bailey 

Lassie (US) (1954) 
  A Place For Everything 03x15: (Dec/16/1956) As Purdy Timmons 

The Millionaire (1955) 
  The Story of Joey Diamond 03x07: (Oct/31/1956) As Tom 

Zane Grey Theatre (1956) 
  You Only Run Once 01x01: (Oct/05/1956) As guest star 

Cheyenne (1955) (1955) 
  Rendezvous at Red Rock 01x09: (Feb/21/1956) As Pritchard 

December Bride (1954) 
  High Sierras 02x11: (Dec/12/1955) As guest star 

The Adventures of Wild Bill Hickok (1951) 
  The Boy and the Hound Dog 05x09: (Jan/16/1955) As Rufus Tolliver 
  The Nephew from Back East 04x02: (Sep/20/1953) As Blackjack Harris 
  Wrestling Story 03x17: (May/19/1952) As Three-Finger Jack Ruskin 

Public Defender (1954) 
  The Case of the Parolee 01x01: (Mar/11/1954) As Fred Davis 

City Detective (1953) 
  The Glass Thumb 01x29: (1954) As Detective Wes Harris 
  The Blonde Orchid 01x21: (1954) As Detective Wes Harris 

The Colgate Comedy Hour (1950) 
  Donald O'Connor and Ed Wynn 02x06: (Oct/07/1951) As Himself 

State Trooper (1956) 
  The Prettiest Dress in Goldfield 03x08: (Unknown) As Doc Crippin 
  Hard Rock Man 02x30: (Unknown) As Black Jack Neibert 
  Room Service for 321 01x11: (Unknown) As Matt Porter 

The Great Gildersleeve (1955) 
  The Whistling Bandit 01x27: (Unknown) As unknown 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Douglas Fowley Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Power Outage - The Flash Recap

Ten Months Ago Farooq Gibran is out climbing a high-power electrical..

Syfy Preview Thanksgiving's New Haven and Z Nation

This Thanksgiving Syfy is set to air brand new episode's of both 'Haven'..

The Devil You Know - The Person of Interest Recap

The Machine monitors the team discovering that Dominic plans to take down..