Login or register  
TV

Andrew Marr

Mostly Credited As: Andrew Marr
Birth Name: Andrew William Stevenson Marr
Date Of Birth: July 31, 1959 (Age 55)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Glasgow, Scotland

Andrew Marr



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Andrew Marr’s Great Scots: The Writers Who Shaped A Nation (2014)As: Himself (Presenter)
The Duchess Of Malfi: BBC Arts At The Globe (2014)As: Himself
The Making Of Merkel (2013)As: Himself (Presenter)
The Diamond Queen (2012)As: Presenter
Andrew Marr's History Of The World (2012)As: Himself (Presenter)
Andrew Marr's Megacities (2011)As: Himself (Presenter)
Andrew Marr's The Making of Modern Britain (2009)As: Presenter
Darwin's Dangerous Idea (2009)As: Presenter
Britain From Above (2008)As: Presenter
Andrew Marr's A History Of Modern Britain (2007)As: Presenter
The Queen At 80 (2006)As: Presenter
The Andrew Marr Show (2005)As: Host
Episode Cast Credits 

Lorraine (2010) 
  Series 5, Show 21 05x21: (Sep/30/2014) As Himself 

The One Show (2006) 
  September 25, 2014 09x33: (Sep/25/2014) As Himself 
  July 16, 2014 08x227: (Jul/16/2014) As Himself 
  October 17, 2013 08x53: (Oct/17/2013) As Himself 
  September 19, 2012 07x28: (Sep/19/2012) As Himself 

BBC Breakfast (2000) 
  Scotland Decides 15x262: (Sep/19/2014) As Himself 
  July 22, 2012 13x204: (Jul/22/2012) As Himself 
  February 3, 2012 13x34: (Feb/03/2012) As Himself 

Scotland Decides (2014) 
  Scotland Decides 01x05: (Sep/18/2014) As Himself, [Starring Roles]

The Jonathan Ross Show (2011) 
  Uma Thurman, James Corden, Abbey Clancy, Andrew Marr, John Newman 06x07: (Feb/15/2014) As Himself 

BBC Olympic Games 2012 (2012) 
  Opening Ceremony 01x05: (Jul/27/2012) As Himself 

The Alan Titchmarsh Show (2007) 
  Series 5, Episode 8 05x08: (Oct/07/2009) As Himself 

Friday Night with Jonathan Ross (2001) 
  Sarah Jessica Parker, Andrew Marr, Anthony Head, Yazoo 14x17: (May/16/2008) As Himself, [Interviewees]

New Year Live (2004) 
  2005 01x02: (Dec/31/2005) As Himself 

Doctor Who (2005) 
  World War Three (2) 01x05: (Apr/23/2005) As Himself 
  Aliens of London (1) 01x04: (Apr/16/2005) As Himself 

Have I Got News for You (1990) 
  Andrew Marr, Ross Noble, Shobna Gulati 28x02: (Oct/22/2004) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]
  Sara Cox, Andrew Marr 22x07: (Dec/07/2001) As Himself 

Breakfast with Frost (1993) 
  22 July 2001 09x28: (Jul/22/2001) As Himself 
Crew Credits

Show Crew



Episode Crew


Andrew Marr’s Great Scots: The Writers Who Shaped A Nation (2014) (Credited in 3 episodes from this show) 
 
Hugh MacDiarmid 01x03 Aug/30/2014 As: Writer
Sir Walter Scott 01x02 Aug/23/2014 As: Writer
James Boswell 01x01 Aug/16/2014 As: Writer
Trivia

He has been married to Jacqueline Ashley since 1987. They have three children.

Andrew Marr Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..