Login or register  
TV

Lyndsy Fonseca

Mostly Credited As: Lyndsy Fonseca
Birth Name: Lyndsy Marie Fonseca
Date Of Birth: January 07, 1987 (Age 27)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Oakland, California
Height: 5' 5" (1.65 m)

Lyndsy Fonseca


Lyndsy Fonseca is an American actress, and was born on January 7, 1987 in Oakland, California. Fonseca was first discovered by a talent manager in San Francisco, before relocating to Los Angeles at age 13. The very next year, she scored her first big role, that of Colleen Carlton on the popular soap opera 'The Young and the Restless.' She would go on to play the character for four years, leaving in 2005 to pursue other opportunities. During her time on 'Y&R', Fonseca also appeared in a recurring role on FOX's 'Boston Public.'

Lyndsy is perhaps best known to primetime audiences for her work as Ted's future daughter in the narrated wrap-around segments on CBS' 'How I Met Your Mother.' In 2006, she booked a recurring role on HBO drama 'Big Love.' She appeared in six episodes total. From 2007-2009, Fonseca portrayed Katherine's daughter Dylan on the ABC hit 'Desperate Housewives.'

In 2010, Lyndsy finally landed her first job as a regular cast member, playing the improbably badass Alex Udinov on all four seasons of The CW's 'Nikita.' The series comes to and end later this year. Outside of TV, Fonseca has appeared in the films 'Kick-Ass,' 'Hot Tub Time Machine,' and 'John Carpenter's The Ward.'

Lyndsy Fonseca Lyndsy Fonseca Lyndsy Fonseca Lyndsy Fonseca Lyndsy Fonseca
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Marvel's Agent Carter (2015)As: Angie Martinelli
Down Dog (2014)As: Winter
Five (US) (2011)As: Cheyanne
Nikita (2010)As: Alex
The Fish Tank (2009)As: Jessie
Desperate Housewives (2004)As: Dylan Mayfair (Season 4; recurring otherwise)
The Young and the Restless (1973)As: Colleen Carlton #5 (2001-2004, 2004-2005)
Episode Cast Credits 

How I Met Your Mother (2005) 
  The Locket 09x01: (Sep/23/2013) As Daughter 
  Who Wants to Be a Godparent? 08x04: (Oct/15/2012) As Daughter 
  The Naked Truth 07x02: (Sep/19/2011) As Daughter 
  The Best Man 07x01: (Sep/19/2011) As Daughter 

Desperate Housewives (2004) 
  Boom Crunch 06x10: (Dec/06/2009) As Dylan Mayfair 

Big Love (2006) 
  Empire 03x02: (Jan/25/2009) As Donna 
  Vision Thing 02x05: (Jul/09/2007) As Donna 
  Eclipse 01x04: (Apr/02/2006) As Donna, [Co-Guest Stars]
  Viagra Blue 01x02: (Mar/19/2006) As Donna 

Heroes (2006) 
  Four Months Later... 02x01: (Sep/24/2007) As April 

House (2004) 
  Resignation 03x22: (May/08/2007) As Addie 

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (2000) 
  Fallen Idols 07x17: (Feb/22/2007) As Megan Cooper 

Close To Home (2005) 
  Hoosier Hold 'Em 02x14: (Feb/09/2007) As Jessica Conlon 

NYPD Blue (1993) 
  Colonel Knowledge 11x14: (Mar/16/2004) As Madison Bernstein 

Malcolm in the Middle (2000) 
  Lois' Sister 05x13: (Feb/22/2004) As Olivia 

Boston Public (2000) 
  Chapter Seventy-Three 04x07: (Nov/07/2003) As Jenn Cardell 
  Chapter Seventy-One 04x05: (Oct/24/2003) As Jenn Cardell 
  Chapter Seventy 04x04: (Oct/17/2003) As Jenn 
  Chapter Sixty-Nine 04x02: (Sep/26/2003) As Jenn Cardell 
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Lyndsy Fonseca Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Watch: Crime Season Heading to itv ENCORE

A number of writer/producer Jeff Pope's drama's will feature in itv..

itv announce 2015 BRIT Award Hosts...

Last year James Corden announced it would be his final year as the host of..

Micky Flanagan's Detour De France - Micky chats about making the show

I was lucky enough to catch up with Micky Flanagan at the press launch..