Login or register  
TV

John Fortune

Mostly Credited As: John Fortune
Birth Name: John C. Wood
Date Of Birth: June 30, 1939 (Age 74)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Bristol, Gloucestershire, England
Date Of Death: December 31, 2013
Cause Of Death: leukemia
Height: 6' (1.82 m)

John Fortune



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Bremner, Bird and Fortune (1999)As: Various
Rory Bremner...Who Else? (1993)As: Various Characters
Rory Bremner (1989)As: Himself (1991-1992)
Well Anyway (1976)As: John Chance
A Series Of Bird's (1967)As: Various
BBC-3 (1965)As: Himself
Not So Much A Programme More A Way Of Life (1964)As: Himself
Episode Cast Credits 

The Increasingly Poor Decisions Of Todd Margaret (2010) 
  In Which Claims Are Made and a Journey Ensues 01x01: (Oct/01/2010) As Magistrate 

New Tricks (2003) 
  Final Curtain 05x02: (Jul/14/2008) As Mel Simons 

Love Soup (2005) 
  Take Five 01x05: (Oct/25/2005) As Geoffrey Strayhorn Q.C. 

Doctors (2000) 
  Deeper and Down 07x61: (Oct/04/2005) As Dr. Sam Hardcastle 

Have I Got News for You (1990) 
  Richard Wilson, John Bird, John Fortune 11x08: (Jun/07/1996) As Himself 
  John Bird, John Fortune 09x03: (May/05/1995) As Himself 

Murder Most Horrid (1991) 
  A Severe Case of Death 02x03: (Mar/17/1994) As Squire Thorpe 

Campion (1989) 
  The Case of the Late Pig Part Two 01x06: (Feb/26/1989) As Dr Brian Kingston 
  The Case of the Late Pig Part One 01x05: (Feb/19/1989) As Dr Brian Kingston 

The Bill (1984) 
  Repercussions 05x15: (Feb/21/1989) As Mr Burton 

Dramarama (1983) 
  Forever Young 06x01: (May/08/1988) As Gerald Feeney 

C.A.T.S. Eyes (1985) 
  A Naval Affair 03x05: (May/23/1987) As Alan Moss 

Shades of Darkness (1983) 
  The Demon Lover 02x01: (Jun/21/1986) As Eric Farnham 

Yes, Minister (1980) 
  The Whiskey Priest 03x06: (Dec/16/1982) As Major Saunders 

Educating Marmalade (1981) 
  Nanny 01x07: (Dec/06/1982) As Doctor Glenfiddick 

BBC Television Shakespeare (1978) 
  Timon of Athens 03x05: (Apr/16/1981) As Poet 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


A Series Of Bird's (1967)• Staff Writer

Episode Crew


Bremner, Bird and Fortune (1999) (Credited in 54 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 54 episode crew credits
Series 9, Episode 6 09x06 Apr/08/2006 As: Writer
Series 9, Episode 5 09x05 Apr/01/2006 As: Writer
Series 9, Episode 4 09x04 Mar/25/2006 As: Writer
Series 9, Episode 3 09x03 Mar/18/2006 As: Writer
Series 9, Episode 2 09x02 Mar/11/2006 As: Writer
Rory Bremner...Who Else? (1993) (Credited in 65 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 65 episode crew credits
The Greatest Rory Ever Told   Dec/31/1998 As: Writer
Series 7, Show 8 07x08 Dec/06/1998 As: Writer
Series 7, Show 7 07x07 Nov/29/1998 As: Writer
Series 7, Show 6 07x06 Nov/15/1998 As: Writer
Series 7, Show 5 07x05 Nov/08/1998 As: Writer
After That, This (1975) (Credited in 6 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 6 episode crew credits
Show 6 01x06 Feb/06/1975 As: Writer
Show 5 01x05 Jan/30/1975 As: Writer
Show 4 01x04 Jan/23/1975 As: Writer
Show 3 01x03 Jan/16/1975 As: Writer
Show 2 01x02 Jan/09/1975 As: Writer
A Series Of Bird's (1967) (Credited in 8 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 8 episode crew credits
Lucid Intervals 01x08 Nov/21/1967 As: Writer
Urban Renewal 01x07 Nov/14/1967 As: Writer
Back to the Front 01x06 Nov/07/1967 As: Writer
The Eric Giddings Story Part 2: The Plot Thins 01x05 Oct/31/1967 As: Writer
The Eric Giddings Story 01x04 Oct/24/1967 As: Writer
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
John Fortune Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..