Login or register  
TV

Wally George

Mostly Credited As: Wally George
Birth Name: George Walter Pearch
Date Of Birth: December 04, 1931 (Age 71)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Oakland, California
Date Of Death: October 07, 2003
Cause Of Death: Pneumonia
Height: 5' 9" (1.75 m)

Wally George


Controversial right wing schlockmeister whose Los Angeles area cable show, Hot Seat, was famous for its audience rowdiness, weird guests, and on-stage violence. George called himself "the father of Combat TV" and his antics pre-dated those of Morton Downey, Jr., Jerry Springer, and Geraldo Rivera. George was the father of actress Rebecca De Mornay with whom he was still estranged at the time of his death in 2003.

TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

E! True Hollywood Story (1996) 
  Wally George 04x58: (Aug/21/2000) As Himself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Was an avid supporter of Ronald Reagan and Richard Nixon.

Once threw Morton Downey, Jr. off the set of Hot Seat when his fellow shock jock appeared as a guest on the show.

Accused Morton Downey, Jr., Jerry Springer, and Geraldo Rivera of being nothing but copycats of him.

Had a running feud for years with Los Angeles disc jockey Rick Dees.

Resided in Garden Grove, CA for many years.

Studio audience used to chant, "WALL-EE! WALL-EE!" when he made his entrance on-stage. Jerry Springer and Morton Downey, Jr. would copy this chant on their shows.

It was revealed after George's death that he frequently hired actors to portray many of the weird guests on his show.

Provided "halftime analysis" on the 1990 syndicated roller derby show Rollergames.

Noted TV evangelist Robert H. Schuller presided over George's funeral service.

George is buried in Forest Lawn Cemetary in Hollywood.

More Trivia
Wally George Quotes
Rick Dees: (about George) He's a wig wearing hump.

George: (to guests who annoyed him) You're OUTTA HERE!!!

George: I am always the good guy and I take on the idiotic jerks of the nation.

Recent news

Emmerdale's Natalie J Robb would like to see a truce between Moira and Charity

Natalie J Robb who plays Moira on Emmerdale has revealed that she’d..

Warwick Davis talks about appearing on this year's 'Text Santa' on ITV

Warwick Davis talks about appearing on the 'Coronation Street' special..

Emma Willis hints that there will be a stellar cast for January's Celebrity Big Brother

Emma Willis has hinted that the next series of Celebrity Big Brother will..