Login or register  
TV

Barry Watson

Mostly Credited As: Barry Watson
Birth Name: Michael Barrett Watson
Date Of Birth: April 23, 1974 (Age 40)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Traverse City, Michigan
Height: 6' (1.82 m)

Barry Watson


Barry Watson is an American actor, and was born on April 23, 1974 in Traverse City, Michigan. Barry is best known for his role as hunky teen heartthrob Matt Camden on the family drama '7th Heaven.' The character would go on to become a doctor over the course of the series' eleven season run. In real life, Barry has been married twice, and has three children. One of those children is from his current relationship with actress Natasha Gregson Wagner.

Barry started out in the business as a child model, before transitioning to acting as a teen. Like many actors, his first role was a six-month stint on a soap opera, in this case 'Days of Our Lives.' He did a few guest spots on TV shows, before landing a recurring part on the short-lived teen drama 'Malibu Shores.' The series is notable for also featuring actresses like Keri Russell and Charisma Carpenter before they became famous. His time on 'Malibu Shores' led directly to his breakout role on '7th Heaven,' as it exposed him to series producer Aaron Spelling.

During 'Heaven's long run, Watson tried his hand at film, appearing in 'Teaching Mrs. Tingle' with Katie Holmes, the cross-dressing comedy 'Sorority Boys,' and the horror flick 'Boogeyman.' Unfortunately, none were that well received.

Following '7th Heaven's cancellation, Watson moved on to the lead role in the dramedy 'What About Brian?,' which lasted for two seasons. From there, Barry played the regular role of Christina Applegate's on-again, off-again boyfriend on the well-regarded comedy 'Samantha Who?.' In more recent times, Watson played the recurring role of Steven Spence on the final season of 'Gossip Girl,' and made guest appearances on 'Wedding Band,' and 'Wilfred.'

TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Santa Con (2014)As: Nick DeMarco
My Future Boyfriend (2011)As: Pax
Samantha Who? (2007)As: Todd
What About Brian (2006)As: Brian Davis
7th Heaven (1996)As: Matt Camden (S01-S06; recurring in S08-S09)
Episode Cast Credits 

Hart Of Dixie (2011) 
  Second Chance 03x22: (May/16/2014) As Davis Polk (Annabeth's Boyfriend) 
  Stuck 03x21: (May/09/2014) As Davis Polk (Annabeth's Boyfriend) 
  Together Again 03x20: (May/02/2014) As Davis Polk (AnnaBeth's Boyfriend) 
  Back in the Saddle Again 03x18: (Apr/18/2014) As Davis Polk (Annabeth's Boyfriend) 

Wedding Band (2012) 
  We Are Family 01x06: (Dec/15/2012) As Boboroff (Vince Boboroff) 

Gossip Girl (2007) 
  Portrait of a Lady Alexander 06x04: (Nov/05/2012) As Steven 
  Gone Maybe Gone 06x01: (Oct/08/2012) As Steven Spence 

Drop Dead Diva (2009) 
  Good Grief 02x11: (Aug/22/2010) As Evan Robbins 

The Bonnie Hunt Show (2008) (2008) 
  Heather Graham; Barry Watson 01x149: (Apr/23/2009) As Himself 

Last Call with Carson Daly (2002) 
  Barry Watson, Regina Spektor 05x135: (Nov/08/2006) As Himself 

The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003) 
  Leah Remini, Monica, Barry Watson 04x26: (Oct/09/2006) As Himself 

7th Heaven (1996) 
  And Thank You (2) 10x22: (May/08/2006) As Matt Camden 
  The Rat's Out of the Bag 10x05: (Oct/17/2005) As Matt Camden 
  Little White Lies (2) 08x23: (May/17/2004) As Matt Camden 
  Little White Lies (1) 08x22: (May/10/2004) As Matt Camden 

Jimmy Kimmel Live (2003) 
  Regis Philbin, Barry Watson, Mike Birbiglia 04x63: (Apr/21/2006) As Himself 

The Tony Danza Show (2004) (2004) 
  Barry Watson, David Tutera, Stephanie March 02x139: (Apr/20/2006) As Himself 

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005) 
  Laura Linney, Laura Margolis, Kevin O'Connell, Barry Watson 01x28: (Feb/09/2005) As Himself 

Case Closed (2004) 
  Left In Tatters 03x05: (Aug/03/2004) Voiced  additional 

All That (1994) 
  Barry Watson/Christina Millian 07x03: (Feb/02/2002) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]

Malibu Shores (1996) 
  Cheating Hearts 01x06: (Apr/06/1996) As Seth 
  Pilot (2) 01x02: (Mar/09/1996) As Seth 
  Pilot (1) 01x01: (Mar/09/1996) As Seth 

Nash Bridges (1996) 
  Home Invasion 01x02: (Mar/30/1996) As Trent 

Sister, Sister (1994) 
  Thanksgiving in Hawaii (2) 03x10: (Nov/21/1995) As Barney 
  Thanksgiving in Hawaii (1) 03x09: (Nov/14/1995) As Barney 

The Nanny (US) (1993) 
  Everybody Needs a Bubby 02x03: (Sep/26/1994) As Greg, [Uncredited]
Crew Credits

Show Crew


7th Heaven (1996)• Staff Writer
• Story Editor
Blue Gender (2003)• Producer
Burst Angel (2005)• Producer (FUNimation Productions, Ltd.)
Case Closed (2004)• Producer
Dragon Ball GT (2003)• Producer
Kodocha (US) (0)• Producer

Episode Crew


The Secret Life of the American Teenager (2008) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Let's Try That Again 02x18 Feb/08/2010 As: Director
7th Heaven (1996) (Credited in 3 episodes from this show) 
 
The Rat's Out of the Bag 10x05 Oct/17/2005 As: Director
Brotherly Love 09x16 Feb/21/2005 As: Director
Peer Pressure 07x08 Nov/11/2002 As: Writer
Trivia

His nickname is Bucky.

Was diagnosed with Hodgkin's disease and began treatment for it in May 2002.

Has a son named Oliver.

Girlfriend Natasha gregson Wagner gave birth to their first child together, a daughter named Clover Clementyne on May 30 2012.

Barry Watson Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

White Christmas - Black Mirror Recap

Two men, Matt Trent and Joe Potter, are assigned to an isolated outpost in..