Login or register  
TV

Dick Foran

Mostly Credited As: Dick Foran
Sometimes Credited As: Nick 'Dick' Foran
Nick Foran
Richard Foran

Birth Name: John Nicholas Foran
Date Of Birth: June 18, 1910 (Age 69)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Flemington, New Jersey
Date Of Death: August 10, 1979
Height: 6' 2 " (1.87 m)

Dick Foran



TV Appearances

Main cast 
O.K. Crackerby (1965)As: Slim
Episode Cast Credits 

Mayberry R.F.D. (1968) 
  Palm Springs Cowboy 02x13: (Dec/29/1969) As King Beaumont, [Special Guest Stars]

Daniel Boone (1964) (1964) 
  The Allies 05x22: (Mar/27/1969) As Simon Doggett 
  Dan'l Boone Shot a B'ar 03x01: (Sep/15/1966) As Jeremiah 

Adam-12 (1968) (1968) 
  Log 122 Christmas: The Yellow Dump Truck 01x13: (Dec/21/1968) As Fred Haines 

Bonanza (1959) 
  Mark of Guilt 10x13: (Dec/15/1968) As Ed Gittner 

The Virginian (1962) 
  Reckoning 06x01: (Sep/13/1967) As Frank Devereaux 
  Requiem for a Country Doctor 05x18: (Jan/25/1967) As Mayor 
  A Man Called Kane 02x30: (May/06/1964) As Duggan 

Rawhide (1959) 
  Testing Post 08x12: (Nov/30/1965) As Major Taggart 

Death Valley Days (1952) 
  Kate Melville and the Law 13x26: (May/04/1965) As Will Melville 
  The Holy Terror 12x03: (Oct/22/1963) As Bill Franklin 
  Pioneer Doctor 11x05: (Jan/02/1963) As Doc Hutchins 
  The Breaking Point 10x19: (Mar/01/1962) As Ferguson 

The Great Adventure (1963) 
  The Great Diamond Mountain 01x07: (Nov/08/1963) As Colton 

Gunsmoke (1955) 
  With a Smile 08x29: (Mar/30/1963) As Sheriff Ben Carver 

The Dakotas (1963) 
  Requiem At Dancer's Hill 01x07: (Feb/18/1963) As Matt Kendrick 

Lassie (US) (1954) 
  Lassie's Fish Story 09x17: (Feb/03/1963) As Ed Washburne 
  Howling Hero 09x10: (Dec/02/1962) As Ed Washburne 
  The Partnership 08x19: (Jan/21/1962) As Ed Washburne 
  Lassie Adopts the Fire Chief 08x09: (Nov/05/1961) As Ed Washburne 

Cheyenne (1955) (1955) 
  Wanted for the Murder of Cheyenne Bodie 07x12: (Dec/10/1962) As Bigelow 

77 Sunset Strip (1958) 
  The Gang's All Here 04x41: (Jun/29/1962) As Lt. Ellison 

The Red Skelton Show (1951) 
  Best Man Blues - with Dick Foran 11x28: (May/22/1962) As guest star 

Lawman (1958) 
  The Wanted Man 04x30: (Apr/08/1962) As Frank Jesse 
  The Outcast 01x05: (Nov/02/1958) As Ed Kelly 

Dr. Kildare (1961) 
  Hit and Run 01x12: (Dec/14/1961) As Paul Adams 

Perry Mason (1957) 
  The Case of the Renegade Refugee 05x13: (Dec/09/1961) As Harlan Merrill 
  The Case of the Garrulous Gambler 03x03: (Oct/17/1959) As Steve Benton 
  The Case of the Bedeviled Doctor 02x22: (Apr/04/1959) As Dr. David Craig 

Wanted: Dead or Alive (1958) 
  The Choice 03x12: (Dec/14/1960) As Frank Koster 
  The Spur 01x20: (Jan/17/1959) As Sheriff Wilkes 

The Untouchables (1959) (1959) 
  The Frank Nitti Story 01x28: (Apr/28/1960) As Jerry Dockstone 

Richard Diamond, Private Detective (1957) 
  The Adjustor 04x10: (Dec/07/1959) As David Steele 

Playhouse 90 (1956) 
  The Sounds of Eden 04x02: (Oct/15/1959) As Brady 

Yancy Derringer (1958) 
  Two of a Kind 01x13: (Jan/01/1959) As Amos Fry 

Have Gun, Will Travel (1957) 
  Young Gun 02x09: (Nov/08/1958) As Roy Calvert 

Maverick (1957) 
  The Third Rider 01x15: (Jan/05/1958) As Sheriff Edwards 

The Millionaire (1955) 
  The Story of Hugh Waring 04x12: (Dec/11/1957) As Hugh Waring 

Matinee Theater (1955) 
  Green Shores 03x27: (Nov/26/1957) As guest star 
  Molly Morgan 02x224: (Sep/03/1957) As guest star 

Colt .45 (1957) 
  Final Payment 01x06: (Nov/22/1957) As Tuck Degan 

Cavalcade of America (1952) 
  A Bed of Roses 05x02: (Sep/25/1956) As guest star 

Climax! (1954) 
  The Secret of River Lane 02x18: (Jan/26/1956) As Luke Bradshaw 
  Night of Execution 02x04: (Sep/22/1955) As Robert Maxwell 

The 20th Century-Fox Hour (1955) 
  The Miracle on 34th Street 01x06: (Dec/14/1955) As Thomas Mara 

The Adventures of Wild Bill Hickok (1951) 
  Old Cowboys Never Die 06x05: (Oct/02/1955) As Matt 

Kraft Television Theatre (1947) (1947) 
  Kidnapped 07x53: (Sep/01/1954) As Alan Breck 
  The Peaceful Warrior 05x20: (Jan/23/1952) As guest star 
  The Fair-Haired Boy 05x12: (Nov/28/1951) As guest star 
  Irish Eyes 05x04: (Oct/03/1951) As guest star 

Studio One (1948) 
  The Magic Monday 06x46: (Aug/02/1954) As Larry 
  The Kill 05x01: (Sep/22/1952) As guest star 
  Tremolo 03x48: (Jul/23/1951) As guest star 
  Screwball 03x43: (Jun/18/1951) As Russ Adams 

The Loretta Young Show (1953) 
  Letter to Loretta: Thanksgiving in Beaver Run 01x10: (Nov/22/1953) As Phil 

The Lux Video Theatre (1950) 
  The Twinkle in Her Eye 02x09: (Oct/22/1951) As Matt 
  The Treasure Trove 01x26: (Mar/26/1951) As Bob 

The Milton Berle Show (1948) 
  Season 3, Episode 16 03x16: (Jan/02/1951) As Himself 

Suspense (US) (1949) 
  The Ledge 02x27: (Mar/07/1950) As guest star 

State Trooper (1956) 
  While Jerome Burned 03x22: (Unknown) As Gabe Beiler 
  Fury on Fremont Street 01x37: (Unknown) As George Larkin 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Dick Foran Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Reunion - The Following Mini-Review and Recap (lots of spoilers)

Wow, that was a surprisingly good episode in a series that is best known..