Login or register  
TV

Lyle Bettger

Mostly Credited As: Lyle Bettger
Birth Name: Lyle S. Bettger
Date Of Birth: February 13, 1915 (Age 88)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Date Of Death: September 24, 2003
Cause Of Death: Natural causes in Atascadero, San Luis Obispo Coun
Height: 6' (1.82 m)

Lyle Bettger



TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Grand Jury (1958)As: Harry Driscoll
The Court of Last Resort (1957)As: Sam Larsen
Episode Cast Credits 

Barnaby Jones (1973) 
  Nightmare in Hawaii (2) 08x03: (Sep/27/1979) As Capt. Groden 
  Nightmare in Hawaii (1) 08x02: (Sep/27/1979) As Capt. Groden 

Hawaii Five-O (1968) (1968) 
  Head to Head 10x16: (Feb/16/1978) As Jonathan Kaye, [Co-Guest Stars]
  The Silk Trap 10x15: (Feb/09/1978) As Jonathan Kaye, [Co-Guest Stars]
  Tsunami 10x10: (Dec/22/1977) As Dr. Sartain, [Co-Guest Stars]
  Let Death Do Us Part 09x09: (Nov/18/1976) As Karl Norton 

Police Story (1973) (1973) 
  Incident in the Kill Zone 02x12: (Jan/07/1975) As Commander Tully 
  Violent Homecoming 01x04: (Oct/30/1973) As Sgt. Allison 

Ironside (1967) 
  In the Forests of the Night 07x03: (Sep/27/1973) As Louis Blaine 

Mannix (1967) 
  Portrait of a Hero 06x05: (Oct/15/1972) As Unknown 

O'Hara, U.S. Treasury (1971) 
  Operation: Lady Luck 01x15: (Jan/14/1972) As Fred Bingham 

Daniel Boone (1964) (1964) 
  A Tall Tale of Prater Beasley 05x14: (Jan/16/1969) As Joseph Montgomery 
  Delo Jones 03x23: (Mar/02/1967) As Lehman Henderson 

Cimarron Strip (1967) 
  The Deputy 01x14: (Dec/21/1967) As Tate 

The Time Tunnel (1966) 
  Invasion 01x15: (Dec/23/1966) As Major Hoffman 

Bonanza (1959) 
  Something Hurt, Something Wild 08x01: (Sep/11/1966) As Jed Ferguson 
  The Guilty 03x23: (Feb/25/1962) As Lem Partridge 

Blue Light (1966) 
  Traitor's Blood 01x05: (Feb/09/1966) As Colonel 

A Man Called Shenandoah (1965) 
  A Long Way Home 01x20: (Jan/31/1966) As Sheriff 

Burke's Law (1963) (1963) 
  Who Killed the Rabbit's Husband? 02x29: (Apr/14/1965) As Capt. Cal Donahue 

Mr. Novak (1963) 
  Beat the Plowshares, Edge the Sword 02x17: (Jan/26/1965) As Brigham 

Combat! (1962) 
  A Rare Vintage 03x12: (Dec/08/1964) As Capt. Brauer 

Gunsmoke (1955) 
  The Kite 09x22: (Feb/29/1964) As Ed Polk 

Rawhide (1959) 
  Incident of the Dowry Dundee 06x17: (Jan/23/1964) As Richard Whiting 
  The Blue Spy 04x10: (Dec/08/1961) As Dan Madox 
  Incident of the Challenge 03x02: (Oct/14/1960) As Major Victor Darius 

Kraft Suspense Theatre (1963) 
  A Truce to Terror 01x12: (Jan/09/1964) As Ted Johnson 

Death Valley Days (1952) 
  Graydon's Charge 12x11: (Jan/05/1964) As Major Roberts 

Laramie (1959) 
  Beyond Justice 04x09: (Nov/27/1962) As Lawyer 
  The Turn of the Wheel 03x26: (Apr/03/1962) As Frank Mannus 
  Night of the Quiet Men 01x15: (Dec/22/1959) As John McCambridge 

The Rifleman (1958) 
  Skull 04x14: (Jan/01/1962) As Holt (Holt Coyle) 
  The Wrong Man 01x27: (Mar/31/1959) As Jay Jefferson 

Tales of Wells Fargo (1957) 
  Mr. Mute 06x06: (Nov/04/1961) As LaPorte 
  The Gunfighter 03x10: (Nov/17/1958) As John Wesley Hardin 
  John Wesley Hardin 02x04: (Sep/30/1957) As John Wesley Hardin 

The Tall Man (1960) 
  Hard Justice 01x28: (Mar/25/1961) As Vince Ober 

The DuPont Show With June Allyson (1959) 
  Moment of Fear 01x18: (Jan/25/1960) As Phil Ross 

Law of the Plainsman (1959) 
  Full Circle 01x02: (Oct/08/1959) As Sheriff Max Chafee 

Zane Grey Theatre (1956) 
  The Law and the Gun 03x29: (Jun/04/1959) As John Welker 
  Threat of Violence 02x28: (May/23/1958) As Sheriff Griff Evans 

Wagon Train (1957) 
  The Sally Potter Story 01x28: (Apr/09/1958) As Joe Trumbull 

The 20th Century-Fox Hour (1955) 
  End of a Gun 02x08: (Jan/09/1957) As Mark 

Schlitz Playhouse of Stars (1951) 
  Step Right Up and Die 05x31: (Apr/27/1956) As guest star 
  Showdown at Painted Rock 05x23: (Mar/02/1956) As guest star 

The Lux Video Theatre (1950) 
  The Lady Gambles 06x05: (Oct/27/1955) As guest star 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Lyle Bettger Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..