Login or register
TV

David Kohan

David Kohan Mostly Credited As: David Kohan
Birth Name: David Sanford Kohan
Date Of Birth: April 16, 1964 (Age 50)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: New York City, New York


David Kohan is the Creator/Executive Producer of "Will & Grace", "Good Morning, Miami" and Executive Producer of "The Stones". For his work on "Will & Grace," he has been honored with an Emmy Award for Outstanding Comedy Series; a People's Choice Award (Favorite New Comedy); four Golden Globe nominations (Best Comedy Series); four GLAAD Media Awards (Outstanding TV Comedy Series); a Founders Award from the Viewers for Quality Television, and the National Award for Excellence from the Human Rights Campaign.

As writing partners, David Kohan and Max Mutchnick began their careers writing for "The Dennis Miller Show." Their series writing credits include "Hearts Afire" with John Ritter and Markie Post, "Good Advice" with Shelley Long and "Dream On." In addition to "Will & Grace", they also created and served as executive producers on the comedy series "Boston Common" and "Good Morning, Miami." Currently, David and Max serve as Executive Producers on the new CBS comedy, "The Stones."

Born in New York and raised in Los Angeles, Kohan is the son of Emmy Award-winning television writer Buz Kohan (winner of 13 Emmys) and novelist Rhea Kohan. "I guess I felt a genetic imperative to write," says Kohan. He has a twin brother, Jono (born four minutes earlier), who works in the music business and a younger sister, Jenji, who is also a television writer/producer. Kohan moved to Connecticut to attend Wesleyan University, where he majored in English and philosophy. In 1986, he returned to Los Angeles after graduation and began a stint as a writer on "It's Garry Shandling's Show." Says Kohan, "Writing television was always a way to keep me off the mean streets of Beverly Hills where I might have fallen in with the wrong crowd of wealthy professionals."

In 1991, Kohan teamed up with Mutchnick, and after obtaining an agent, they have been writing together ever since. "I love sitcom writing," says Kohan. "To me it's the most satisfying venue for a writer. You write a script, and then two-and-one-half weeks later, you see the fruits of your labor." Kohan, who has an 8-year-old daughter, Olivia, lives in Los Angeles. When he's not working, he enjoys reading up on his favorite subject: "15th-century midwifery."


TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Will & Grace (1998) 
  Say Goodnight Gracie (May/18/2006) As Himself 

TV Revolution (2004) 
  Out of the Closet 01x01: (May/23/2004) As Himself 

Inside the Actors Studio (1994) 
  Cast and Creators of "Will & Grace" 10x03: (Nov/16/2003) As Himself 

Designing Women (1986) 
  Designing Women Reunion (Jul/28/2003) As Himself 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Boston Common (1996)• Creator
• Executive Producer
Good Morning, Miami (2002)• Executive Producer
• Creator
Twins (2005)• Creator
• Executive Producer
Will & Grace (1998)• Creator
• Executive Producer
Four Kings (2006)• Executive Producer
• Creator
$#*! My Dad Says (2010)• Creator
• Executive Producer
Partners (2012) (2012)• Executive Producer
Untitled David Kohan & Max Mutchnick Project (2014)• Creator
• Executive Producer

Episode Crew


Partners (2012) (2012) (Credited in 4 episodes from this show) 
 
The Key 01x04 Oct/15/2012 As: Writer
Pilot 01x01 Sep/24/2012 As: Writer
Troubled Water 01x09 Unaired As: Writer
My Best Friend's Wedding Ring 01x08 Unaired As: Writer
$#*! My Dad Says (2010) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Pilot 01x01 Sep/23/2010 As: Writer
Will & Grace (1998) (Credited in 19 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 19 episode crew credits
The Finale (2) 08x24 May/18/2006 As: Writer
The Finale (1) 08x23 May/18/2006 As: Writer
A Buncha White Chicks Sittin' Around Talkin' 04x25 May/09/2002 As: Writer
The Third Wheel Gets The Grace 04x01 Sep/27/2001 As: Writer
Sons & Lovers (2) 03x25 May/17/2001 As: Writer
Twins (2005) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Pilot 01x01 Sep/16/2005 As: Writer
Good Morning, Miami (2002) (Credited in 3 episodes from this show) 
 
Swan Jake 01x04 Oct/17/2002 As: Writer
Power Failure 01x02 Oct/03/2002 As: Writer
Pilot 01x01 Sep/26/2002 As: Writer
Boston Common (1996) (Credited in 8 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 8 episode crew credits
Sophomore's Choice 02x22 Apr/27/1997 As: Writer
Heres to You, Mrs. Byrnes 02x18 Apr/07/1997 As: Writer
Soup to Nuts 02x12 Jan/05/1997 As: Writer
Hope Springs a Leak 01x07 Aug/11/1996 As: Writer
Virginia Reeling 01x06 Apr/25/1996 As: Writer
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
David Kohan Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Primetime Ratings, Wednesday, 4/23/14

    FOX won Wednesday night in all measures. 'American Idol'..

'The Killing' Gets Netflix Release Date for Final Season

    After twice being resurrected, the beginning of the end is finally..

Netflix Announces First Spanish-Language Original Series

    A few days ago Netflix announced they would raise prices..
There currently is no editor for this person
Click here to apply if you want to be the editor