Login or register  
TV

Chuck Bednarik


Mostly Credited As: Chuck Bednarik
Birth Name: Charles Philip Bednarik
Date Of Birth: May 01, 1925 (Age 90)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Bethlehem, Pennsylvania
Height: 6' 3" (1.9 m)

Chuck Bednarik




TV Appearances

Inside the NFL (1977)As: Himself (Co-Host 1997)
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Played collegiate football at the University of Pennsylvania.

Served in the U. S. Army Air Corps during World War II.

Was one of the last two way players in the NFL playing center on offense and linebacker on defense.

Most famous play of his career was a bone jarring hit on New York Giant WR Frank Gifford which put Gifford out of football for a year.

Chuck Bednarik Quotes

No quotes added for this person