Login or register  
TV

Clifton James

Mostly Credited As: Clifton James
Birth Name: George Clifton James
Date Of Birth: May 29, 1921 (Age 93)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Spokane, Washington
Height: 5' 11" (1.8 m)

Clifton James



Clifton James
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Lewis & Clark (1981)As: Silas Jones
Texas (1980)As: Striker Bellman #2 (1981-1982)
City of Angels (1976) (1976)As: Lt. Murray Quint
Another World (1964)As: Striker Bellman (#1) (1979; 1980)
Episode Cast Credits 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  The Summer of Ben Tyler 46x02: (Dec/15/1996) As Chief Sam Thomkins 

Gabriel's Fire (1990) 
  Truth and Consequences 01x15: (Jan/31/1991) As Jimmy Williams 

Monsters (1988) 
  Leavings 03x17: (Jan/21/1991) As Inspector 

Dallas (1978) (1978) 
  Tunnel of Love 14x05: (Nov/30/1990) As Duke Carlisle 
  Terminus 14x04: (Nov/23/1990) As Duke Carlisle 
  Charade 14x02: (Nov/09/1990) As Duke Carlisle 
  April in Paris 14x01: (Nov/02/1990) As Duke Carlisle 

Murder, She Wrote (1984) 
  The Last Flight of the Dixie Damsel 05x07: (Dec/18/1988) As Ray Dressler 

Highway to Heaven (1984) 
  Song of the Wild West 01x05: (Oct/17/1984) As Nick Claybourne 

The A-Team (1983) 
  Pros and Cons 01x04: (Feb/08/1983) As Warden Beal 

Trapper John, M.D. (1979) 
  Thanks for Giving 04x08: (Nov/21/1982) As Mr. Lewis 
  Taxi in the Rain 01x08: (Dec/02/1979) As Bobby Joe Brady 

The Fall Guy (1981) 
  Mighty Myron 02x05: (Nov/17/1982) As Sheriff Taylor 

Quincy, M.E. (1976) 
  Last Rights 06x01: (Sep/16/1980) As Cliff Webb 

The Dukes of Hazzard (1979) 
  Treasure of Hazzard 02x16: (Jan/25/1980) As Sheriff Lester Crabb 

Supertrain (1979) 
  Where Have You Been Billy Boy 01x09: (May/05/1979) As Unknown 

The Six Million Dollar Man (1974) 
  The Deadly Replay 02x08: (Nov/22/1974) As Walter 'Shadetree' Burns 

Bonanza (1959) 
  Winter Kill 12x26: (Mar/28/1971) As Mr. Quarry 
  The Real People of Muddy Creek 10x04: (Oct/06/1968) As Lawson 

Gunsmoke (1955) 
  Snow Train (2) 16x07: (Oct/26/1970) As Sam Wickes 
  Snow Train (1) 16x06: (Oct/19/1970) As Sam Wickes 
  The Wrong Man 12x07: (Oct/29/1966) As Tenner Jackson 
  The Lady 10x27: (Mar/27/1965) As Sam Hare 

Ironside (1967) 
  Rundown on a Bum Rap 02x16: (Jan/30/1969) As Frank Bollo, [Co-Guest Stars]

Mannix (1967) 
  A Copy of Murder 02x06: (Nov/02/1968) As Barney Ford 

Cimarron Strip (1967) 
  Till the End of Night 01x10: (Nov/16/1967) As Sheriff Jack Hawkes 

The Virginian (1962) 
  Linda 05x12: (Nov/30/1966) As Big Ben Albright 

Slattery's People (1964) 
  Rally 'Round Your Own Flag, Mister 02x05: (Oct/15/1965) As Means 

Route 66 (1960) (1960) 
  Soda Pop and Paper Flags 03x31: (May/24/1963) As George Simmons 

Cain's Hundred (1961) 
  Comeback 01x08: (Nov/07/1961) As Tom Larch 

Naked City (1958) 
  Killer with a Kiss 02x06: (Nov/16/1960) As Officer Finnelli 
  A Death of Princes 02x01: (Oct/12/1960) As Jacoby 
  The Scorpion Sting 01x36: (Jun/02/1959) As George Haskell 

Decoy (1957) 
  Escape into Danger 01x08: (Oct/15/1958) As Raymond 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Clifton James Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

ITV announces that a second series of 'Grantchester' will be made

ITV have confirmed that a second series of Grantchester starring James..

Sky Arts 1 Announce A Host of Christmas Specials Including Specials From Katherine Jenkins and Michael Buble

Sky Arts 1 have announced a host of Christmas specials including a..

Power Outage - The Flash Recap

Ten Months Ago Farooq Gibran is out climbing a high-power electrical..