Login or register  
TV

Charles Kennedy (1)

Mostly Credited As: Charles Kennedy (1)
Birth Name: Charles Peter Kennedy
Date Of Birth: November 25, 1959 (Age 54)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Inverness, Scotland
Height: 5' 8 " (1.72 m)

Charles Kennedy (1)



TV Appearances

Main cast 
The 100 Greatest Musicals (2003)As: Himself
Episode Cast Credits 

Question Time (1979) 
  Newbury 35x04: (Oct/16/2014) As Himself 
  October 1, 2009 30x02: (Oct/01/2009) As Himself 
  October 2, 2008 29x03: (Oct/02/2008) As Himself 
  January 11, 2007 27x13: (Jan/11/2007) As Himself 

BBC News at One (1986) 
  Series 29, Show 185 29x185: (Sep/16/2014) As Himself 

The Daily Politics (2003) 
  September 11, 2014 13x09: (Sep/11/2014) As Himself 

This Week (2003) (2003) 
  September 11, 2014 13x01: (Sep/11/2014) As Himself 

Have I Got News for You (1990) 
  Bill Bailey, Mark Watson, Charles Kennedy 38x09: (Dec/18/2009) As Himself 
  Jeremy Clarkson, Ed Byrne, Charles Kennedy 36x09: (Dec/19/2008) As Himself 
  Charles Kennedy, Robert Winston, Will Self 24x08: (Dec/13/2002) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]
  Charles Kennedy, John Sergeant 22x09: (Dec/21/2001) As Himself 

The Andrew Marr Show (2005) 
  December 16, 2007 03x15: (Dec/16/2007) As Himself 
  18 September 2005 01x02: (Sep/18/2005) As Himself 

Breakfast with Frost (1993) 
  April 10, 2005 13x13: (Apr/10/2005) As Himself 
  January 23, 2005 13x03: (Jan/23/2005) As Himself 
  27 May 2001 09x20: (May/27/2001) As Himself 
  21 January 2001 09x03: (Jan/21/2001) As Himself 

On the Record (UK) (1988) 
  December 8, 2002 15x12: (Dec/08/2002) As Himself 

The Frank Skinner Show (1995) 
  Charles Kennedy, Ronan Keating, Pamela Anderson 06x06: (Oct/15/2002) As Himself 

This Week Next Week (1984) 
  September 13, 1987 04x03: (Sep/13/1987) As Himself 

Breakfast Time (UK) (1983) 
  Episode 140 01x140: (Jul/29/1983) As Himself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

On 5 January 2006 Kennedy was informed that ITN would be reporting that he had received treatment for alcoholism, so he decided to pre-empt this and admit it himself.

He was leader of the Liberal Democrats from 09 August 1999 to 05 January 2006.

He is a Roman Catholic.

He is against Euthanasia.

Charles Kennedy was educated at Lochaber High School and went on to study for a Masters Degree in Politics and Philosophy at the University of Glasgow.

It was at university that he became politically active, joining the Dialectic Society (a debating club), but he was not a member of the Labour Club.

He was elected president of Glasgow University Union and won the British Observer Mace university debating award.

GUU was the last all-male student union in the UK; during his time as president it is claimed that Kennedy opposed admitting women as members - he has personally denied this.

Kennedy served as a frontbencher for the Lib Dems in a variety of posts, including social security, agriculture and rural affairs, health, Scotland and Europe.

He was also party president for four years, between 1990 and 1994.

More Trivia
Charles Kennedy (1) Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Channel 4 Announces 'Ugly House' With George Clarke

Channel 4 commissioned ‘Ugly House’, a radical six part design..

Lee Evans set to quit comedy

Lee Evans has exclusively revealed to Jonathan Ross on his chat show that..

'South Park' Set To Release 7-Inch Vinyl

'South Park' and Comedy Central are set to release a special edition..