Login or register
TV

Ashlee Simpson

Ashlee Simpson Mostly Credited As: Ashlee Simpson
Sometimes Credited As: Ashlee Simpson-Wentz
Ashlee Wentz
Ashlee Simpson Wentz

Birth Name: Ashley Nicolle Simpson
Date Of Birth: October 03, 1984 (Age 29)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Waco, Texas
Height: 5' 6" (1.67 m)


Ashlee Simpson is an American singer and actress, and was born on October 3, 1984 in Waco, Texas. Ashlee is the younger sister of pop star Jessica Simpson, and was formerly married to Fall Out Boy's Pete Wentz. She has released three studio albums to date, with the first two being quite popular. Unfortunately, her third album 'Bittersweet World' debuted to a decidely mixed reaction. On the acting front, Ashlee is probably best known for her role as Violet Foster on the short-lived reboot of 'Melrose Place.' She also appeared as a regular on two seasons of the long running drama '7th Heaven.' Outside of those, Simpson has guest starred on 'Malcolm in the Middle,' and played a supporting role in the 2005 film 'Undiscovered.' She was nominated for a 'Razzie' award for the latter. In 2013, Simpson appeared in the lead role in a production of 'Chicago.'


Ashlee Simpson Ashlee Simpson Ashlee Simpson Ashlee Simpson Ashlee Simpson Ashlee Simpson Ashlee Simpson Ashlee Simpson
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Melrose Place (2009) (2009)As: Violet Foster (episodes 1-13)
The Ashlee Simpson Show (2004)As: Herself
Say What? Karaoke (1998)As: Herself (Judge, 2003)
7th Heaven (1996)As: Cecilia Smith (S07-S08)
Episode Cast Credits 

TRL (1998) 
  October 18, 2005 07x7027: (Oct/18/2005) As Herself 
  September 13, 2005 07x7006: (Sep/13/2005) As Herself 

America's Next Top Model (2003) 
  Ashlee Simpson 17x02: (Sep/21/2011) As Herself 

CSI: NY (2004) 
  Point of No Return 05x18: (Mar/18/2009) As Lila Wickfield 

Loose Women (1999) 
  Series 12, Show 167 12x167: (May/02/2008) As Herself, [Musical Guests]

The New Paul O'Grady Show (2006) 
  Series 5, Show 34 05x34: (May/01/2008) As Herself 

Jimmy Kimmel Live (2003) 
  David Spade, Jean Smart, Ashlee Simpson 06x63: (Apr/24/2008) As Herself, [Musical Guests]
  Ashlee Simpson, Joey Fatone, 50 Cent 06x22: (Feb/06/2008) As Herself 

Dancing With the Stars (US) (2005) 
  Episode 606A 06x13: (Apr/22/2008) As Herself 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Dave Salmoni, Norm MacDonald, Ashlee Simpson 16x104: (Apr/21/2008) As Herself 
  Norm MacDonald, Ashlee Simpson, Pras 13x210: (Aug/16/2005) As Herself 
  Ben Stiller, "the Apprentice" Winner, Ashlee Simpson 13x59: (Dec/17/2004) As Herself 
  Ashlee Simpson, Jimmy Fallon 13x03: (Sep/22/2004) As Herself 

Dance on Sunset (2008) 
  Episode 4 01x04: (Apr/20/2008) As Herself 

Today (US) (1952) 
  Saving 30 minutes a day 57x160: (Apr/18/2008) As Herself 
  Ashlee Simpson, Sasha Cohen, Keith Urban 56x50: (Nov/10/2006) As Herself 

The Charlotte Church Show (2006) 
  Ashlee Simpson, Adam Hills, Paul Danan, The Brand New Heavies 01x04: (Sep/22/2006) As Herself 

Top Of The Pops (UK) (1964) 
  5th February 2006 43x05: (Feb/05/2006) As Herself 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  George Clooney, Ashlee Simpson 13x51: (Nov/21/2005) As Herself 

The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003) 
  Barbra Streisand/Ashlee Simpson 03x36: (Oct/24/2005) As Herself 

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  Stevie Wonder/Ashlee Simpson 24x32: (Oct/18/2005) As Herself 
  Valerie Bertinelli/Ashlee Simpson 23x120: (Feb/18/2005) As Herself 

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Jon Heder/Ashlee Simpson 31x02: (Oct/08/2005) As Herself, [Musical Guests]
  Jude Law/Ashlee Simpson 30x03: (Oct/23/2004) As Herself, [Musical Guests]

E! True Hollywood Story (1996) 
  Jessica, Ashlee and the Simpson Family 10x07: (Aug/07/2005) As Herself 

Punk'd (2003) 
  Bizarre, Ashlee Simpson, Stone Cold Steve Austin 04x08: (Apr/24/2005) As Herself 

Best Week Ever (2004) 
  Best Year Ever 02x13: (Dec/17/2004) As Herself 
  Ashlee Simpson, Presidential Election and more 02x07: (Oct/29/2004) As Herself 
  Best Summer Ever 01x33: (Sep/03/2004) As Herself 
  Best Month Ever: Ashlee Simpson, Britneys Wedding and more 01x30: (Aug/06/2004) As Herself 

Billboard Music Awards (1990) 
  15th Billboard Music Awards 15x01: (Dec/09/2004) As Herself 

Top of the Pops Saturday (2003) 
  Series 2, Show 2 02x02: (Sep/25/2004) As Herself 

Teen Choice Awards (1999) 
  The 6th Annual Teen Choice Awards 06x01: (Aug/11/2004) As Herself, [Musical Guests]

Good Day Live (2001) 
  Alison Sweeney; Ashlee Simpson 03x231: (Jul/26/2004) As Herself 

Malcolm in the Middle (2000) 
  Reese Cooks 02x18: (Mar/04/2001) As High School Girl, [Co-Guest Stars]
Featured Songs

The Hills Songs:
Boyfriends and Work Don't Mix + Better Off 
One Tree Hill Songs:
Locked Hearts and Hand Grenades + Boyfriend 
8th & Ocean Songs:
Skin Deep + Catch Me When I Fall 
Laguna Beach Songs:
The Thrill of the Hunt + L.O.V.E. 
Las Vegas Songs:
Sperm Whales and Spearmint Rhinos + LaLa 
Hidden Palms Songs:
Pilot + Love 
Best Week Ever Songs:
Presidential Debate, Jay Leno calling it quits and more + Shadow 
Jacko Has Quadruplets, Good Sequels and more + Pieces of Me 
Summerland Songs:
Life In A Fishbowl + Pieces of Me 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Ashlee Simpson Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

TVRage Bulletin: ‘Glee’ Adds ‘CSI’ Alum, ‘Parks & Rec’ Enlists ‘Workaholics’ Star & More!

    In addition to all of the other news we’ve been reporting, here..

Primetime Ratings, Wednesday, 4/16/14

    FOX won a pretty quiet Wednesday night in all measures. 'American..

Review: 'Community' Comes Full Circle, Seeking a Sixth Season and Contentment

  It’s been a long and strange journey, but the Save Greendale..
There currently is no editor for this person
Click here to apply if you want to be the editor