Login or register  
TV

Courtney B. Vance

Mostly Credited As: Courtney B. Vance
Birth Name: Courtney Bernard Vance
Date Of Birth: March 12, 1960 (Age 54)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Detroit, Michigan
Height: 5' 11" (1.8 m)

Courtney B. Vance


Courtney B. Vance is an American actor, and was born on March 12, 1960 in Detroit, Michigan. Vance has been married to actress Angela Bassett since 1997. He's been nominated for two Tonys for his work on the stage. Vance's best known TV roles are as Assistant District Attorney Ron Carver on Law & Order: Criminal Intent, and as FBI Assistant Director Stanford Wedeck on ABC's FlashForward. He also appeared in recurring roles on Picket Fences, Boston Public, State Of Mind, ER, The Closer, and most recently ABC's Revenge. Other credits include Hamburger Hill, The Hunt For Red October, Dangerous Minds, The Tuskegee Airmen, The Preacher's Wife, 12 Angry Men, Space Cowboys, Whitewash: The Clarence Bradley Story, Extraordinary Measures, The Divide, Final Destination 5, and Joyful Noise.

Courtney B. Vance
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Warriors (2014) (2014)As: Lt. Hennessey Fiske
FlashForward (2009)As: Stan Wedeck
Law & Order: Criminal Intent (2001)As: Assistant D.A. Ron Carver (S01-S05)
Episode Cast Credits 

Graceland (2013) 
  Pilot 01x01: (Jun/06/2013) As Sam Campbell 

Revenge (2011) 
  Absolution 01x19: (May/02/2012) As Benjamin Brooks 
  Justice 01x18: (Apr/25/2012) As Benjamin Brooks 
  Doubt 01x17: (Apr/18/2012) As Benjamin Brooks 
  Scandal 01x16: (Feb/29/2012) As Benjamin Brooks 

The Closer (2005) 
  Unknown Trouble 07x01: (Jul/11/2011) As Tommy Dalk, [Special Guest Stars]
  Executive Order 06x10: (Sep/13/2010) As Tommy Dalk, [Special Guest Stars]

FlashForward (2009) 
  What Did You See? (Mar/16/2010) Voiced  Narrator, [Featuring]

ER (1994) 
  I Feel Good 15x21: (Mar/26/2009) As Russell Banfield, [Special Guest Stars]
  T-Minus-6 15x17: (Feb/26/2009) As Russell Banfield 
  The Beginning of the End 15x16: (Feb/19/2009) As Russell Banfield, [Special Guest Stars]
  Love is a Battlefield 15x13: (Jan/22/2009) As Russell Banfield, [Special Guest Stars]

State of Mind (2007) 
  In Bocca Al Lupo 01x06: (Aug/19/2007) As William Banks, [Special Guest Stars]

The View (1997) 
  Angela Bassett, Courtney B. Vance 10x121: (Feb/28/2007) As Himself 

NOVA (1974) 
  Forgotten Genius 34x08: (Feb/06/2007) As Narrator 

American Experience (1988) 
  The Fight 17x02: (Jan/24/2005) Voiced  Narrator 

Fastlane (2002) 
  Girls Own Juice 01x02: (Sep/25/2002) As Det. Guthrie 

Boston Public (2000) 
  Chapter Five 01x05: (Nov/20/2000) As Walter Harrelson 
  Chapter One 01x01: (Oct/23/2000) As Walter Harrelson 

Any Day Now (1998) 
  Unfinished Symphony 01x01: (Aug/18/1998) As James Jackson 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  The Boys Next Door 45x02: (Feb/04/1996) As Lucien Singer 
  The Piano Lesson 44x02: (Feb/05/1995) As Lymon 

Picket Fences (1992) 
  Final Judgement 03x19: (Apr/07/1995) As Warren Grier 
  Without Mercy 03x18: (Mar/31/1995) As Warren Grier 

Law & Order (1990) 
  Rage 05x13: (Feb/01/1995) As Benjamin 'Bud' Greer 
  By Hooker, By Crook 01x07: (Nov/13/1990) As Mayor's Assistant 

thirtysomething (1987) 
  Trust Me 02x04: (Jan/03/1989) As Curtis Caldwell 
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Courtney B. Vance Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Festive Fun for the Young (and the young at heart)

It’s days before Christmas and the kids are wild with anticipation..

Christmas Cheer to help brighten up the Grown Ups over the holiday period

This time of year nothing beats coming in from the cold, putting on your..

Warwick Davis talks about appearing on this year's 'Text Santa' on ITV

Warwick Davis talks about appearing on the 'Coronation Street' special..