Login or register  
TV

Lindsay Ridgeway

Mostly Credited As: Lindsay Ridgeway
Birth Name: Lindsay Elizabeth Ridgeway
Date Of Birth: June 22, 1985 (Age 29)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Loma Linda, California



Lindsay Ridgeway stared as Morgan Matthews in seasons 4-7 in the hit ABC show "Boy Meets World". Her other television credits include guest starring roles on "Star Trek -- Voyager," "Bless This House," "One West Waikiki," "Disney's Christmas on Ice Special," "The Tonight Show With Jay Leno," and as a regular on "America's Funniest People," as a Prank Patrol kid.

During her recent hiatus, Lindsay filmed "Tower of Terror" for "The Wonderful World of Disney," portraying a 1930s child star who is left wandering the halls of a deserted hotel for 60 years until someone breaks the spell.

She received critical acclaim for her starring role in "Ruthless! The Musical" during its extended engagement in Los Angeles, being named Best New Discovery of 1994 and receiving a Robbie Award nomination. Other stage credits include the lead role in "The Secret Garden," and the pre-Broadway tour of "Annie Warbucks," as the little orphan, Molly, for which she won a Youth in Film Award.

A talented singer, she recorded the original cast album for "Ruthless," as well as "A Broadway Christmas," "Lost in Boston III" and "A Hollywood Christmas." She sang at the Hollywood Bowl along with Carol Channing and regularly performs the national anthem at professional sporting events, including the Anaheim Angels season opener and the Stanley Cup playoff game for the Mighty Ducks.

Lindsay can be seen in the features, "Daddy's Girl" and the animated "Cats Don't Dance," where she is the singing voice of the lead character, Darla Dimple; and she also sings on the album. She has done voice-over work for the cartoon series, "Sonic the Hedgehog" and "Cavekids"; and has enjoyed appearing in national television commercials, especially as a "Barbie" girl.

Lindsay lives with her family in Riverside, California. In her spare time, she enjoys playing with her sister, Kelly, her two bunnies, swimming and roller-blading.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Boy Meets World (1993)As: Morgan Matthews#2 (Season 4 - Season 7 (Recurring Previously))
Episode Cast Credits 

Totally Spies (2001) 
  Alex Quits 02x18: (Apr/26/2004) Voiced  Britney 

Boy Meets World (1993) 
  Brother Brother 03x22: (May/17/1996) As Morgan Matthews 
  The Happiest Show On Earth 03x21: (May/10/1996) As Morgan Matthews 
  I Was a Teenage Spy 03x19: (Apr/26/1996) As Morgan Matthews 
  Stormy Weather 03x16: (Feb/09/1996) As Morgan Matthews 

Star Trek: Voyager (1995) 
  Cold Fire 02x10: (Nov/13/1995) As Girl, [Co-Guest Stars]
Trivia

Was the model for the "My Size Barbie Doll".

Lindsay Ridgeway Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

LIVE: The Commonwealth Games 2014 - Opening Ceremony!

Join us tonight for live updates from Celtic Park, Glasgow as the opening..

Big Brother UK: Latest Nominations Twist Revealed

The Power Alliance of Ashleigh, Chris and Mark have been outed to the Big..

Comedy Network Announces Seth Rogen Special and Just For Laughs 2015 Line-Up

It’s another year and another round of rollicking good times when The..