Login or register  
TV

Nell Carter

Mostly Credited As: Nell Carter
Sometimes Credited As: Nell Ruth Carter
Nell-Ruth Carter

Birth Name: Nell Ruth Hardy
Date Of Birth: September 13, 1948 (Age 54)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Birmingham, Alabama
Date Of Death: January 23, 2003
Cause Of Death: complications from diabetes (Beverly Hills, CA)
Height: 4' 11" (1.49 m)

Nell Carter



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Hangin' with Mr. Cooper (1992)As: P.J. Moore (S02-S03)
You Take the Kids (1990)As: Nell Kirkland
Gimme a Break! (1981)As: Nellie Ruth "Nell" Harper
The Misadventures of Sheriff Lobo (1979)As: Sgt. Hildy Jones (S02)
Ryan's Hope (1975)As: Ethel Green
Episode Cast Credits 

Ally McBeal (1997) 
  One Hundred Tears 05x10: (Jan/21/2002) As Harriet Pumple 
  Playing with Matches 05x08: (Jan/07/2002) As Harriet Pumple 

Reba (2001) 
  Someone's at the Gyno with Reba 01x03: (Oct/19/2001) As Dr. Susan Peters 
  The Honeymoon's Over or Now What? 01x02: (Oct/12/2001) As Dr. Susan Peters 
  Pilot 01x01: (Oct/05/2001) As Dr. Susan Peters 

7 Days (1998) 
  Live: From Death Row 03x22: (May/29/2001) As Miss Lucy 

Touched by an Angel (1994) 
  Shallow Water (2) 07x25: (May/20/2001) As Cynthia Winslow, [Special Guest Stars]
  Shallow Water (1) 07x24: (May/13/2001) As Cynthia Winslow, [Special Guest Stars]

Great Performances (1974) 
  My Favourite Broadway: the Leading Ladies 27x03: (Dec/01/1999) As Herself 

Brotherly Love (US) (1995) 
  Paging Nell 02x15: (Feb/02/1997) As Nell Bascombe 

Spider-Man (1994) (1994) 
  Partners In Danger (1): Guilty 04x01: (Feb/01/1997) Voiced  Glory Grant 
  Day of the Chameleon 01x13: (Jun/11/1995) Voiced  Glory Grant 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 65th Annual Academy Awards 41x01: (Mar/29/1993) As Herself ("A Friend Like Me"), [Musical Guests]

Jake and the Fatman (1987) 
  Ain't Misbehavin' 05x20: (Apr/08/1992) As Ethel Mae Haven 

227 (1985) 
  Take My Diva . . . Please! 05x01: (Sep/23/1989) As Beverly Morris, [Special Guest Stars]

Amen (1986) 
  The Courtship of Bess Richards 01x02: (Oct/04/1986) As Bess Richards, [Special Guest Stars]

Christmas in Washington (1982) 
  Christmas in Washington 1984 03x01: (Dec/16/1984) As Herself 

The Billy Crystal Comedy Hour (1982) 
  Season 1, Episode 3 01x03: (Feb/13/1982) As Herself 

The Big Show (1980) 
  Debby Boone / Nell Carter / Pl├ícido Domingo / Sherman Hemsley / Gene Kelly / Mel Tillis / Nancy Walker 01x09: (May/06/1980) As Herself 
  Count Basie / Nell Carter / Barbara Eden / Dorothy Hamill / Buck Owens / Skip Stephenson / Dennis Weaver 01x08: (Apr/29/1980) As Herself 
  Debby Boone / Nell Carter / Steve Lawrence / Don Rickles / Shields & Yarnell / Betty White 01x05: (Apr/08/1980) As Herself 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


You Take the Kids (1990)• Music (Theme Song)
Gimme a Break! (1981)• Main Title Theme Performed By

Episode Crew


Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Nell Carter Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Micky Flanagan's Detour De France - Micky chats about making the show

I was lucky enough to catch up with Micky Flanagan at the press launch..

Conan Welcomes Hit Cast of Sons Of Anarchy For Their First-Ever Joint Appearance

TBS's late-night show CONAN will welcome the cast of the FX series Sons of..

Watch: HBO Previews Banksy Does New York

HBO have today announced a new documentary featuring British street artist..