Login or register  
TV

Tim Rice

Mostly Credited As: Tim Rice
Birth Name: Timothy Miles Bindon Rice
Date Of Birth: November 10, 1944 (Age 70)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Amersham, Buckinghamshire, England
Height: 6' 4" (1.93 m)

Tim Rice



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Sir Tim Rice: A Life in Song (2014)As: Himself
The 100 Greatest Musicals (2003)As: Himself
Brit Awards (1977)As: Himself (Host 1983-84)
Episode Cast Credits 

Brian Pern: A Life In Rock (2014) 
  Episode 3 01x03: (Dec/23/2014) As Himself 
  Episode 2 01x02: (Dec/16/2014) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]
  Episode 1 01x01: (Dec/09/2014) As Himself 

ITV News at Ten (1967) 
  Series 42, Episode 190 42x190: (Sep/23/2014) As Himself 

The One Show (2006) 
  May 27, 2014 08x201: (May/27/2014) As Himself 
  April 25, 2008 02x198: (Apr/25/2008) As Himself 

The Elaine Paige Show (2014) 
  Tim Rice, Michael Feinstein and Douglas Hodge 01x02: (May/21/2014) As Himself 

Pointless Celebrities (2011) 
  Series 5, Episode 3 05x03: (Oct/05/2013) As Himself 

BBC Breakfast (2000) 
  September 23, 2013 14x266: (Sep/23/2013) As Himself 
  September 13, 2011 12x256: (Sep/13/2011) As Himself 

Celebrity Eggheads (2008) 
  Gary Kemp, Sir Tim Rice, Roger Greenaway, Mike Batt, Gary Osborne 05x10: (Dec/21/2012) As Himself 

The Story of Musicals (2012) 
  Episode 1 01x01: (Jan/03/2012) As Himself 

Living the Life (2011) 
  Sir Tim Rice & Sir Ian Botham 01x07: (Dec/18/2011) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Nations Favourite Bee Gees Song (2011) 
  Episode 1 01x01: (Dec/09/2011) As Himself 

Parkinson (2004) (2004) 
  Andrew Lloyd Webber, Tim Rice, Dara O'Briain, Kathy Burke 04x02: (Mar/11/2006) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Celebrity Mastermind (2003) 
  Series 3, Episode 1 03x01: (Dec/28/2005) As Himself 

The Andrew Marr Show (2005) 
  18 September 2005 01x02: (Sep/18/2005) As Himself 

Top Gear (2002) 
  Series 6, Episode 8 06x08: (Jul/17/2005) As Himself 

Breakfast with Frost (1993) 
  April 10, 2005 13x13: (Apr/10/2005) As Himself 
  29 April 2001 09x16: (Apr/29/2001) As Himself 
  07 January 2001 09x01: (Jan/07/2001) As Himself 

Countdown (1982) 
  Episode 3805 52x77: (Oct/29/2004) As Himself 
  Episode 3804 52x76: (Oct/28/2004) As Himself 
  Episode 3803 52x75: (Oct/27/2004) As Himself 
  Episode 3802 52x74: (Oct/26/2004) As Himself 

Horizon (1964) 
  Dirty Bomb 39x09: (Jan/30/2003) As Himself 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 69th Annual Academy Awards 45x01: (Mar/24/1997) As Winner: Best Original Song (for 'Evita') 
  The 67th Annual Academy Awards 43x01: (Mar/27/1995) As Winner: Best Original Song (for 'The Lion King') 
  The 65th Annual Academy Awards 41x01: (Mar/29/1993) As Winner: Best Original Song (for 'Aladdin') 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 52nd Annual Golden Globe Awards 52x01: (Jan/21/1995) As Winner: Best Original Song (for "Can You Feel the Love Tonight" from 'The Lion) 
  The 50th Annual Golden Globe Awards 50x01: (Jan/24/1993) As Winner: Best Original Song (for "A Whole New World" from 'Aladdin') 
  The 54th Annual Golden Globe Awards 54x01: (Jan/19/1997) As Winner: Best Original Song (for "You Must Love Me" from 'Evita') 

Have I Got News for You (1990) 
  Terry Major-Ball, Tim Rice 09x07: (Jun/02/1995) As Himself 

Harty (1983) 
  Series 2, Show 6 02x06: (Oct/15/1984) As Himself 

Breakfast Time (UK) (1983) 
  Episode 161 01x161: (Aug/29/1983) As Himself 
  Episode 23 01x23: (Feb/16/1983) As Himself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Tim Rice Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Stephen Tompkinson talks about the new series of DCI Banks

Stephen Tompkinson talks about starring in the new series of DCI Banks..

New Blood - The Following Mini-Review and Recap

It's back... the serial killer weekly series that reaches cable-channel..

Aftershocks - Agents of SHIELD Mini-Review and Recap

So, 'Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.' is back from its hiatus. Which means we have..