Login or register  
TV

George Noory

Mostly Credited As: George Noory
Birth Name: George Ralph Noory
Date Of Birth: June 04, 1950 (Age 64)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Detroit, Michigan

George Noory


George Nooryis an American radio talk show host. As of 2010, he is the weekday host of the late-night radio talk show Coast to Coast AM. He is heard across the United States and Canada on many AM and FM stations as well as on XM Satellite Radio. His show is one of the most listened to overnight programs. The program is syndicated by Premiere Radio, a division of Clear Channel Communications.

Noory was born in Detroit, Michigan, but he grew up in Dearborn Heights. He now resides in Los Angeles, California and occasionally broadcasts from, and frequently mentions on air, St. Louis, Missouri.

Noory became a guest host for Coast to Coast AM (often abbreviated as "C2C") before replacing Ian Punnett as the Sunday night host. His first show was on April 28, 2001. On January 1, 2003, Noory took over week-night hosting duties from Art Bell, who had again decided to retire. On January 21, 2006, it was announced that Bell would return to C2C on Saturdays and Sundays, replacing Punnett on Saturdays, and Noory on the first two Sundays of the month. Bell returned to the air waves January 22, 2006 following his wife's death on January 5, 2006. While Punnett went on to host the Coast to Coast Live spin-off on Saturday nights, Noory remained the week-night host. With Noory as host and Art Bell doing the weekends, C2C remained one of the most listened to late night talk radio shows.

Noory has repeatedly announced on-air that he is committed to remaining the principal host of "Coast" until at least 2012, a year frequently called the so-called "Doomsday". His commitment is substantiated by a long-term contract with Premiere Radio Networks, a subsidiary of Clear Channel Communications which also produces radio programs for Rush Limbaugh, Randi Rhodes, Dr. Laura, and Glenn Beck. Noory has stood by his foreboding notion that 2012 will be a year of calamitous change on a global scale.

On the August 17, 2007 broadcast, George Noory made a statement during the third hour that he had a meeting a few weeks ago with Premiere Radio Networks outlining his tenure. He stated that he wishes to sign another five year contract in 2012, extending his hosting duties until about 2017.

TV Appearances

Ancient Aliens (2010)As: Himself (Ep02-05)
Unexplained with George Noory (2008)As: Himself
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
George Noory Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Channel 4 Announce Details For Christmas Special 'The Supervet'

Channel 4 have announced the details for the Christmas special of ‘The..

EXCLUSIVE: Todd Ray talks to us ahead of FOX's UK premiere of Freakshow

  FOX’s new import 'Freakshow' takes viewers inside the world famous..

BBC Reveals 'Call The Midwife' Christmas Special Details

The BBC have revealed details about this year's Christmas special of the..