Login or register  
TV

Shane West

Mostly Credited As: Shane West
Birth Name: Shannon Bruce Snaith
Date Of Birth: June 10, 1978 (Age 36)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Baton Rouge, Louisiana
Height: 5' 11 " (1.8 m)

Shane West



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Salem (2014)As: John Alden
Nikita (2010)As: Michael
Once and Again (1999)As: Eli Sammler
ER (1994)As: Dr. Ray Barnett (Episodes 224–290, recurring afterwards)
Episode Cast Credits 

The Wil Wheaton Project (2014) 
  Wil Takes Manhattan 01x08: (Jul/15/2014) As Himself 

The Queen Latifah Show (2013) 
  Marilu Henner and "Salem's" Shane West 01x165: (Jun/23/2014) As Himself 

The Arsenio Hall Show (2013) (2013) 
  Anthony Mackie | Shane West | SoMo 01x134: (Apr/10/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

ER (1994) 
  I Feel Good 15x21: (Mar/26/2009) As Dr. Ray Barnett, [Special Guest Stars]
  Shifting Equilibrium 15x20: (Mar/19/2009) As Dr. Ray Barnett, [Special Guest Stars]
  Haunted 15x05: (Oct/30/2008) As Dr. Ray Barnett, [Special Guest Stars]

Sliders (1995) 
  California Reich 04x11: (Aug/24/1998) As Kirk 

Buffy the Vampire Slayer (1997) 
  Go Fish 02x20: (May/05/1998) As Sean, [Co-Guest Stars]

Boy Meets World (1993) 
  A Kiss is More Than a Kiss 03x14: (Jan/26/1996) As Nick 

Picket Fences (1992) 
  Heart of Saturday Night 04x06: (Oct/27/1995) As Dave Lattimore 
Trivia

He once dated Rachael Leigh Cook

He was so in love with the 1968 Camaro that he drove in A Walk to Remember that he bought it for $5,000.

Has a song on the soundtrack of A Walk to Remember with his Average Jo band.

Is in a band called "Jonny Was", formerly known as "Average Jo". "Jonny Was" performs in clubs in LA and the OC.

Shane West Quotes
(On girls) The first thing I notice is their eyes and smile. I'm not a big make-up fan; I like them to be natural.

(On moving when he was younger) My sister and I were the only white people in school. It was the nicest group of kids I've ever run into.

While watching the New Orleans Saints (on television), I got angry and punched my bed, and then my remote control flew up and hit me in the head. My girlfriend didn't stop laughing for an hour.

Recent news

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..