Login or register  
TV

Max Mutchnick

Mostly Credited As: Max Mutchnick
Birth Name: Jason Nidorf Mutchnick
Date Of Birth: November 11, 1965 (Age 49)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois

Max Mutchnick


Max Mutchnick is Creator/Executive Producer of "Will & Grace", "Good Morning, Miami" and Executive Producer, "The Stones". For his work on "Will & Grace," he has been honored with an Emmy Award for Outstanding Comedy Series; a People's Choice Award (Favorite New Comedy); four Golden Globe nominations (Best Comedy Series); four GLAAD Media Awards (Outstanding TV Comedy Series); a Founders Award from the Viewers for Quality Television, and the National Award for Excellence from the Human Rights Campaign. Creative partners Mutchnick and David Kohan began their careers writing together for "The Dennis Miller Show" and from there ventured forward into comedy series. Producers Linda Bloodworth and Harry Thomason gave the future "Will & Grace" Emmy Award winners their first break into the world of sitcoms when they hired them to work on "Hearts Afire" and "Evening Shade." Their other television credits include "Good Advice" with Shelley Long and the acclaimed "Dream On." In addition to "Will & Grace", they also created and served as executive producers on the comedy series "Boston Common" and "Good Morning, Miami." Currently, David and Max serve as Executive Producers on the new CBS comedy, "The Stones."

Born in Chicago and raised in Los Angeles, Mutchnick hails from a creative background. His late father was a graphic designer who launched the Museum of Contemporary Art in Chicago, and his mother is an entertainment executive and author of children's books. Mutchnick's older brother followed in their father's footsteps and is also a graphic designer with a very successful Web business. Mutchnick was introduced to the behind-the-scenes world of television at an early age. After school, he would take a taxi to Paramount Studios, where his mother worked. "I wandered from sound stage to sound stage observing everything from `Happy Days" to `Mork & Mindy.'" Mutchnick left Los Angeles after high school to attend Emerson College in Boston. Intending to major in theater arts, he switched his major to mass communications. While at Emerson, he quickly became involved in the school's television program, ultimately running the campus station. After graduating in 1986, he moved to New York and worked as an advertising copywriter. A year later he moved back to Los Angeles and started writing for television. Tired of writing for game shows, Mutchnick called his childhood friend, David Kohan, and proposed that they write together. Mutchnick moved to New York, and within a month, they composed two "spec" scripts, came back to L.A. and acquired an agent. They have been writing together ever since. "Our relationship is almost like a marriage," says Mutchnick, "in that we finish each other's sentences - and we don't have sex." Mutchnick lives in Los Angeles

TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Will & Grace (1998) 
  Say Goodnight Gracie (May/18/2006) As Himself 

TV Revolution (2004) 
  Out of the Closet 01x01: (May/23/2004) As Himself 

Inside the Actors Studio (1994) 
  Cast and Creators of "Will & Grace" 10x03: (Nov/16/2003) As Himself 

Designing Women (1986) 
  Designing Women Reunion (Jul/28/2003) As Himself 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Boston Common (1996)• Creator
• Executive Producer
Good Morning, Miami (2002)• Executive Producer
• Creator
Twins (2005)• Executive Producer
• Creator
Will & Grace (1998)• Creator
• Executive Producer
Four Kings (2006)• Executive Producer
• Creator
$#*! My Dad Says (2010)• Creator
• Executive Producer
Partners (2012) (2012)• Executive Producer
Buzzy's (2014)• Creator
• Executive Producer

Episode Crew


Partners (2012) (2012) (Credited in 4 episodes from this show) 
 
The Key 01x04 Oct/15/2012 As: Writer
Pilot 01x01 Sep/24/2012 As: Writer
Troubled Water 01x09 Unaired As: Writer
My Best Friend's Wedding Ring 01x08 Unaired As: Writer
$#*! My Dad Says (2010) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Pilot 01x01 Sep/23/2010 As: Writer
Will & Grace (1998) (Credited in 19 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 19 episode crew credits
The Finale (2) 08x24 May/18/2006 As: Writer
The Finale (1) 08x23 May/18/2006 As: Writer
A Buncha White Chicks Sittin' Around Talkin' 04x25 May/09/2002 As: Writer
The Third Wheel Gets The Grace 04x01 Sep/27/2001 As: Writer
Sons & Lovers (2) 03x25 May/17/2001 As: Writer
Twins (2005) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Pilot 01x01 Sep/16/2005 As: Writer
Good Morning, Miami (2002) (Credited in 3 episodes from this show) 
 
Swan Jake 01x04 Oct/17/2002 As: Writer
Power Failure 01x02 Oct/03/2002 As: Writer
Pilot 01x01 Sep/26/2002 As: Writer
Boston Common (1996) (Credited in 8 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 8 episode crew credits
Sophomore's Choice 02x22 Apr/27/1997 As: Writer
Heres to You, Mrs. Byrnes 02x18 Apr/07/1997 As: Writer
Soup to Nuts 02x12 Jan/05/1997 As: Writer
Hope Springs a Leak 01x07 Aug/11/1996 As: Writer
Virginia Reeling 01x06 Apr/25/1996 As: Writer
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Max Mutchnick Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Winterwatch will return in January with a third series

'Winterwatch' will return in Janary for a new series of wildlife reports..

Downton Abbey could have a movie spin off

Downton Abbey could be soon about to hit cinema screens with a movie..

Silent Witness returns on January 5th on BBC One

'Silent Witness' will return on January 5th, 2015 on BBC One. The new..