Login or register  
TV

Monica Potter

Mostly Credited As: Monica Potter
Birth Name: Monica Louise Brokaw
Date Of Birth: June 30, 1971 (Age 43)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Cleveland, Ohio
Height: 5' 7" (1.7 m)

Monica Potter


Monica Potter is one of four daughters born into a tight-knit family in Euclid, Ohio. Since early childhood, Potter always wanted to be an actress. Her first role was in 1994 on the daytime soap opera 'The Young and the Restless'. She currently plays the role of Kristina Braverman on the NBC comedy-drama 'Parenthood'.

Monica Potter Monica Potter Monica Potter Monica Potter Monica Potter Monica Potter Monica Potter Monica Potter
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Parenthood (2010) (2010)As: Kristina Braverman
Trust Me (US) (2009)As: Sarah Krajicek- Hunter
Boston Legal (2004)As: Lori Colson (S01, recurring afterwards)
Episode Cast Credits 

The Better Show (2007) 
  Monica Potter 08x40: (Oct/31/2014) As Herself 

Today (US) (1952) 
  Season 63, Episode 204 63x204: (Oct/23/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Meredith Vieira Show (2014) 
  Monica Potter, Vanessa Simmons 01x34: (Oct/23/2014) As Herself 

Hollywood Game Night (2013) 
  Lynch ... Jane Lynch 02x20: (Jul/24/2014) As Herself 

The Queen Latifah Show (2013) 
  Betty White, Parenthood's Monica Potter Gets Crafty and X-Men's Shawn Ashmore 01x155: (May/19/2014) As Herself 

The Arsenio Hall Show (2013) (2013) 
  Paula Abdul | Monica Potter | Vernon Davis 01x88: (Jan/29/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Talk (2010) 
  Season 3, Episode 54 03x54: (Nov/26/2012) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Boston Legal (2004) 
  Men to Boys 02x05: (Oct/25/2005) As Lori Colson, [Special Guest Stars]
  Finding Nimmo 02x03: (Oct/11/2005) As Lori Colson, [Special Guest Stars]
  Schadenfreude 02x02: (Oct/04/2005) As Lori Colson, [Special Guest Stars]
  The Black Widow 02x01: (Sep/27/2005) As Lori Colson, [Special Guest Stars]

The View (1997) 
  Season 8, Episode 149 08x149: (Apr/07/2005) As Herself 
Trivia

The Counting Crows wrote the song "Mrs. Potter's Lullaby" after seeing Monica Potter in a film.

She had her first child at age 19.

She is a vegetarian.

Her favourite movie is Radio Flyer and her favourite singer is Cat Stevens.

You can follow her on Twitter at twitter.com/monicapotter.

She started her career as a child model at the age of 12.

She once considered becoming a nun.

Monica Potter Quotes
"There's reality shows and things like that and I think 'Parenthood''s kind of a throwback to what we used to have back in the '70s, '80s and '90s. People want to see this again, and I feel like it's just a solid, good show."

"People figure because I'm blonde and was a model, I just waltzed into Los Angeles and got major roles in major films."

"If something strikes me as really funny, very intriguing or really touching, then I just go and do it. It`s never about managing my career in a way that this would be a good move. I have enough people telling me what to do, so I think that when I read something, if I admire the writing and who`s directing it, I just go for it."

Recent news

Warwick Davis talks about appearing on this year's 'Text Santa' on ITV

Warwick Davis talks about appearing on the 'Coronation Street' special..

Emmerdale's Natalie J Robb would like to see a truce between Moira and Charity

Natalie J Robb who plays Moira on Emmerdale has revealed that she’d..

Emma Willis hints that there will be a stellar cast for January's Celebrity Big Brother

Emma Willis has hinted that the next series of Celebrity Big Brother will..