Login or register  
TV

Edmond O'Brien

Mostly Credited As: Edmond O'Brien
Sometimes Credited As: Sgt. Edmond O'Brien

Birth Name: Redmond O'Brien
Date Of Birth: September 10, 1915 (Age 69)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: New York City, New York
Date Of Death: May 09, 1985
Cause Of Death: Alzheimer (Inglewood, California, USA)
Height: 5' 10" (1.77 m)

Edmond O'Brien



TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Long Hot Summer (1965)As: Will Varner (episodes 1-14)
Sam Benedict (1962)As: Sam Benedict
Johnny Midnight (1960)As: Johnny Midnight
Episode Cast Credits 

Police Story (1973) (1973) 
  Chain of Command 01x11: (Jan/08/1974) As Frank Modeer 

Temperatures Rising (1972) 
  Super Doc 01x25: (Mar/20/1973) As Dr. Banning 

The Streets of San Francisco (1972) 
  The Thirty-Year Pin 01x02: (Sep/23/1972) As Officer Gustav "Gus" Charnovski 

Jigsaw (1972) 
  Man on the Move (Mar/26/1972) As Det. Ed Burtelson 

Cade's County (1971) 
  The Brothers 01x15: (Jan/23/1972) As Clint Prichard 

The High Chaparral (1967) 
  The Hostage 04x17: (Mar/05/1971) As Morgan MacQuarie 

Mission: Impossible (1966) (1966) 
  The Counterfeiter 02x20: (Feb/04/1968) As Raymond Halder 

The Virginian (1962) 
  Ah Sing vs. Wyoming 06x07: (Oct/25/1967) As Thomas Manstead 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 22nd Annual Golden Globe Awards 22x01: (Feb/08/1965) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture (for 'Seven Days in May') 
  The 12th Annual Golden Globe Awards 12x01: (Feb/24/1955) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture (for 'The Barefoot Contessa') 

Breaking Point (US) (1963) 
  Tides of Darkness 01x23: (Mar/02/1964) As Roger Conning 

The Greatest Show on Earth (1963) 
  Clancy 01x21: (Feb/25/1964) As Mike O'Kelley 

Sam Benedict (1962) 
  Seventeen Gypsies and a Sinner Named Charlie 01x24: (Mar/02/1963) As Charlie Dunphie 

Target: The Corruptors (1961) 
  The Invisible Government 01x04: (Oct/20/1961) As Ollie Crown 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 32nd Annual Academy Awards 08x01: (Apr/04/1960) As Presenter, [Featuring]
  The 28th Annual Academy Awards 04x01: (Mar/21/1956) As Presenter, [Featuring]
  The 27th Annual Academy Awards 03x01: (Mar/30/1955) As Winner: Best Supporting Actor (for 'The Barefoot Contessa') 

Zane Grey Theatre (1956) 
  Lonesome Road 04x08: (Nov/19/1959) As Marshal Ben Clark 
  A Gun is for Killing 02x03: (Oct/18/1957) As Russell Andrews 

Laramie (1959) 
  The Iron Captain 01x07: (Oct/27/1959) As Captain Sam Prado 

Playhouse 90 (1956) 
  The Blue Men 03x15: (Jan/15/1959) As Roy Brenner 
  The Male Animal 02x27: (Mar/13/1958) As Joe Ferguson 
  The Comedian 01x20: (Feb/14/1957) As Al Preston 

Schlitz Playhouse of Stars (1951) 
  Coney Island Winter 08x10: (Nov/28/1958) As Big Jim Webber 
  The Town That Slept With the Lights On 07x31: (May/16/1958) As Jim Reardon 
  Tower Room 14-A 06x15: (Jan/11/1957) As guest star 
  The Net Draws Tight 04x05: (Oct/08/1954) As Rick Saunders 

The Lux Video Theatre (1950) 
  To Have and Have Not 07x20: (Jan/17/1957) As guest star 
  A Bell for Adano 05x25: (Feb/10/1955) As Major Jeppelo 
  Five Star Final 05x12: (Nov/11/1954) As Randall 
  Lady of Suspicion 04x11: (Nov/12/1953) As Mike Dixon 

Climax! (1954) 
  Figures in Clay 02x32: (May/31/1956) As Leo Waldek 
  An Error in Chemistry 01x07: (Dec/02/1954) As Joel Flint 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Look Magazine Awards 09x24: (Mar/04/1956) As Himself 

Playwrights '56 (1955) 
  The Heart's a Forgotten Hotel 01x03: (Oct/25/1955) As Sidney 

Robert Montgomery Presents Your Lucky Strike Theatre (1950) 
  Ricochet 04x20: (Jan/12/1953) As guest star 

The Milton Berle Show (1948) 
  Season 4, Episode 10 04x10: (Nov/20/1951) As Himself 
  Season 3, Episode 28 03x28: (Mar/27/1951) As Himself 
Crew Credits

Show Crew



Episode Crew


Schlitz Playhouse of Stars (1951) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The Town That Slept With the Lights On 07x31 May/16/1958 As: Director
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Edmond O'Brien Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

White Christmas - Black Mirror Recap

Two men, Matt Trent and Joe Potter, are assigned to an isolated outpost in..