Login or register  
TV

Ossie Davis

Mostly Credited As: Ossie Davis
Birth Name: Raiford Chatman Davis
Date Of Birth: December 18, 1917 (Age 87)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Cogdell, Georgia
Date Of Death: February 04, 2005
Cause Of Death: Natural causes (Miami Beach, Florida)
Height: 6' 3" (1.9 m)

Ossie Davis



TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Client (1995)As: Judge Harry Roosevelt
Stephen KingĀ“s The Stand (1994)As: Judge Richard Farris
Evening Shade (1990)As: Ponder Blue
B.L. Stryker (1989)As: Oz Jackson
Episode Cast Credits 

The L Word (2004) 
  L'Chaim 02x12: (May/08/2005) As Melvin Porter 
  Loud and Proud 02x11: (May/01/2005) As Melvin Porter 
  Land Ahoy 02x10: (Apr/24/2005) As Melvin Porter 
  Lawfully 01x05: (Feb/15/2004) As Melvin Porter 

The Kennedy Center Honors (1978) 
  27th Annual Kennedy Center Honors 27x01: (Dec/21/2004) As Himself (Honoree) 

TV Revolution (2004) 
  Body Count 01x05: (May/26/2004) As Himself 
  Black & White & Living Color 01x04: (May/25/2004) As Himself 

JAG (1995) 
  Close Quarters 09x07: (Nov/07/2003) As Terrence Minnerly 

Touched by an Angel (1994) 
  Remembering Me (2) 09x09: (Nov/23/2002) As Gabriel 
  The Christmas Gift 06x10: (Dec/12/1999) As Gabriel 
  Vengance Is Mine (1) 05x02: (Sep/27/1998) As Erasmus Jones 
  Homecoming (1) 03x11: (Nov/24/1996) As Erasmus Jones 

Third Watch (1999) 
  Men 01x18: (Apr/10/2000) As John Parker 
  Journey to the Himalayas 01x12: (Jan/24/2000) As John Parker 
  Modern Designs for Better Living 01x09: (Nov/28/1999) As John Parker 

American Masters (1986) 
  Paul Robeson: Here I Stand 12x03: (Feb/24/1999) Voiced  Narrator 
  John Hammond: From Bessie Smith to Bruce Springsteen 05x06: (Aug/20/1990) Voiced  Narrator 
  The Negro Ensemble Company 02x07: (Sep/14/1987) Voiced  Narrator 

Promised Land (1996) 
  The Homecoming (2) 01x09: (Nov/26/1996) As Erasmus Jones 

American Experience (1988) 
  Goin' Back to T-Town 05x15: (Mar/01/1993) Voiced  Narrator 

Hawaii Five-O (1968) (1968) 
  Hara-Kiri: Murder 07x13: (Dec/31/1974) As Ramon Borelle 

Night Gallery (1970) 
  The Cemetery (Nov/08/1969) As Portifoy 

Bonanza (1959) 
  The Wish 10x23: (Mar/09/1969) As Sam Davis 

The Name of the Game (1968) 
  The Third Choice 01x24: (Mar/07/1969) As Kubani 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  Teacher, Teacher 18x03: (Feb/05/1969) As Charles Carter 

Run for Your Life (1965) 
  A Rage for Justice 02x17: (Jan/16/1967) As Dave Corbett 
  Flight from Tirana 02x16: (Jan/09/1967) As Dave Corbett 
  A Game of Violence 02x11: (Nov/28/1966) As Frankie Morton 

The Fugitive (1963) (1963) 
  Death is the Door Prize 04x02: (Sep/20/1966) As Johnny Gaines 

Slattery's People (1964) 
  What Can You Do with a Wounded Tiger? 02x06: (Oct/22/1965) As Phillips 

The Great Adventure (1963) 
  Go Down, Moses 01x06: (Nov/01/1963) As John Ross 

Car 54, Where are You? (1961) 
  Here Comes Charlie 02x23: (Feb/24/1963) As Omar 
  The Star Boarder 02x21: (Feb/10/1963) As Omar 
  Benny the Bookie's Last Chance 02x17: (Jan/13/1963) As Omar 
  Stop Thief 02x14: (Dec/16/1962) As Omar 

Playhouse 90 (1956) 
  John Brown's Raid 04x08: (Jan/14/1960) As guest star 

Kraft Television Theatre (1947) (1947) 
  The Emperor Jones 08x21: (Feb/23/1955) As Brutus Jones 
Crew Credits

Show Crew



Episode Crew


East Side/West Side (1963) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
I Before E Except After C 01x05 Oct/21/1963 As: Story, Teleplay
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Height: 6' 3"

Ossie Davis Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

David Mitchell talks about presenting Channel 4's Alternative Election Night

David Mitchell chats about presenting Channel 4'sĀ Alternative Election..