Login or register  
TV

Maitland Ward

Mostly Credited As: Maitland Ward
Birth Name: Ashley Maitland Welkos
Date Of Birth: February 03, 1977 (Age 37)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Long Beach, California
Height: 5' 10" (1.77 m)

Maitland Ward


Maitland Ward made her primetime television debut when she joined the cast of "Boy Meets World" in season 6 of the show.
She also starred as Jessica Forrester on "The Bold and the Beautiful," where she appeared for three years. She landed that role, which was only her second major audition, when she was 17 and still a junior in high school. Although acting has always been her lifelong passion, Maitland didn't actually pursue a professional career until that time.

After graduating from high school, Maitland attended Cal State University at Long Beach while continuing to focus on her acting.

Maitland has had guest-starring roles on "USA High" and ABC's "Home Improvement"; and co-starred with Jay Thomas and Mario Lopez in the dramatic movie, "Killing Mr. Griffin." She recently completed the independent film, "Dish Dogs," a romantic comedy in which she co-stars with Brian Dennehy, Matthew Lilliard and Sean Astin.

In her spare time, Maitland is involved with various charities and enjoys working out with her personal trainer and doing yoga. Her hobbies include traveling, collecting antiques and healthy gourmet cooking.


Maitland Ward Maitland Ward
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Boy Meets World (1993)As: Rachel Kimberly McGuire (S06-S07)
The Bold and the Beautiful (1987)As: Jessica Forrester (1995-1996)
Episode Cast Credits 

Rules of Engagement (2007) 
  Young and the Restless 01x03: (Feb/19/2007) As Dani 

Out of Practice (2005) 
  Pilot 01x01: (Sep/19/2005) As Staci, [Co-Guest Stars]

Boston Public (2000) 
  Chapter Forty-Three 02x21: (May/13/2002) As Rachel Newman 

Home Improvement (1991) 
  The Old College Try 07x12: (Jan/06/1998) As Christie 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Maitland was born with the name Ashley but when she started her acting career, she was told to change her name because "Ashley" was too commonplace

She was also nominated for a Soap Opera Digest Award in 1995 for Outstanding Female Newcomer for "The Bold and the Beautiful."

In 1996, she was nominated for a Young Artist Award for Best Performance by a Young Actress: TV Drama Series for The Young and the Restless.

In 1995, Maitland won a Young Artist Award for Best Performance by a Youth Actress in a Daytime Series for "The Bold and the Beautiful."

Maitland Ward Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..