Login or register  
TV

Ted Haggard

Mostly Credited As: Ted Haggard
Birth Name: Ted Arthur Haggard
Date Of Birth: June 27, 1956 (Age 58)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Delphi, Indiana



Ted Arthur Haggard (born June 27, 1956) is an American evangelical preacher. Known as Pastor Ted to the congregation he serves, he is the founder and former pastor of the New Life Church in Colorado Springs, Colorado; a founder of the Association of Life-Giving Churches; and was leader of the National Association of Evangelicals (NAE) from 2003 until November 2006.

In November 2006, prostitute and masseur Mike Jones alleged that Haggard had paid Jones to engage in sex with him for three years and had also purchased and used crystal methamphetamine.
A few days later Haggard resigned from all of his leadership positions after he admitted his sexual infidelity and methamphetamine use.

After the scandal was publicized, Haggard entered three weeks of intensive counseling, overseen by four ministers. In February 2007, one of those ministers, Tim Ralph, said that Haggard "is completely heterosexual."

Ralph later said he meant that therapy "gave Ted the tools to help to embrace his heterosexual side." As of early 2009, Haggard continues to receive counseling, and now he says that he is a “heterosexual with issues.”
On June 1, 2010 Haggard announced that he intended to start a new church in Colorado Springs

TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Celebrity Wife Swap (US) (2012) 
  Gary Busey/Ted Haggard 01x02: (Jan/03/2012) As Himself 

The Joy Behar Show (2009) 
  Author Jillian Lauren 01x194: (Jul/15/2010) As Himself (Commenting on the Mel Gibson controversy) 

Decoding the Past (2005) 
  The Antichrist: Zero Hour 02x23: (Jun/06/2006) As Himself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Ted Haggard Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

'David Attenborough's Conquest of the Skies' Announced

'David Attenborough's Conquest of the Skies 3D' (3x60), the latest..

Comedy Network Announces Seth Rogen Special and Just For Laughs 2015 Line-Up

It’s another year and another round of rollicking good times when The..

'Emmerdale' Vet Vanessa meets a new love interest

When Vanessa (Michelle Hardwick) heads to Hotten for a night on the tiles..