Login or register  
TV

Kim Hunter

Mostly Credited As: Kim Hunter
Birth Name: Janet Cole
Date Of Birth: November 12, 1922 (Age 79)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Detroit, Michigan
Date Of Death: September 11, 2002
Cause Of Death: Heart Attack (New York, NY)
Height: 5' 3 " (1.6 m)

Kim Hunter



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Michael Jackson: 30th Anniversary Celebration (2001)As: Herself
Backstairs at the White House (1979)As: Ellen Wilson
The Edge of Night (1956)As: Nola Madison (1979-1980)
Episode Cast Credits 

American Masters (1986) 
  Rod Serling: Submitted for Your Approval 09x01: (Nov/29/1995) As Herself 
  Tennessee Williams: Orpheus of the American Stage 08x04: (Dec/19/1994) As Herself 

L.A. Law (1986) 
  Finish Line 08x22: (May/19/1994) As Mrs. Schoen 

Mad About You (1992) 
  Love Letters 02x19: (Mar/10/1994) As Millie Barton 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 54th Annual Academy Awards 30x01: (Mar/29/1982) As Presenter, [Featuring]

The Rockford Files (1974) (1974) 
  Never Send a Boy King to Do a Man's Job (1) 05x20: (Mar/03/1979) As Mrs. Brockelman 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  Stubby Pringle's Christmas 28x03: (Dec/17/1978) As Mrs. Harper 
  Lamp at Midnight 15x02: (Apr/27/1966) As Polissena 
  Give Us Barabbas! 10x05: (Mar/24/1961) As Mara 

Project UFO (1978) 
  Sighting 4017: The Devilish Davidson Lights Incident 02x02: (Sep/28/1978) As Dr. Samantha Klein 

The Oregon Trail (1977) 
  The Waterhole 01x03: (Sep/28/1977) As Liz Webster 

Ellery Queen (1975) 
  Too Many Suspects (Mar/23/1975) As Marian McKell 

Medical Center (US) (1969) 
  Kiss and Kill 06x13: (Dec/09/1974) As Marion 
  The Imposter 03x03: (Sep/29/1971) As Carla Yarman 

Ironside (1967) 
  The Lost Cotillion 08x07: (Oct/31/1974) As Athena 
  A Taste of Ashes 07x19: (Feb/14/1974) As Joanna Portman 

The Evil Touch (1973) 
  Wings of Death 01x26: (Jun/09/1974) As Emily Weber 
  Dr. McDermitt's New Patients 01x03: (Sep/30/1973) As Jill McDermitt 

Police Story (1973) (1973) 
  Man on a Rack 01x09: (Dec/11/1973) As Ruth 

The Magician (1973) (1973) 
  The Magician (Mar/17/1973) As Nora Coogan 

Mission: Impossible (1966) (1966) 
  Incarnate 07x14: (Jan/05/1973) As Hannah O'Connel 

Night Gallery (1970) 
  The Late Mr. Peddington 02x48: (Jan/12/1972) As Cora Peddington 

Columbo (1971) 
  Suitable for Framing 01x06: (Nov/17/1971) As Edna Mathews, [Special Guest Stars]

Cannon (1971) 
  The Girl in the Electric Coffin 01x07: (Oct/26/1971) As Liz Somers 

Gunsmoke (1955) 
  The Legend 17x06: (Oct/18/1971) As Bea Colter 

Mannix (1967) 
  Deja Vu 04x12: (Dec/12/1970) As Angela Warren 
  The Name Is Mannix 01x01: (Sep/16/1967) As Louise Dubrio 

The Honeymooners (1955) 
  The Boy Next Door 09x02: (Oct/12/1968) As Miss Patterson 

Bonanza (1959) 
  The Price of Salt 09x19: (Feb/04/1968) As Ada Halle 

Dr. Kildare (1961) 
  To Visit One More Spring (2) 05x25: (Dec/07/1965) As Emily Field 
  Something Old, Something New (1) 05x24: (Dec/06/1965) As Emily Field 

The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (1962) 
  The Evil of Adelaide Winters 02x16: (Feb/07/1964) As Adelaide Winters 

Arrest and Trial (1963) 
  Some Weeks Are All Mondays 01x14: (Dec/15/1963) As Geraldine Saunders 

Breaking Point (US) (1963) 
  Crack in an Image 01x07: (Oct/28/1963) As Anita Anson 

The Dick Powell Show (1961) 
  Tomorrow the Man 02x02: (Oct/02/1962) As Unknown 

Naked City (1958) 
  The Face of the Enemy 03x13: (Jan/03/1962) As Edna Daggett 

Playhouse 90 (1956) 
  Alas, Babylon 04x15: (Apr/03/1960) As Helen Bragg 
  The Hiding Place 04x13: (Mar/22/1960) As Maria 
  The Sounds of Eden 04x02: (Oct/15/1959) As Mrs. Anderson 
  Free Weekend 03x10: (Dec/04/1958) As Shirl Cato 

General Electric Theater (1953) 
  Early to Die 08x20: (Feb/07/1960) As guest star 
  Orphans 05x11: (Dec/02/1956) As Hilda 
  Try to Remember 04x22: (Feb/26/1956) As Mary Murphy 

Adventures in Paradise (1959) 
  The Haunted 01x11: (Dec/21/1959) As Vanessa Sutton Charles 

Rawhide (1959) 
  Incident of the Misplaced Indians 01x16: (May/01/1959) As Amelia Spaulding, [Special Guest Stars]

Climax! (1954) 
  Cabin B-13 04x37: (Jun/26/1958) As Ann Brewster 
  So Deadly My Love 04x25: (Mar/13/1958) As Lynn Griffith 
  Portrait in Celluloid 02x11: (Nov/24/1955) As Barbara Williams 

Studio One (1948) 
  Ticket to Tahiti 10x34: (Jun/02/1958) As Maggie Church 

The Lux Video Theatre (1950) 
  Suspicion 06x11: (Dec/08/1955) As guest star 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 9th Annual Golden Globe Awards 09x01: (Feb/21/1952) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture (for 'A Streetcar Named Desire') 

Robert Montgomery Presents Your Lucky Strike Theatre (1950) 
  Rise Up And Walk 03x13: (Feb/04/1952) As guest star 

Your Show of Shows (1950) 
  Season 3, Episode 5 03x05: (Oct/06/1951) As Herself 

Suspense (US) (1949) 
  The Man in the House 02x13: (Nov/29/1949) As Emily 

The Philco Television Playhouse (1948) 
  The Promise 02x11: (Nov/13/1949) As guest star 
  The Lonely 02x04: (Sep/25/1949) As guest star 

Hunter (1977) (1977) 
  The Lovejoy File 01x11: (Unaired) As Mrs. Lovejoy 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Kim Hunter Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Iron Hans - Grimm Mini-Review and Recap

Hey, it's That Guy from 'Lost'. Jeff Fahey. He's suitably cast as a..