Login or register  
TV

Boris Kodjoe

Mostly Credited As: Boris Kodjoe
Birth Name: Boris Frederic Cecil Tay-Natey Ofuatey-Kodjoe
Date Of Birth: March 08, 1973 (Age 41)
Country Of Birth: Austria
Birth Place: Vienna
Height: 6' 3" (1.9 m)

Boris Kodjoe


Boris Kodjoe is 41 years old and was born on March 08, 1973.
He is known for his role as Damon Carter in the show Soul Food
he is currently married to Nicole Ari Parker and has 2 children.
He is 6' 3" (1.9 m) tall and was born in Vienna (Austria)

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Real Husbands of Hollywood (2013)As: Himself
Undercovers (2010)As: Steven Bloom
If You Lived Here, You'd Be Home By Now (2007)As: Brad
Second Time Around (US) (2004)As: Jackson Muse
Soul Food (2000)As: Damon Carter (S02-S04; recurring otherwise)
Episode Cast Credits 

Unforgettable (2011) 
  The Haircut 03x03: (Jul/13/2014) As Special Agent Frank Simms 
  New Hundred 03x01: (Jun/29/2014) As Special Agent Frank Simms 

Bethenny (2013) 
  R&B Legend Babyface Edmonds 02x48: (Nov/13/2013) As Himself 
  Calling All My Girls: It's My Premiere! 02x01: (Sep/09/2013) As Himself 

The Chew (2011) 
  Fabulous Fall Feasts 03x11: (Sep/23/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Talk (2010) 
  Season 3, Episode 24 03x24: (Oct/11/2012) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]

Franklin & Bash (2011) 
  Last Dance 02x08: (Jul/24/2012) As Nolan Tate 

The Fran Drescher Tawk Show (2010) 
  Season 1, Episode 10 01x10: (Dec/15/2010) As Himself 

The Wendy Williams Show (2009) 
  Boris Kodjoe 02x13: (Jul/29/2009) As Himself 
  Boris Kodjoe 01x27: (Aug/19/2008) As Himself 

Nip/Tuck (2003) 
  Chaz Darling 05x05: (Nov/27/2007) As Mr Forrest 

Women's Murder Club (2007) 
  Blind Dates and Bleeding Hearts 01x03: (Oct/26/2007) As Simon Perry 

Crossing Jordan (2001) 
  In Sickness & In Health 06x14: (Apr/25/2007) As Detective Elliot Chandler 
  Post Hoc 06x13: (Apr/18/2007) As Detective Elliot Chandler 

The Tyra Banks Show (2005) 
  Tyler Perry: Madea’s Family Reunion 01x102: (Feb/23/2006) As Himself 

America's Next Top Model (2003) 
  The Girl Who Pushes Tyra Over The Edge 04x07: (Apr/13/2005) As Himself 

106 and Park (2000) 
  Mario, Boris Kodjoe and Nicole Parker, Freestyle Friday 05x06: (Oct/22/2004) As Himself 

Soul Food (2000) 
  Don't Think This Hasn't Been Fabulous (2) 05x14: (May/26/2004) As Damon Carter 
  Fear Eats the Soul (1) 05x13: (May/19/2004) As Damon Carter 
  Take Me to the Water 01x20: (Feb/21/2001) As Damon Carter 
  A Clear and Present Stranger 01x19: (Feb/14/2001) As Damon Carter 

The Sharon Osbourne Show (US) (2003) 
  Episode 100 01x100: (Feb/13/2004) As Himself 

All of Us (2003) 
  Uncle Marcus Comes to Dinner 01x06: (Oct/21/2003) As Marcus 

Street Time (2002) 
  Cop Killer 02x05: (Sep/03/2003) As Bowman Calloway 
  High Holy Roller 02x04: (Aug/27/2003) As Bowman Calloway 

Boston Public (2000) 
  Chapter Fifty-Six 03x12: (Feb/03/2003) As Coach Derek Williams 
  Chapter Fifty-Five 03x11: (Jan/20/2003) As Coach Derek Williams 
  Chapter Fifty-Four 03x10: (Jan/13/2003) As Coach Derek Williams 

The View (1997) 
  Season 5, Episode 126 05x126: (Jun/25/2002) As Himself 

The Steve Harvey Show (1996) 
  Every Boy Needs A Teacher 03x09: (Nov/19/1998) As Dexter Burke 
Trivia

Is married to Nicole Ari Parker.

Grew up in Freiburg, Germany.

Has a brother, Patrick, and a sister, Nadja.

His mother, Ursula Kodjoe, is a psychologist from Germany and his father, Eric Kodjoe, is a physician from Ghana, West Africa.

Named one of the "50 Most Beautiful People in the World 2002."

Fluent in English, French, German and Spanish.

He once aspired to play professional tennis until a back injury ended his career aspirations.

First child is a girl named Sophie Tei Naaki Lee.

Married actress Nicole Ari Parker in Gundelfingen, Germany.

Boris Kodjoe Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Cast Revealed of New Canadian Drama 'Killjoys'

Space, Syfy, and Temple Street Productions announced today that British..

'David Attenborough's Conquest of the Skies' Announced

'David Attenborough's Conquest of the Skies 3D' (3x60), the latest..

Comedy Network Announces Seth Rogen Special and Just For Laughs 2015 Line-Up

It’s another year and another round of rollicking good times when The..