Login or register  
TV

Ed Wynn

Mostly Credited As: Ed Wynn
Birth Name: Isaiah Edwin Leopold
Date Of Birth: November 09, 1886 (Age 79)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Date Of Death: June 19, 1966
Cause Of Death: Cancer (Beverly Hills, Los Angeles, CA)
Height: 6' (1.82 m)

Ed Wynn



TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Ed Wynn Show (1958) (1958)As: John Beamer
The Ed Wynn Show (1949) (1949)As: Himself
Episode Cast Credits 

Shindig (1964) 
  Ed Wynn (guest host); Shangri-Las; Byrds; Dobie Gray 02x12: (Oct/23/1965) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]

The Red Skelton Show (1951) 
  The Red Skelton Scrapbook '65 hosted by Ed Wynn 14x27: (Mar/09/1965) As Himself 
  Ed Wynn / Vikki Carr 14x06: (Oct/13/1964) As Himself 
  Thanksgiving Show with Ed Wynn 11x11: (Nov/21/1961) As Himself 

Bonanza (1959) 
  The Ponderosa Birdman 06x20: (Feb/07/1965) As Professor Phineas T. Klump 

Slattery's People (1964) 
  Question: Whatever Happened to Ezra? 01x04: (Oct/12/1964) As Ezra Tallicott 

The Hollywood Palace (1964) 
  Host: Ed Wynn / The Rolling Stones 02x02: (Sep/26/1964) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]

Burke's Law (1963) (1963) 
  Who Killed Avery Lord? 01x23: (Mar/06/1964) As Zachary Belden 

The Twilight Zone (1959) 
  Ninety Years Without Slumbering 05x12: (Dec/20/1963) As Sam Forstmann 
  One for the Angels 01x02: (Oct/09/1959) As Lew Bookman 

General Electric Theater (1953) 
  Ten Days in the Sun 10x22: (Mar/04/1962) As Max Grossblatt 
  Miracle at the Opera 08x01: (Sep/20/1959) As Professor Franz 

Rawhide (1959) 
  Twenty-Five Santa Clauses 04x12: (Dec/22/1961) As Bateman, [Special Guest Stars]

Westinghouse Desilu Playhouse (1958) 
  The Man in the Funny Suit 02x17: (Apr/15/1960) As Himself 

Wagon Train (1957) 
  The Cappy Darrin Story 03x07: (Nov/11/1959) As Cappy Darrin, [Special Guest Stars]

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Fabian, Rhonda Fleming 12x36: (May/24/1959) As Himself 
  A Cavalcade of Radio, 1920 - 1955 08x21: (Jan/30/1955) As Himself 
  Ed Wynn / Patachou / Patricia Moran & Jack Cassidy / Mercedes McCambridge 06x20: (Jan/25/1953) As Himself 
  Ed Wynn; Joni James; Margaret Brown 06x19: (Jan/18/1953) As Himself 

Kraft Music Hall (1958) 
  Ed Wynn / Frankie Avalon 01x15: (Jan/21/1959) As Himself 

The Steve Allen Show (1956) 
  NBC Fall Preview 04x03: (Sep/21/1958) As Himself 
  Season 2, Episode 48 02x48: (Sep/15/1957) As Himself 

December Bride (1954) 
  The Ed Wynn Show 04x21: (Mar/10/1958) As Himself 

The Dinah Shore Chevy Show (1956) 
  Season 2, Episode 17 02x17: (Feb/16/1958) As Himself 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  On Borrowed Time 07x02: (Nov/17/1957) As Gramps 

The 20th Century-Fox Hour (1955) 
  The Great American Hoax 02x17: (May/15/1957) As John Hodges 

Playhouse 90 (1956) 
  Requiem for a Heavyweight 01x02: (Oct/11/1956) As Army 

Shower of Stars (1954) 
  Entertainment on Wheels 01x03: (Nov/18/1954) As Himself 

Disneyland (1954) 
  Alice in Wonderland [1951] 01x02: (Nov/03/1954) Voiced  The Mad Hatter 

This Is Your Life (1952) (1952) 
  Ed Wynn 01x07: (Jun/03/1953) As Himself 

The Colgate Comedy Hour (1950) 
  Donald O'Connor and Ed Wynn 02x06: (Oct/07/1951) As Himself 
  Bob Hope 01x31: (Apr/08/1951) As Himself 
  Eddie Cantor 01x17: (Dec/31/1950) As Himself 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 2nd Annual Emmy Awards 02x01: (Jan/27/1950) As Winner: Most Outstanding Live Personality (for 'KTTV'), [Special Guest Stars]
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Ed Wynn Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Quid Pro Quo - Constantine Recap and Mini-Review

So in tonight's adventure, a comic book villain--Felix Faust--makes a..

Tribunal - Grimm Recap and Mini-Review

'Grimm' comes on strong with an episode that wraps up the half-season..