Login or register  
TV

Roy Hattersley

Mostly Credited As: Roy Hattersley
Birth Name: Roy Sydney George Hattersley
Date Of Birth: December 28, 1932 (Age 81)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Sheffield, Yorkshire, England



Roy Hattersley is 81 years old and was born on December 28, 1932.
He was born in Sheffield, Yorkshire, England (United Kingdom)

TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

The One Show (2006) 
  September 15, 2011 06x47: (Sep/15/2011) As Himself 

Soccer AM (1995) 
  Series 11, Episode 37 11x37: (Apr/28/2007) As Himself 

The Amazing Mrs Pritchard (2006) 
  Episode 2 01x02: (Oct/10/2006) As Roy Hattersley 

The Andrew Marr Show (2005) 
  11 June, 2006 01x36: (Jun/11/2006) As Himself 

Breakfast with Frost (1993) 
  06 May 2001 09x17: (May/06/2001) As Himself 

Da Ali G Show (2000) 
  Mohammed Al Fayed 01x04: (Apr/21/2000) As Himself 

Chef! (1993) 
  A Diploma of Miseries 02x04: (Sep/29/1994) As Himself 

Fantasy Football League (1994) 
  Series 1, Episode 10 01x10: (Mar/18/1994) As Guest Manager 
  Series 1, Episode 3 01x03: (Jan/28/1994) As Guest Manager 

Have I Got News for You (1990) 
  Tony Hawks, Roy Hattersley 06x02: (Nov/05/1993) As Himself 

This Week Next Week (1984) 
  June 5, 1988 04x36: (Jun/05/1988) As Himself 
  May 15, 1988 04x33: (May/15/1988) As Himself 
  April 10, 1988 04x28: (Apr/10/1988) As Himself 
  March 20, 1988 04x27: (Mar/20/1988) As Himself 

Breakfast Time (UK) (1983) 
  Episode 746 03x235: (Nov/25/1985) As Himself 
  Episode 521 03x10: (Jan/15/1985) As Himself 
  Episode 416 02x167: (Aug/16/1984) As Himself 
  Episode 241 01x241: (Dec/19/1983) As Himself 

Six Fifty-Five (1983) 
  Series 3, Episode 2 03x02: (Jul/05/1983) As Himself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Roy Hattersley was a strong socialist and Labour supporter from his youth.

His mother became a city councillor and later was Lord Mayor of Sheffield (1981).

He won a scholarship to Sheffield City Grammar School and went from there to study at the University of Hull.

Initially intending to read English at Leeds, he was diverted into reading economics when he was told it was necessary for a political career.

Hattersley is also a convicted criminal, having been fined £75 after Buster killed a goose in one of London's royal parks. Hattersley pleaded self defence on behalf of Buster.

Hattersley is a life-long supporter of Sheffield Wednesday Football Club.

Hattersley was often attacked by the satirical magazine Private Eye for, among other things, his alleged equivocation over the Salman Rushdie Affair, in which the author was forced into hiding under threat of murder by Islamic extremists.

The magazine alleged that Hattersley was more concerned about retaining the votes of his offended Muslim constituents and appeasing Muslim intolerance than defending freedom of speech.

More famously, he was lampooned by the satirical television programme Spitting Image.

He was portrayed as bumbling and ineffectual, and when it spoke his latex puppet showered its surroundings with spittle, in an exaggerated reference to Hattersley's mild speech impediment.

More Trivia
Roy Hattersley Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

BBC News Lodge Formal Complaint After Russian Attack

The BBC have logged a formal protest with Russian authorities after a news..

W Network Announce Nicole Brown, Noureen DeWulf 'Hockey Wives' Reality Show

Bristow Global Media have today announced a new untitled show following..

WATCH: X Factor Preview Clips

A number of clips have been released ahead of tomorrow nights 'X..