Login or register  
TV

Michelle Obama

Mostly Credited As: Michelle Obama
Sometimes Credited As: Michelle Antoinette

Birth Name: Michelle LaVaughn Robinson
Date Of Birth: January 17, 1964 (Age 50)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois
Height: 5' 10 " (1.77 m)

Michelle Obama


Born in Chicago, Illinois, Michelle Obama graduated from Princeton University and Harvard Law School. She married Barack Obama in 1992, and they have two daughters, Malia and Sasha. After working in the law firm where she met her future husband, she worked for the Chicago city government, then as Executive Director at a non-profit for four years, then as Associate Dean of the University of Chicago. She worked as a hospital administrator until taking a leave of absence due to Barack's presidential candidacy. She became First Lady when her husband was inaugurated in January 2009.

TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Sesame Street (1969) 
  Papa Bear Goes to Preschool 45x21: (Mar/30/2015) As Herself 

Extra (1994) 
  Michelle Obama & Michael Weatherley 21x69: (Nov/26/2014) As Herself 
  AMA Award Coverage 21x67: (Nov/24/2014) As Herself 
  Season 20, Episode 129 20x129: (Feb/26/2014) As Herself 

The Chew (2011) 
  Family Table 04x20: (Oct/03/2014) As Herself 

The One Show (2006) 
  The One Show Special: Invictus Games Opening Ceremony 09x22: (Sep/10/2014) As Herself 

Nashville (2012) (2012) 
  All or Nothing with Me 02x21: (May/07/2014) As Herself 

Parks and Recreation (2009) 
  Moving Up, Part 2 06x22: (Apr/24/2014) As Herself, [Uncredited]

Entertainment Tonight (1981) 
  Season 32, Episode 186 32x186: (Apr/21/2014) As Herself 

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  Michelle Obama, Jim Carrey, Christina Hendricks, "American Idol" castoff Dexter Roberts 32x166: (Apr/21/2014) As Herself 

Rachael Ray (2006) 
  Rachael Is Teaming Up With First Lady Michelle Obama! They're Cooking in the White House Kitchen -- And the First Lady Is Answering 08x112: (Mar/05/2014) As Herself 

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (2014) 
  Michelle Obama, Will Ferrell, Arcade Fire 01x04: (Feb/20/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Puppy Bowl (2005) 
  Puppy Bowl X - First & Goal 01x10: (Feb/02/2014) As Herself (Taped Segment) 

106 & Park (2000) 
  Wild Out Wednesday 14x47: (Nov/20/2013) As Herself 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Hugh Jackman, Aisha Tyler, OneRepublic 21x161: (Sep/12/2013) As Herself (Taped Segment) 
  Michelle Obama, Gabrielle Douglas, Norah Jones 20x129: (Aug/13/2012) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Michelle Obama, Mark Harmon, Imelda May 20x15: (Jan/31/2012) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Zachary Levi, Barry Rothbart, Gloria Estefan 19x172: (Oct/13/2011) As Herself (Footage from “Good Morning America”) 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 85th Annual Academy Awards 61x01: (Feb/24/2013) As Presenter ((via satellite)), [Featuring]

Daybreak (2010) 
  November 29, 2012 03x64: (Nov/29/2012) As Herself 

The View (1997) 
  Season 16, Episode 16 16x16: (Sep/25/2012) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Michelle Obama, the Chevin 19x183: (Aug/29/2012) As Herself 
  Neil Patrick Harris, Noomi Rapace, a Top Ten List presented by Michelle Obama, Alan Jackson 19x146: (Jun/05/2012) As Herself (Top Ten List Presenter) 
  Michelle Obama, Esperanza Spalding 19x107: (Mar/19/2012) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Michelle Obama 17x68: (May/29/2012) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Michelle Obama 13x128: (Oct/08/2008) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Colbert Report (2005) 
  Michelle Obama 08x48: (Apr/11/2012) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Oprah (1986) 
  President Obama & First Lady Michelle Obama 25x113: (May/02/2011) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Best of Oprah---The Bravest Families in America With First Lady Michelle Obama, Tom Brokaw, Bob Woodward 25x71: (Jan/27/2011) As Herself, [Interviewees]

World Series (1947) 
  2009 World Series Game 1 62x01: (Oct/28/2009) As Herself (First Pitch Ceremony), [Featuring]

The Situation Room (2005) 
  Episode 886 05x01: (Jan/01/2009) As Herself 
Trivia

Brother, Craig Robinson, is the head basketball coach at Oregon State University.

Received her undergraduate degree from Princeton University.

Michelle Obama Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Underdog Undateable Renewed for Second Season

It looks like Baby bird Justin will have another season to perfect his..

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..