Login or register  
TV

Christian Campbell

Mostly Credited As: Christian Campbell
Sometimes Credited As: Chris Campbell

Birth Name: Christian Bethune Campbell
Date Of Birth: May 12, 1972 (Age 42)
Country Of Birth: Canada
Birth Place: Toronto, Ontario
Height: 5' 9" (1.75 m)

Christian Campbell


Yes, a great actor, folks. But a virtually unknown one. The man lives in heavy obscurity.


Well, he is somewhat known mostly for two things--his big-screen breakout role in the comedy "Trick" and being the older brother of universal superstar actress Neve Campbell.



Guess which one he himself personally hates?


Ah, Christian. An innocent-looking child-faced actor (who bears an uncanny resemblance to his little sister), this handsome, versatile and passionate actor has had a career that transcends television, movies and theater. Christian is not only an award-winning actor, but a singer, director and producer as well. On the stage of his own creation.


Born in almighty Toronto, Canada, he make his debut on the stage at twelve, and eventually making his mark on Canadian television on the coming-of-age drama series, "Degrassi High."


Christian began his career early on doing TV movies and has a great deal of them under his belt: "Clarence," "School's Out," "Sazan aizu" and "Picture Perfect" just to name a few.


He also appeared in the Showtime TV movie version production of "Reefer Madness." He later re-created the role for the stage, which won him the 1999 Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle Award for Best Lead Male Performance.


His first-ever produced motion-picture was the award-winning cult "Too Smooth" and also appeared in the film as well, along with his little sis, from Steve Paras. "Too Smooth," a romantic comedy about a wild-swinging womanizer who's ways catch with him when he finds the right woman. Chris teamed up with sis team again in the racial drama "Next Time" (1998).


His experience in film is mostly limited tothe independent films, such as his role in the first gay mainstream rom-com "Trick" which landed him a following with the gay community for being the first homosexual film to avoid the trappings of swishy and cartoonish stereotypes or just being a coming-of-age, coming out-of-the-closet pic.


The whole rainbow of gay activists came to support the film's cause. "Trick" received a nom the Sundance Film Festival for the Dramatic category. Campbell made himself a recognized face as a regular role on the short-lived sci-fi USA Star Trek mini-series "TekWar" (star and fellow canuck William Shatner) and the prime-time drama "Malibu Shores" and the daytime drama hit "All My Children."


Mr. Campbell's passion for theater acting led to his co-founding the Blue Sphere Alliance, along with Anthony Barnao and Russell Friedenberg in 1997.


Baby sister Neve's first love was and still is ballet. Big bro Christian's first love is the stage as well, mostly shying away from movies--probably because he damn well hates that he's known as "Neve Campbell's brother." To this day, it remains his most popular accomplishment. His real "claim-to-fame."


Campbell's theater credits include "Nagasaki Dust" and "Reach" here in the US with his own company during that year. On his theatrical tour around Europe, he appeared in "Der Ritter Von Mirakel" and the long-running German production of "A Clockwork Orange." He lives in the city of New York where he continues to act on the stage and produce and direct under his own control of the Blue Sphere, among other projects.


But... will the man ever emerge in full limelight? Known of his own merits? It doesn't look likely, does it? But in the end... it's all up to him.

... and us.

Christian Campbell
TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Book of Daniel (2006)As: Peter Webster
The $treet (2000)As: Tim Sherman
Max Steel (2000)As: Josh McGrath/Max Steel -- [Voice]
Malibu Shores (1996)As: Teddy Delacourt
Degrassi High (1989)As: Todd
All My Children (1970)As: Bobby Warner #2 (2004-2005)
Episode Cast Credits 

Haven (2010) 
  The Lighthouse 04x13: (Dec/13/2013) As Ben Harker 
  When the Bough Breaks 04x12: (Dec/06/2013) As Ben Harker 

White Collar (2009) 
  Quantico Closure 05x07: (Dec/05/2013) As Mason Sadowski 

Elementary (2012) 
  We Are Everyone 02x03: (Oct/10/2013) As Ezra Kleinfelter 

Supernatural (2005) 
  Man's Best Friend with Benefits 08x15: (Feb/20/2013) As James Frampton 

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999) 
  Flight 12x15: (Feb/02/2011) As Dr. Ari Nathan 

Big Love (2006) 
  A Seat At The Table 05x02: (Jan/23/2011) As Greg Ivey 

Warehouse 13 (2009) 
  For the Team 02x07: (Aug/17/2010) As Jeff Russell, [Co-Guest Stars]

CSI: Miami (2002) 
  Meltdown 08x21: (May/03/2010) As Ben Rooney 

NCIS (2003) 
  Heartland 06x04: (Oct/14/2008) As Nick Kingston 

Ghost Whisperer (2005) 
  Big Chills 04x02: (Oct/10/2008) As Lucas Marston 

CSI: NY (2004) 
  The Ride-In 03x17: (Feb/21/2007) As Noah 

Blue Murder (CA) (2001) 
  Boy Band 03x09: (Mar/21/2003) As Steff Marable 

7th Heaven (1996) 
  Saturday 01x07: (Nov/04/1996) As Terry Daniels 

Tek War (1994) 
  The Gate 02x15: (Jan/20/1996) As Danny 
  Killer Instinct 02x07: (Mar/09/1995) As Danny 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Christian is the older brother of actress Neve Campbell.

Christian Campbell Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Glee Star Naya Rivera's Surprise Wedding to Ryan Dorsey!

Naya Rivera might have been engaged to rapper Big Sean just three months..

Robson Green Moving to Quest

Quest have poached Channel 5's Robson Green, as new series 'Robson Green:..

'Don't Drive Here' Returning for Second Season

What didn’t kill him made him stronger – and a better driver! Back for..