Login or register
TVRMobile BETA
TV

Al Michaels


Mostly Credited As: Al Michaels
Birth Name: Alan Richard Michaels
Date Of Birth: November 12, 1944 (Age 70)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York

Al Michaels




TV Appearances

Main cast 
The 2014 Winter Olympics (2014)As: Himself (Color Commentator - Closing Ceremony)
The 2012 Summer Olympics (2012)As: Himself (Daytime Co-Host)
The 2010 Winter Olympics (2010)As: Himself (Co-Host)
NBC Sunday Night Football (2006)As: Himself (Play-By-Play Announcer 2006 - present)
Football Night in America (2006)As: Himself - Play-by-Play Commentator (2006 - present)
IndyCar Racing Series (1996)As: Host (ABC / ESPN)
Pro Bowl (1971)As: Himself (Announcer)
Monday Night Football (1970)As: Himself (Play-by-Play Announcer 1986 - 2006)
Super Bowl (1967)As: Announcer (ABC)
MLB All-Star Game (1948)As: Play-By-Play Announcer / Pregame Host (1980-1988 (even years), 1995)
World Series (1947)As: Play-By-Play Announcer (1979-1989 (odd years), 1995)
Episode Cast Credits 

Jimmy Kimmel Live (2003) 
  Edward Norton, Al Michaels, the Decemberists 13x11: (Jan/22/2015) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Al Michaels, Van Stone, & Tony Yayo featuring Joe 03x114: (Aug/31/2005) As Himself 
  Dwayne "The Rock" Johnson, Al Michaels, & 50 Cent 01x02: (Jan/27/2003) As Himself 

The Talk (2010) 
  Emmy Rossum, Al Michaels, Jessica Radloff, Duff Goldman 05x62: (Dec/04/2014) As Himself 
  Season 2, Episode 158 02x158: (May/02/2012) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]

Late Night with Seth Meyers (2014) 
  Keira Knightley, Al Michaels, St. Lucia 01x130: (Nov/19/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Today (US) (1952) 
  Season 63, Episode 222 63x222: (Nov/18/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Al Michaels & Cris Collinsworth, Elle Fanning, Robin Thicke 19x210: (Dec/15/2011) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Al Michaels, Cris Collinsworth, Steve Buscemi, Herbie Hancock, Susan Tedeschi & Derek Trucks 18x112: (Sep/02/2010) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Al Michaels, Tyler Perry 14x104: (Feb/24/2006) As Himself 

Two Guys and a Girl (1998) 
  15 Minutes of Shame 04x03: (Oct/20/2000) As Himself 

Brother's Keeper (1998) 
  Kick Ball, Get Check 01x07: (Nov/06/1998) As Himself 

Spin City (1996) 
  An Affair to Remember 01x17: (Feb/18/1997) As Himself 

Arli$$ (1996) 
  Athletes Are Role Models 01x03: (Aug/21/1996) As Himself 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Kevin Bacon, Al Michaels, Clint Black 02x33: (Oct/12/1994) As Himself 

Hawaii Five-O (1968) (1968) 
  Run, Johnny, Run 02x17: (Jan/14/1970) As Dave Bronstein 
Trivia

Was the radio play-by-play man for the Cincinnati Reds before getting a job with ABC Sports.

Al Michaels Quotes

No quotes added for this person