Login or register  
TV

Hoyt Axton

Mostly Credited As: Hoyt Axton
Birth Name: Hoyt Wayne Axton
Date Of Birth: March 25, 1938 (Age 61)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Duncan, Oklahoma
Date Of Death: October 26, 1999
Cause Of Death: Heart attack in Helena, Montana

Hoyt Axton


Hoyt Axton died at the age of 62 and was born on March 25, 1938.
He is known for his role as Jack Slade in the show The Rousters
he was married to he was married to and has 1 child he was married to and has 3 children.
He was born in Duncan, Oklahoma (USA) and died on October 26, 1999 (Heart attack in Helena, Montana)

TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Rousters (1983)As: Jack Slade
Episode Cast Credits 

Captain Planet and the Planeteers (1990) 
  High Steaks 04x18: (Apr/02/1994) Voiced  Big Ed Baker, [Featuring]

Growing Pains (US) (1985) 
  Where There's a Will 05x26: (May/02/1990) As Claver Jackson 

Murder, She Wrote (1984) 
  Coal Miner's Slaughter 05x05: (Nov/20/1988) As Sheriff Tate 

Dallas (1978) (1978) 
  Dallas: The Early Years (Mar/23/1986) As Aaron Southworth, [Starring Roles]

Glitter (1984) 
  The Runaway 01x13: (Dec/26/1985) As Paul Hanson 

Diff'rent Strokes (1978) 
  A Camping We Will Go 07x20: (Feb/23/1985) As Wes McKinney, [Special Guest Stars]
  Sam's Father 07x06: (Nov/03/1984) As Wes McKinney, [Special Guest Stars]

Cover Up (1984) 
  Death in Vogue 01x03: (Sep/29/1984) As John Cody 

Faerie Tale Theatre (1982) 
  Goldilocks and the Three Bears 03x01: (Jan/09/1984) As Ranger 

Barbara Mandrell and the Mandrell Sisters (1980) 
  Season 1, Episode 3 01x03: (Dec/06/1980) As Himself 

WKRP in Cincinnati (1978) 
  I Do, I Do... For Now 01x19: (Apr/23/1979) As T.J. Watson, [Special Guest Stars]

Flying High (1978) 
  Great Expectations 01x13: (Dec/29/1978) As Himself 

The Midnight Special (1973) 
  Host: Jay Ferguson 06x29: (Apr/21/1978) As Himself 
  Hosts: The Bay City Rollers 05x38: (Aug/12/1977) As Himself 
  Helen Reddy / Frankie Valli 03x47: (Sep/05/1975) As Himself 
  Host: Joan Baez 03x36: (May/30/1975) As Himself 

McCloud (1970) 
  The Moscow Connection 07x04: (Jan/23/1977) As Johnny Starbuck 

The Bionic Woman (1976) 
  Road to Nashville 02x04: (Oct/20/1976) As Buck Buckley 

Rock Concert (1973) 
  Hoyt Axton / Melissa Manchester / New Riders Of The Purple Sage 03x12: (Dec/06/1975) As Himself 

I Dream of Jeannie (1965) 
  Fastest Gun in the East 02x07: (Oct/24/1966) As Bull 

The Iron Horse (1966) 
  Right of Way Through Paradise 01x04: (Oct/03/1966) As Slash Birney 

Bonanza (1959) 
  Dead and Gone 06x27: (Apr/04/1965) As Howard Mead 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Flo (1980)• Main Title Theme Performed By

Episode Crew


Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Hoyt Axton Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

'The Daily Show' Airs Controversial "Catching Racism" Segment

Despite receiving backlash, 'The Daily Show' aired their controversial..

John Simm Joins Cast of Code of a Killer

Two of the UK’s most renowned actors, David Threlfall and John Simm,..

The Loose Women Panel react to the 15,000 messages of support to former presenter Lynda Bellingham

Lynda Bellingham contacted Loose Women today and said she was overwhelmed..