Login or register  
TV

Maggie Lawson

Mostly Credited As: Maggie Lawson
Birth Name: Margaret Lawson
Date Of Birth: August 12, 1980 (Age 34)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Louisville, Kentucky
Height: 5' 6" (1.67 m)

Maggie Lawson


Margaret "Maggie" Lawson was born on August 12, 1980 in Louisville, Kentucky. In the late '90s, at the beginning of her acting career, Ms. Lawson starred in such television films as Model Behavior and Nancy Drew. In addition to those, she also made appearances on numerous television series and later had a starring role in Crumbs. Ms. Lawson's biggest success, so far, has been on the popular USA series, Psych. For the series entire 8 seasons - 2006 to 2014 - she played the role of Detective Juliet O'Hara and was also Shawn Spencer's on-again/off-again, long-suffering love interest. As of 2014, Ms. Lawson's current project is Save the Date, set to air on CBS.

Maggie Lawson Maggie Lawson Maggie Lawson Maggie Lawson Maggie Lawson Maggie Lawson Maggie Lawson Maggie Lawson
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Save The Date (2014)As: Kate
Back In The Game (2013)As: Terry Gannon Jr.
Crumbs (2006)As: Andrea Malone
Psych (2006)As: Juliet O'Hara
It's All Relative (2003)As: Liz Stoddard-Banks
Inside Schwartz (2001)As: Eve Baker (eps. 4, 7, 8, 11; guested previously)
Family Rules (1999)As: Hope Harrison
Episode Cast Credits 

Justified (2010) 
  Thick as Mud 03x05: (Feb/14/2012) As Layla 

Fear Itself (2008) 
  In Sickness and in Health 01x04: (Jun/26/2008) As Samantha 

Rules of Engagement (2007) 
  Jeff's Wooby 01x07: (Mar/19/2007) As Jesse 

Tru Calling (2003) 
  Last Good Day 02x04: (Apr/14/2005) As Megan Roberts 

Smallville (2001) 
  Redux 02x06: (Oct/29/2002) As Chrissy Parker 

ER (1994) 
  Responsible Parties 05x21: (May/13/1999) As Shannon Mitchell 

Home Improvement (1991) 
  An Older Woman 07x13: (Jan/20/1998) As Samantha 

Boy Meets World (1993) 
  I Love You, Donna Karan (1) 05x07: (Nov/14/1997) As Debbie 

Step by Step (1991) 
  Loose Lips 06x12: (May/23/1997) As Alana Mills 

Hang Time (1995) 
  Green-Eyed Julie 02x12: (Nov/23/1996) As Kim 
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Maggie Lawson Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Keith Allen, Daniel Rigby and Michael Socha to star in new Dave Comedy 'Undercover'

Today UKTV network Dave have announced a exciting new comedy commission..

NBC Rebooting 'Problem Child'

    In yet another example of Hollywood's lack of original ideas, NBC..

'Madam Secretary' Giveaway Press Release from CBS

CBS Aligns with Georgetown Cupcake to Promote the Network's New..