Login or register  
TV

Mark Valley

Mostly Credited As: Mark Valley
Birth Name: Mark Thomas Valley
Date Of Birth: December 24, 1964 (Age 49)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Ogdensburg, New York
Height: 5' 11" (1.8 m)

Mark Valley


Mark Thomas Valley was born December 24, 1964 in Ogdensburg, New York. He became interested in acting while still in high school, but put that on hold while he attended the United States Military Academy, where he graduated in 1987 with a degree in mathematics. After graduation, he served overseas for several years, stationed mostly in Germany but was also part of the ground forces in Operation Desert Storm. When he was stationed in Berlin, Valley met an agent who persuaded him to consider acting again.

He took minor roles in Germany, and in 1991, he moved back to the United States to live in NYC, taking work in commercials until bigger roles came his way. From 1994 to 1997, Valley played Jack Deveraux on the NBC daytime drama, Days of our Lives. In 2003, he got a starring role on the show Keen Eddie, as an American police officer working in London. His current job is starring as attorney Brad Chase on the hit show Boston Legal. He’s also taken many movie roles, and recently played U.S. Senator Robert F. Kennedy in the movie Bobby (2006).

Valley has one child, a daughter named Sherri Ann Valley, who born in 1988, and has a romantic relationship with actress Katherine Kendall.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Harry's Law (2011)As: Oliver "Ollie" Richard
Body Of Proof (2011)As: Det.Tommy Sullivan (S03)
Human Target (2010) (2010)As: Christopher Chance
Fringe (2008)As: John Scott (episodes 1-13)
Boston Legal (2004)As: Brad Chase (S01-S03, recurring afterwards)
Keen Eddie (2003)As: Eddie Arlette
Pasadena (2001)As: Robert Greeley
Days of our Lives (1965)As: Jack Deveraux (#5) (1994-1997)
Episode Cast Credits 

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (2000) 
  The CSI Effect 15x01: (Sep/28/2014) As Daniel Shaw, [Special Guest Stars]
  Boom 01x13: (Feb/08/2001) As Jack Willman 

Hot In Cleveland (2010) 
  Bucket: We're Going to New York 05x10: (Jun/11/2014) As Maddie's Boyfriend 

Crisis (2014) 
  Found 01x10: (Jun/01/2014) As CIA Director Widener 
  Homecoming 01x07: (Apr/27/2014) As Widener 
  Here He Comes 01x06: (Apr/20/2014) As Widener 

Swingtown (2008) 
  Swingus Interruptus 01x09: (Aug/01/2008) As Brad Davis 
  Double Exposure 01x03: (Jun/19/2008) As Brad Davis 
  Love Will Find a Way 01x02: (Jun/12/2008) As Brad Davis 

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999) 
  Paternity 09x09: (Nov/27/2007) As Jake Keegan 

Boston Legal (2004) 
  The Innocent Man 04x02: (Oct/02/2007) As A.D.A. Brad Chase, [Special Guest Stars]
  Beauty and the Beast 04x01: (Sep/25/2007) As A.D.A. Brad Chase, [Special Guest Stars]

Emily's Reasons Why Not (2006) 
  Pilot 01x01: (Jan/09/2006) As Reese Callahan 
  Why Not to Cheat on Your Best Friend 01x03: (Unaired) As Reese Callahan 

The 4400 (2004) 
  White Light 01x05: (Aug/08/2004) As Warren Lytell 
  Trial By Fire 01x04: (Aug/01/2004) As Warren Lytell 

I'm With Her (2003) 
  The Peck-Peck 01x18: (Mar/16/2004) As Jack Campbell 

ER (1994) 
  Shifts Happen 10x04: (Oct/23/2003) As Richard Lockhart 
  Beyond Repair 08x11: (Jan/10/2002) As Richard Lockhart 
  Sailing Away 07x19: (Apr/26/2001) As Richard Lockhart 
  Thy Will Be Done 07x13: (Feb/08/2001) As Richard Lockhart 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Lisa Kudrow, Mark Valley, Justin Timberlake 11x236: (Jun/19/2003) As Himself 

The View (1997) 
  Season 6, Episode 197 06x197: (Jun/03/2003) As Himself 

Spin City (1996) 
  A Tale of Four Cities 06x21: (Apr/30/2002) As Joseph Maxwell 

Once and Again (1999) 
  The Awful Truth 03x02: (Oct/05/2001) As Will Gluck 
  The Second Time Around 02x22: (May/02/2001) As Will 
  Forgive Us Our Trespasses 02x17: (Mar/28/2001) As Will 
  Love's Laborers' Lost 02x10: (Jan/24/2001) As Will Gluck 

The Lone Gunmen (2001) 
  Like Water for Octane 01x04: (Mar/18/2001) As Henry Farst 

Diagnosis Murder (1993) 
  Murder at BBQ Bob's 07x20: (Apr/20/2000) As Capt. Paul Davis 

Brimstone (1998) 
  Mourning After 01x13: (Feb/12/1999) As Barry Ceniza 

LateLine (1998) 
  Error Apparent 02x10: (Unaired) As Ken Pruitt 
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Mark Valley Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

'The Daily Show' Airs Controversial "Catching Racism" Segment

Despite receiving backlash, 'The Daily Show' aired their controversial..

EastEnders 30th Anniversary Is Going Live in 2015

EastEnders will be celebrating its 30th anniversary in February 2015. To..

Channel 4 Commission Fixed-Rig Show, 'The Secret Life of the Fitting Room'

Channel 4 has commissioned fixed-rig show, ‘The Secret Life of the..