Login or register  
TV

Emily Deschanel

Mostly Credited As: Emily Deschanel
Birth Name: Emily Erin Deschanel
Date Of Birth: October 11, 1976 (Age 38)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California
Height: 5' 9" (1.75 m)

Emily Deschanel


Emily Deschanel is an actress born in Los Angeles, California on October 11, 1976. Her father is Caleb Deschanel and her mother Mary Jo Deschanel, she also has one sister, Zooey Deschanel. Emilly graduated from Boston University's Professional Actors Training Program with a Bachelor of Fine Arts in Theater.
In 1994 Emily made her film debut in the movie It Could Happen to You and after that she has been gaining recognition. Emily has guest starred on a couple of tv shows like Crossing Jordan and Law and Order: Special Victims Unit. Currently Emily is starring in the new series Bones as Dr. Temperance Brennan where she plays a forensic anthropologist and she was nominated for a 2007 choice award for that role.

Emily Deschanel Emily Deschanel Emily Deschanel Emily Deschanel Emily Deschanel Emily Deschanel Emily Deschanel Emily Deschanel
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Bones (2005)As: Dr. Temperance "Bones" Brennan
Rose Red (2002)As: Pam Asbury
Episode Cast Credits 

Drunk History (2013) 
  Sports Heroes 02x09: (Aug/26/2014) As

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005) 
  Emily Deschanel, Zoe Lister-Jones 10x68: (Apr/24/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Emily Deschanel, Terry Crews 05x142: (Aug/31/2009) As Herself 
  Emily Deschanel, Melvin Lardy of "Ax Men" 04x83: (May/08/2008) As Herself 
  Kathy Griffin, Scott Kennedy, Morrissey 04x76: (Apr/29/2008) As Herself 

Jimmy Kimmel Live (2003) 
  Don Rickles, Emily Deschanel, Beck 12x125: (Apr/22/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Orlando Bloom, Emily Deschanel, Lyfe Jennings 04x134: (Sep/12/2006) As Herself 

Conan (2010) 
  Journey to the Return of Revenge Against the Fight 02x146: (Sep/26/2012) As Herself, [Interviewees]

American Dad! (2005) 
  Less Money, Mo’ Problems 07x15: (Mar/25/2012) Voiced  Dr. Temperance "Bones" Brennan 

The Cleveland Show (2009) 
  Hot Cocoa Bang Bang 02x22: (May/15/2011) Voiced  Hologram 
  Cleveland Live! 02x02: (Oct/03/2010) Voiced  Various 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Steve Martin, Emily Deschanel 18x36: (Nov/05/2010) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Bonnie Hunt Show (2008) (2008) 
  Emily Deschanel; Diahann Carroll 01x162: (May/12/2009) As Herself 

The View (1997) 
  Emily Deschanel, Kim Kardashian, Faith Prince 12x162: (Apr/28/2009) As Herself 
  Miley Cyrus, Emily Deschanel 10x106: (Feb/07/2007) As Herself 
  Nora Ephron, Andie MacDowell, guest co-host Emily Deschanel 09x148: (Aug/03/2006) As Herself (Guest Co-Host) 

Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (2009) 
  Neil Patrick Harris, Emily Deschanel, Larry Fitzgerald Jr., Reggie Watts 01x35: (Apr/24/2009) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Dr. Phil McGraw, Emily Deschanel, Calexico 14x84: (Feb/06/2007) As Herself 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Dominic Monaghan, Emily Deschanel, P.O.D. 14x85: (Jan/30/2006) As Herself 

Crossing Jordan (2001) 
  All the News Fit to Print 03x09: (Apr/25/2004) As Michelle 

Providence (1999) 
  The Eleventh Hour (2) 05x12: (Dec/20/2002) As Annie Franks 
  The Eleventh Hour (1) 05x11: (Dec/20/2002) As Annie Franks 
  Cloak and Dagger 05x03: (Oct/18/2002) As Annie Franks 

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999) 
  Surveillance 03x17: (Mar/08/2002) As Cassie Germaine 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Bones (2005)• Co-Producer
• Producer

Episode Crew


Trivia

Sister of actress Zooey Deschanel.

Daughter of cinematographer/director Caleb Deschanel and actress Mary Jo Deschanel.

Graduated from Boston University's Professional Actor's Training Program

Lives in both Los Angeles and New York.

Emily Deschanel Quotes
Everything I know about makeup, I've learned from my sister.

Recent news

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..