Login or register  
TV

John Cho

Mostly Credited As: John Cho
Birth Name: John Yohan Cho
Date Of Birth: June 16, 1972 (Age 42)
Country Of Birth: South Korea
Birth Place: Seoul
Height: 5' 10" (1.77 m)

John Cho


John Cho is a Korean-American actor, and was born on June 16, 1972 in Seoul, South Korea. Cho is best known for his roles as Lt. Hikaru Sulu in the J.J. Abrams reboot of Star Trek, and as Harold Lee in the popular Harold & Kumar series of films. In the world of TV, Cho's most high profile role was as FBI Agent Demetri Noh on the ABC sci-fi series FlashForward. Cho is also remembered for his small role as the man who coined the term MILF in the first American Pie film. Other credits include Felicity, Charmed, American Beauty, Better Luck Tomorrow, Big Fat Liar, Off Centre, Solaris, In Good Company, House, Grey's Anatomy, Kitchen Confidential, How I Met Your Mother, Ugly Betty, 30 Rock, American Dad, and the upcoming remake of the action film Total Recall.

John Cho
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Selfie (2014)As: Henry Higenbottam
Go On (2012)As: Steven
FlashForward (2009)As: Demetri Noh
The Singles Table (2007)As: Ivan Throckmorton
Guys Choice (2007)As: Himself (Co-Host 2008)
Off Centre (2001)As: Chau
The Men's RoomAs: Bob
Episode Cast Credits 

Sleepy Hollow (2013) 
  The Indispensable Man 01x12: (Jan/20/2014) As Andy Brooks 
  Necromancer 01x08: (Nov/18/2013) As Andy Brooks 
  The Midnight Ride 01x07: (Nov/11/2013) As Andy Brooks 
  Blood Moon 01x02: (Sep/23/2013) As Andy Brooks 

American Dad! (2005) 
  Steve and Snot's Test-Tubular Adventure 09x01: (Sep/29/2013) Voiced  Vince Chung 
  License to Till 06x15: (Apr/10/2011) Voiced  Vince Chung 
  A Piñata Named Desire 06x11: (Feb/13/2011) Voiced  Vince Chung 
  Helping Handis 01x21: (Apr/30/2006) Voiced  Vince Chung 

Sesame Street (1969) 
  Latino Festival 44x04: (Sep/19/2013) As Himself 

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005) 
  John Cho, Sara Rue 09x77: (May/13/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Amanda Peet, John Cho 08x165: (Oct/26/2012) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Matt Damon 16x160: (Dec/15/2011) As Harold 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Amanda Seyfried, John Cho & Kal Penn, Kathleen Madigan 19x176: (Oct/26/2011) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Ewan McGregor, John Cho & Kal Penn, Seether 16x102: (Apr/17/2008) As Himself 

NTSF:SD:SUV (2011) 
  The Birthday Party That Was Neither 01x02: (Jul/29/2011) As Chip 

30 Rock (2006) 
  Double-Edged Sword 05x14: (Feb/10/2011) As Lorne 

Childrens Hospital (US) (2010) 
  Frankfurters. Allman Brothers. Death. Frankfurters. 02x07: (Oct/03/2010) As Park 

Jimmy Kimmel Live (2003) 
  Sean "Diddy" Combs, John Cho, Stone Temple Pilots 06x67: (May/01/2008) As Himself 
  7/29/04 01x113: (Jul/29/2004) As Himself 

Ugly Betty (2006) 
  Bananas for Betty 02x10: (Dec/06/2007) As Kenny 
  A League of Their Own 02x05: (Oct/25/2007) As Kenny 
  Grin and Bear It 02x04: (Oct/18/2007) As Kenny 

How I Met Your Mother (2005) 
  I'm Not That Guy 03x06: (Oct/29/2007) As Jeff Coatsworth 

'Til Death (2006) 
  Come Out and Play 02x03: (Oct/03/2007) As Lucas Bender 

Grey's Anatomy (2005) 
  Damage Case 02x24: (May/07/2006) As Marshall Stone (Patient: Surgical Intern, Brain Injury) 

MADtv (1995) 
  Episode #1116 11x16: (Mar/18/2006) As Himself 

Kitchen Confidential (2005) 
  French Fight 01x04: (Dec/05/2005) As Teddy 
  Exile on Main Street 01x01: (Sep/19/2005) As Teddy Wu 
  Let's Do Brunch 01x07: (Unaired) As Teddy 
  You Lose, I Win 01x05: (Unaired) As Teddy Wu 

House (2004) 
  Love Hurts 01x20: (May/10/2005) As Harvey Park 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Brittany Murphy, John Cho, Louis C. K. 11x152: (Aug/05/2004) As Himself 

The Division (2001) 
  Cost of Freedom 03x08: (Mar/16/2003) As Raymond 

Static Shock (2000) 
  Tantrum 01x13: (May/12/2001) Voiced  Tantrum/Thomas Kim 
  Junior 01x11: (Feb/10/2001) Voiced  Navigator 

Charmed (1998) 
  Dead Man Dating 01x04: (Oct/28/1998) As Mark Chao 

V.I.P. (1998) 
  Bloody Val-entine 01x03: (Oct/10/1998) As Flower Delivery Guy 

Boston Common (1996) 
  The Occidental Purists 02x17: (Apr/06/1997) As Larry 
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
John Cho Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Nick Frost and Michael Troughton to guest star on Doctor Who Christmas Special

It has been confirmed that Nick Frost and Michael Troughton will guest..

Edinburgh Comedy Show Taskmaster heading to Dave

UKTV have today announced that the 2010 and 2011 Fringe Festival show..

WATCH: X Factor Preview Clips

A number of clips have been released ahead of tomorrow nights 'X..