Login or register  
TV

Gyles Brandreth

Mostly Credited As: Gyles Brandreth
Birth Name: Gyles Daubeney Brandreth
Date Of Birth: March 08, 1948 (Age 66)
Country Of Birth: Germany
Birth Place: Wuppertal

Gyles Brandreth



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Restoring England's Heritage (2013)As: Himself (Presenter)
Knowitalls (2009)As: Host
Philip and Elizabeth (2006)As: Presenter
Episode Cast Credits 

The One Show (2006) 
  December 16, 2014 09x89: (Dec/16/2014) As Himself 
  November 27, 2014 09x76: (Nov/27/2014) As Himself 
  November 25, 2014 09x74: (Nov/25/2014) As Himself 
  November 17, 2014 09x68: (Nov/17/2014) As Himself 

The Home That Built Two (2014) 
  The Eighties 01x03: (Nov/28/2014) As Himself 
  The Seventies 01x02: (Nov/21/2014) As Himself 

ITV News at 6:30 (1955) 
  Series 59, Episode 219 59x219: (Nov/03/2014) As Himself 

The Battle for Britain's Breakfast (2014) 
  The Battle for Britain's Breakfast 01x01: (Apr/08/2014) As Himself 

The Alan Titchmarsh Show (2007) 
  Series 14, Episode 43 14x43: (Mar/19/2014) As Himself 

Room 101 (1994) 
  Adam Hills, Gyles Brandreth, Melanie C 14x06: (Feb/28/2014) As Himself 
  Gyles Brandreth 10x04: (Oct/05/2005) As Himself 

Countdown (1982) 
  Episode 5830 69x109: (Dec/09/2013) As Himself 
  Episode 5829 69x108: (Dec/06/2013) As Himself 
  Episode 5828 69x107: (Dec/05/2013) As Himself 
  Episode 5827 69x106: (Dec/04/2013) As Himself 

The Chase: Celebrity Special (2011) 
  Antony Cotton, Alex Jones, Gyles Brandreth, Paul Martin 03x05: (Nov/02/2013) As Himself 

BBC Breakfast (2000) 
  September 21, 2013 14x264: (Sep/21/2013) As Himself 
  June 10, 2011 12x161: (Jun/10/2011) As Himself 

10 O'Clock Live (2011) 
  Series 3, Episode 5 03x05: (May/22/2013) As Himself 

Have I Got News for You (1990) 
  Warwick Davis, Joe Wilkinson, Gyles Brandreth 45x03: (Apr/19/2013) As Himself 
  Kirsty Young, Gyles Brandreth, Marcus Brigstocke 42x07: (Dec/02/2011) As Himself 
  Gyles Brandreth, Carol Smillie, Chris Addison 26x09: (Dec/19/2003) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]
  Hugh Dennis, Gyles Brandreth, Martin Freeman 25x06: (May/30/2003) As Himself 

The Matt Lucas Awards (2012) 
  Series 2, Episode 3 02x03: (Mar/19/2013) As Himself 

Pointless Celebrities (2011) 
  Daytime Episode 9 04x09: (Dec/20/2012) As Himself 

Just A Minute (2012) (2012) 
  Episode 9 01x09: (Apr/05/2012) As Himself 
  Episode 4 01x04: (Mar/29/2012) As Himself 

QI (2003) 
  H Anatomy 08x02: (Sep/24/2010) As Himself 
  Advertising 01x05: (Oct/02/2003) As Himself 

Watchdog (1985) 
  Series 27, Episode 2 27x02: (Sep/16/2010) As Himself 

Loose Women (1999) 
  Series 14, Show 231 14x231: (Jul/29/2010) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Series 14, Show 47 14x47: (Nov/04/2009) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Series 8, Show 44 08x44: (Oct/20/2005) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Series 6, Show 67 06x67: (Sep/16/2004) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The IT Crowd (2006) 
  The Final Countdown 04x02: (Jul/02/2010) As Himself 

Celebrity Eggheads (2008) 
  Gyles Brandreth, Angellica Bell, Lucy Siegle, Mike Dilger, George McGavin 02x09: (Dec/17/2009) As Himself 

The Andrew Marr Show (2005) 
  19 October 2008 04x08: (Oct/19/2008) As Himself 
  06 January 2008 03x16: (Jan/06/2008) As Himself 
  09 April 2006 01x29: (Apr/09/2006) As Himself 
  11 December 2005 01x14: (Dec/11/2005) As Himself 

Richard & Judy (2001) 
  Series 4, Show 7 04x07: (Sep/14/2004) As Himself 

Celebrity Mastermind (2003) 
  Series 1, Episode 4 01x04: (2004) As Himself 

Breakfast with Frost (1993) 
  16 December 2001 09x48: (Dec/16/2001) As Himself 
  10 June 2001 09x22: (Jun/10/2001) As Himself 
  11 March 2001 09x10: (Mar/11/2001) As Himself 

I've Got A Secret (UK) (1984) 
  Series 3, Show 11 03x11: (Nov/30/1988) As Himself 
  Series 3, Show 10 03x10: (Nov/23/1988) As Himself 
  Series 3, Show 5 03x05: (Oct/19/1988) As Himself 
  Series 3, Show 4 03x04: (Oct/12/1988) As Himself 
Crew Credits

Show Crew



Episode Crew


Dear Ladies (1983) (Credited in 21 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 21 episode crew credits
Oh, Mr Mayor 03x08 Nov/14/1984 As: Writer
Friends And Neighbours 03x07 Nov/07/1984 As: Writer
Agony And Ecstacy 03x06 Oct/31/1984 As: Writer
Match Of The Day 03x05 Oct/24/1984 As: Writer
Gypsy In My Sole 03x04 Oct/17/1984 As: Writer
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Gyles Brandreth Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..