Login or register  
TV

Iliza Shlesinger

Mostly Credited As: Iliza Shlesinger
Sometimes Credited As: Iliza Schlesinger

Birth Name: Iliza Vie Shlesinger
Date Of Birth: February 22, 1983 (Age 31)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Dallas, Texas

Iliza Shlesinger


Iliza Shlesinger, born in 1983, is a Jewish-American comedian from Dallas, Texas. While growing up there she attended Greenhill School, where she participated in the school's improv team. She would later graduate from Emerson College.

Iliza is the host of The Weakly News, an online "hard hitting" news series that airs on The Stream of Consciousness. She often tours, most notably on the Great Plains Comedy Festival in Saskatchewan. In 2008, Iliza won the sixth season of The Last Comic Standing, where she twice won head to head eliminations. She was the first female contestant to win. After winning Iliza hit the road, joining The Last Comic Standing Tour.

Recently Iliza made a special guest appearance on The Soup.

Iliza Shlesinger Iliza Shlesinger Iliza Shlesinger Iliza Shlesinger
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Excused (2011)As: Herself (Host)
Last Comic Standing (2003)As: Herself (S06 - Winner)
Episode Cast Credits 

Today (US) (1952) 
  Season 63, Episode 188 63x188: (Oct/01/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (2014) 
  Barbara Walters, "Mama June" Shannon & Alana "Honey Boo Boo" Thompson, Iliza Schlesinger 01x73: (Jun/11/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Deadbeat (2014) 
  The Sexorcism 01x01: (Apr/09/2014) As Shelly, [Co-Guest Stars]

Deal With It (2013) (2013) 
  Tom Green and Iliza Shlesinger 02x03: (Apr/02/2014) As Herself 

The Pete Holmes Show (2013) 
  Iliza Shlesinger 01x23: (Dec/04/2013) As Herself, [Interviewees]

@Midnight (2013) 
  Michael Che | Iliza Shlesinger | Rhys Darby 01x10: (Nov/05/2013) As Herself 

Bethenny (2013) 
  TLC Biopic Star Keke Palmer 02x30: (Oct/18/2013) As Herself 

The Arsenio Hall Show (2013) (2013) 
  Tony Goldwyn | J.B. Smoove | Iliza Shlesinger 01x18: (Oct/02/2013) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Soup (2004) 
  Episode 541 05x41: (Aug/15/2008) As Herself, [Special Guest Stars]
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Iliza Shlesinger Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Watch: Crime Season Heading to itv ENCORE

A number of writer/producer Jeff Pope's drama's will feature in itv..

SPACE release 'Bitten' Season 2 Teaser Picture

Today SPACE have released a teaser image of it's horror series 'Bitten'..

itv announce 2015 BRIT Award Hosts...

Last year James Corden announced it would be his final year as the host of..