Login or register  
TV

Tina Louise

Mostly Credited As: Tina Louise
Birth Name: Tina Josivovna Chernova Blacker
Date Of Birth: February 11, 1934 (Age 80)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: New York City, New York
Height: 5' 8 ½" (1.73 m)

Tina Louise


A former model and nightclub singer, red-haired beauty Tina Louise trained at the Actors Studio and the Neighborhood Playhouse. After her success in the Broadway musical "Li'l Abner", she went to Hollywood and played in a variety of films, but is best known for her comic turn as the sexy, Marilyn Monroe-ish stranded movie star Ginger in the long-running TV series "Gilligan's Island" (1964).

Tina Louise Tina Louise Tina Louise Tina Louise Tina Louise Tina Louise Tina Louise Tina Louise
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Rituals (1984)As: Taylor Chapin Field Von Platen (1984-1985)
Gilligan's Island (1964)As: Ginger Grant
Episode Cast Credits 

L.A. Heat (1999) 
  In Harm's Way 02x15: (May/10/1999) As Patricia Ludwigson 

Roseanne (1988) 
  Sherwood Schwartz: A Loving Tribute 07x26: (May/24/1995) As Roseanne (Tag Scene), [Uncredited]

Married ... with Children (1987) 
  Kelly Bounces Back 05x06: (Oct/28/1990) As Miss Beck 

Simon & Simon (1981) 
  Act Five 05x22: (Apr/03/1986) As Robin Price 

Blacke's Magic (1986) 
  Death Goes to the Movies 01x05: (Jan/29/1986) As Lainie Warde 

Knight Rider (1982) (1982) 
  The Topaz Connection 01x16: (Jan/28/1983) As Anne Tyler, [Special Guest Stars]

Matt Houston (1982) 
  The Kidnapping 01x09: (Nov/28/1982) As Jessica Collier 

CHiPs (1977) 
  The Great 5K Star Race and Boulder Wrap Party (2) 04x06: (Dec/07/1980) As Edie 
  The Great 5K Star Race and Boulder Wrap Party (1) 04x05: (Dec/07/1980) As Edie Marshall 
  Roller Disco (2) 03x02: (Sep/22/1979) As Herself, [Uncredited]

Fantasy Island (1977) (1978) 
  Unholy Wedlock/Elizabeth 03x15: (Jan/12/1980) As Lisa Corday 

Dallas (1978) (1978) 
  The Red File (1) 02x17: (Feb/02/1979) As Julie Grey 
  Julie's Return 02x16: (Jan/26/1979) As Julie Grey 
  Spy in the House 01x03: (Apr/16/1978) As Julie Grey 
  Lessons 01x02: (Apr/09/1978) As Julie Grey 

Cannon (1971) 
  Wedding March 05x11: (Nov/19/1975) As Officer Nell Dexter 

Movin' On (1974) 
  Cowhands 01x06: (Oct/24/1974) As Helen 

Police Story (1973) (1973) 
  Requiem for C.Z. Smith 02x02: (Sep/17/1974) As April 
  Death on Credit 01x07: (Nov/27/1973) As Anita 

Kojak (1973) (1973) 
  Die Before They Wake 01x14: (Feb/06/1974) As Audrey Norris 

Kung Fu (1972) 
  A Dream Within a Dream 02x14: (Jan/17/1974) As Carol Mercer 

Mannix (1967) 
  The Faces of Murder 06x20: (Feb/04/1973) As Linda Cole 

Ironside (1967) 
  Beware the Wiles of a Stranger 03x15: (Jan/22/1970) As Candy 

The Dean Martin Show (1965) 
  Orson Welles / Caterina Valente / Jack Gilford / Tina Louise 04x29: (Apr/17/1969) As Herself 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  James Earl Jones 22x17: (Feb/02/1969) As Herself 
  Alan King, Fidel Castro, Jason Robards Sr. 12x18: (Jan/11/1959) As Herself 

It Takes a Thief (1968) (1968) 
  Totally By Design 01x06: (Feb/20/1968) As unknown 

Bonanza (1959) 
  Desperate Passage 09x08: (Nov/05/1967) As Mary Burns 

Kraft Suspense Theatre (1963) 
  The Deep End 01x11: (Jan/02/1964) As Angela Powell 

Burke's Law (1963) (1963) 
  Who Killed Billy Jo? 01x08: (Nov/08/1963) As Bonnie Belle Tate 

The New Breed (1961) 
  I Remember Murder 01x13: (Dec/26/1961) As Stella Knowland 

Tales of Wells Fargo (1957) 
  New Orleans Trackdown 06x13: (Dec/23/1961) As Helene Montclair 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 33rd Annual Academy Awards 09x01: (Apr/17/1961) As Presenter, [Featuring]

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 16th Annual Golden Globe Awards 16x01: (Mar/05/1959) As Winner: New Star Of The Year - Actress 

Climax! (1954) 
  A Matter of Life and Death 04x11: (Nov/21/1957) As Maxine 

Studio One (1948) 
  Johnny August 08x18: (Jan/16/1956) As Dolores 

Route 66 (1960) (1960) 
  I'm Here to Kill a King 04x21: (Unaired) As Robin 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Tina Louise Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Daisy Lewis chats about casting and joining Downton Abbey

I managed to catch up with the lovely Daisy Lewis at the official press..

Dennis Waterman to leave New Tricks

Dennis Waterman, the last of the original line-up, has confirmed that he..

Nick Frost and Michael Troughton to guest star on Doctor Who Christmas Special

It has been confirmed that Nick Frost and Michael Troughton will guest..