Login or register  
TV

Charlie Ruggles

Mostly Credited As: Charlie Ruggles
Birth Name: Charles Sherman Ruggles
Date Of Birth: February 08, 1886 (Age 84)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California
Date Of Death: December 23, 1970
Cause Of Death: Cancer
Height: 5' 6" (1.67 m)

Charlie Ruggles



TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Rocky and Bullwinkle Show (1959)As: Aesop -- [Voice]
The Ruggles (1949)As: Himself
Episode Cast Credits 

The Beverly Hillbillies (1962) 
  Granny Lives It Up 05x11: (Nov/23/1966) As Lowell Redlings Farquhar 
  Mr. Farquhar Stays On 04x13: (Dec/08/1965) As Lowell Redlings Farquhar 
  Mrs. Drysdale's Father 04x12: (Dec/01/1965) As Lowell Redlings Farquhar 

Pistols 'n' Petticoats (1966) 
  The Triangle 01x06: (Oct/22/1966) As Orville Snipe 

Bonanza (1959) 
  Horse of a Different Hue 08x02: (Sep/18/1966) As Col. Fairchild 

Laredo (1965) 
  A Taste of Money 01x30: (Apr/28/1966) As Major John Cane 

The Munsters (1964) 
  Herman's Driving Test 02x11: (Nov/25/1965) As Charlie Wiggens 

Bewitched (1964) 
  Aunt Clara's Old Flame 02x11: (Nov/25/1965) As Hedley Patridge 
  Help, Help, Don't Save Me 01x05: (Oct/15/1964) As Caldwell 

The Andy Griffith Show (1960) 
  Aunt Bee, the Swinger 06x04: (Oct/04/1965) As John Canfield 

The Man From U.N.C.L.E. (1964) 
  The Ultimate Computer Affair 02x03: (Oct/01/1965) As Governor Callahan 

Wagon Train (1957) 
  Herman 08x18: (Feb/14/1965) As Jamison Hershey 

Burke's Law (1963) (1963) 
  Who Killed Merlin the Great? 02x11: (Dec/02/1964) As O. B. Danberry 
  Who Killed Lenore Wingfield? 02x08: (Nov/04/1964) As Charles Wingfield 
  Who Killed Purity Mather? 01x11: (Dec/06/1963) As I. A. Bugg 
  Who Killed Mr. X? 01x02: (Sep/27/1963) As Mr. Gregory 

Ben Casey (1961) 
  I'll Get on My Ice Flow and Wave Goodbye 03x18: (Jan/08/1964) As Victor Harmon 

Vacation Playhouse (1963) 
  A Love Affair Just for Three 01x01: (Jul/22/1963) As Eli Harcourt 

The Red Skelton Show (1951) 
  Jane Powell / Charlie Ruggles / Jules Munshin 12x15: (Oct/30/1962) As Himself 
  Calling Dr. Kadiddlehopper - with Charlie Ruggles 11x19: (Feb/27/1962) As guest star 

The Dinah Shore Chevy Show (1956) 
  Happiest Day 05x30: (Apr/23/1961) As Bert Hewitt 

This Is Your Life (1952) (1952) 
  Charlie Ruggles 07x07: (Oct/20/1959) As Himself 

Studio One (1948) 
  A Delicate Affair 10x40: (Jul/28/1958) As J. D. Spencer 
  The Runaway 06x16: (Jan/04/1954) As guest star 

The Life of Riley (1953) (1953) 
  Help for Honeybee 06x34: (May/16/1958) As Parker 
  The Letter 06x20: (Feb/07/1958) As Parker 

Playhouse 90 (1956) 
  The Male Animal 02x27: (Mar/13/1958) As Dean Damon 
  Eloise 01x08: (Nov/22/1956) As Murphy 

Matinee Theater (1955) 
  A Cloud for Jeni 03x34: (Dec/06/1957) As guest star 

The Steve Allen Show (1956) 
  Season 3, Episode 8 03x08: (Nov/10/1957) As Himself 

Climax! (1954) 
  Let It Be Me 03x25: (Mar/21/1957) As Dan Genessen 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Charlie Ruggles Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

WATCH: Cilla Episode 2 Preview

After achieving overnight ratings of 6.7 million viewers last night, itv..

VH1 Renews 'Dating Naked'

  The people have spoken, and what they want is more gratuitous nudity..

MTV Announce 2014 EMA Nominees

Today MTV have announced the nominees for this years 'EMA' awards. The..