Login or register  
TV

Madeleine Sherwood

Mostly Credited As: Madeleine Sherwood
Birth Name: Madeleine Louise Helene Thornton
Date Of Birth: November 13, 1922 (Age 92)
Country Of Birth: Canada
Birth Place: Montreal, Quebec

Madeleine Sherwood



TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Flying Nun (1967)As: Reverand Mother Superior Plaseato
Guiding Light (1952)As: Betty Eiler (1971-1972)
Episode Cast Credits 

Cagney & Lacey (1982) 
  Turn, Turn, Turn (1) 06x21: (Mar/30/1987) As Miss Durst 

Hotel (1983) 
  Forsaking All Others 04x07: (Nov/26/1986) As Woman 

The Hitchhiker (1983) 
  Ghostwriter 02x06: (Jan/07/1986) As Vivian 

Rich Man, Poor Man - Book II (1976) 
  Chapter 8 01x08: (Nov/23/1976) As Mrs Hunt, Sarah's Mother (as Madeleine Thornton-Sherwood) 
  Chapter 7 01x07: (Nov/16/1976) As Mrs Hunt, Sarah's Mother (as Madeleine Thornton-Sherwood) 

Jigsaw John (1976) 
  They Only Come Out at Night (Apr/29/1975) As Helen St. John 

Toma (1973) 
  Crime Without Victim 01x03: (Oct/18/1973) As Martha 

Bonanza (1959) 
  For a Young Lady 12x14: (Dec/27/1970) As Aunt Vella Owens 

The Outcasts (US) (1968) 
  The Candidates 01x14: (Jan/27/1969) As Sue Ellen 

Ben Casey (1961) 
  When I am Grown to Man's Estate 04x19: (Feb/08/1965) As Mrs. McMasters 

The Fugitive (1963) (1963) 
  Devil's Carnival 02x14: (Dec/22/1964) As Marybeth Thompson 
  The Witch 01x02: (Sep/24/1963) As Mrs. Ammory 

Naked City (1958) 
  The S.S. American Dream 04x31: (May/08/1963) As Grace Paraskis 
  The One Marked Hot Gives Cold 03x23: (Mar/21/1962) As Mrs. Wilson 

Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1955) (1955) 
  Make My Death Bed 06x37: (Jun/27/1961) As Jackie Darby 

Decoy (1957) 
  Escape into Danger 01x08: (Oct/15/1958) As Mary 

Studio One (1948) 
  Rudy 09x45: (Aug/19/1957) As Rose 

The Philco Television Playhouse (1948) 
  Without Fear or Favor 04x07: (Jan/13/1952) As guest star 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Madeleine Sherwood Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news