Login or register
TVRMobile BETA
TV

Frank Gorshin


Mostly Credited As: Frank Gorshin
Birth Name: Frank John Gorshin Jr.
Date Of Birth: April 05, 1933 (Age 72)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Date Of Death: May 17, 2005
Cause Of Death: Lung cancer/emphysema/pneumonia (Burbank, CA)
Height: 5' 10" (1.77 m)

Frank Gorshin




TV Appearances

Main cast 
Legends of the Super-Heroes (1979)As: The Riddler
Rudolph's Shiny New Year (1976)As: Sir Ten-To-Three -- [Voice]
ABC Comedy Hour (1972)As: Himself
Episode Cast Credits 

The Batman (2004) 
  A Fistful of Felt 03x04: (Oct/08/2005) Voiced  Prof. Hugo Strange 
  Strange Minds 02x11: (Sep/03/2005) Voiced  Prof. Hugo Strange 
  Meltdown 02x08: (Jun/25/2005) Voiced  Prof. Hugo Strange 

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (2000) 
  Grave Danger (1) 05x24: (May/19/2005) As Frank 

E! True Hollywood Story (1996) 
  Batman Unmasked: Adam West 03x54: (Aug/02/1999) As Himself 

Where Are They Now? (1999) (1999) 
  Superheroes 01x07: (Jul/21/1999) As Himself 

Are You Afraid of the Dark? (1992) 
  The Tale of the Carved Stone 03x07: (Feb/26/1994) As Brother Septimus 

Monsters (1988) 
  Parents from Space 01x14: (Feb/11/1989) As Ward Ellers, [Starring Roles]

Buck Rogers in the 25th Century (1979) 
  The Plot to Kill a City (2) 01x07: (Oct/18/1979) As Seton Kellogg 
  The Plot to Kill a City (1) 01x06: (Oct/11/1979) As Seton Kellogg 

Wonder Woman (1976) 
  The Deadly Toys 02x12: (Dec/30/1977) As Hoffman 

Charlie's Angels (1976) (1976) 
  Angels at Sea 01x21: (Mar/23/1977) As Harry Dana, [Special Guest Stars]

Police Woman (1974) 
  Glitter with a Bullet 02x10: (Nov/18/1975) As David Griffin 

American Bandstand (1957) 
  ABBA / David Ruffin / Frank Gorshin 19x10: (Nov/15/1975) As Himself 

S.W.A.T. (1975) 
  Ordeal 02x09: (Nov/08/1975) As Johnny Rizi 

Dean Martin Celebrity Roast (1973) 
  Sammy Davis Jr. 01x30: (Apr/24/1975) As Himself 

Hawaii Five-O (1968) (1968) 
  Welcome to Our Branch Office 07x11: (Dec/03/1974) As Stash 

Movin' On (1974) 
  Good for Laughs 01x10: (Nov/28/1974) As Tucker J. Paulsen, [Special Guest Stars]

Ironside (1967) 
  What's New With Mark? 08x03: (Sep/26/1974) As Richard Dorian 

The Flip Wilson Show (1970) 
  Joan Rivers, The Temptations, Frank Gorshin 03x10: (Nov/23/1972) As Himself 

Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In (1968) 
  Episode #97 05x05: (Oct/11/1971) As Himself 
  Episode #31 02x17: (Jan/27/1969) As Himself 

O'Hara, U.S. Treasury (1971) 
  Operation: Bribery 01x04: (Oct/08/1971) As Little Willie 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  The Association, Nancy Wilson 23x07: (Nov/09/1969) As Himself 
  The Lettermen, Mike Douglas 19x18: (Jan/16/1966) As Himself 
  Sid Caesar, Jerry Vale 18x21: (Feb/21/1965) As Himself 
  Frank Gorshin, Rip Taylor 18x14: (Dec/27/1964) As Himself 

Kraft Music Hall (1958) 
  Sandler & Young / Frank Gorshin / Judy Carne 11x29: (Jun/18/1969) As Himself 

The High Chaparral (1967) 
  Stinky Flanagan 02x21: (Feb/21/1969) As Patrick 'Stinky' Flanagan 

Star Trek (1966) 
  Let That Be Your Last Battlefield 03x15: (Jan/10/1969) As Bele 

The Carol Burnett Show (1967) (1967) 
  with Lana Turner, Frank Gorshin 01x16: (Jan/08/1968) As Himself 

Garrison's Gorillas (1967) 
  Thieves' Holiday 01x10: (Nov/07/1967) As Destin 

Batman (1966) 
  Ring Around the Riddler 03x02: (Sep/21/1967) As The Riddler 
  The Riddler's False Notion (2) 01x32: (Apr/28/1966) As The Riddler (Special Guest Villain), [Special Guest Stars]
  Death in Slow Motion (1) 01x31: (Apr/27/1966) As The Riddler (Special Guest Villain), [Special Guest Stars]
  Give 'em the Axe (2) 01x24: (Mar/31/1966) As The Riddler (Special Guest Villain), [Special Guest Stars]

The Dean Martin Show (1965) 
  Frank Gorshin, Rose Marie, Jane Morgan, Les Brown 02x21: (Feb/09/1967) As Himself 
  Duke Ellington / The Andrews Sisters / Frank Gorshin 02x03: (Sep/29/1966) As Himself 

The Red Skelton Show (1951) 
  Frank Gorshin / The Baja Marimba Band 16x12: (Nov/01/1966) As Himself 

A Man Called Shenandoah (1965) 
  The Clown 01x31: (Apr/18/1966) As Otto 

The Munsters (1964) 
  Herman, the Tire-Kicker 02x28: (Mar/31/1966) As Fair Deal Dan (Special Appearance by), [Special Guest Stars]

Combat! (1962) 
  The Hell Machine 03x28: (Mar/30/1965) As Pvt. Gavin 
  The Medal 01x14: (Jan/08/1963) As Freddie Wharton 

The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (1962) 
  Second Verdict 02x30: (May/29/1964) As Lew Rydell 

Naked City (1958) 
  Beyond This Place There Be Dragons 04x19: (Jan/30/1963) As Alan Starkie 

Empire (1962) (1962) 
  The Fire Dancer 01x07: (Nov/13/1962) As Billy Roy Fix 

The Untouchables (1959) (1959) 
  The Pea 04x05: (Oct/23/1962) As Herbie Catcher, [Special Guest Stars]

Mr. Lucky (1959) 
  The Last Laugh 01x17: (Feb/13/1960) As Jerry Musco 

The Steve Allen Show (1956) 
  Season 5, Episode 11 05x11: (Dec/21/1959) As Himself 
  Season 4, Episode 27 04x27: (Mar/22/1959) As Himself 
  The Hollywood Merit Awards 04x22: (Feb/15/1959) As Himself 

The Millionaire (1955) 
  Millionaire Doctor Joseph Frye 06x05: (Oct/21/1959) As Hal 

The Detectives Starring Robert Taylor (1959) 
  The Streger Affair 01x01: (Oct/16/1959) As Billy McGirth 

Have Gun, Will Travel (1957) 
  The Sons of Aaron Murdock 02x33: (May/09/1959) As Marty 

General Electric Theater (1953) 
  Bill Bailey Won't You Please Come Home? 07x17: (Jan/25/1959) As Dick 

Frontier Doctor (1958) 
  The Shadow of Belle Starr 01x15: (Jan/03/1959) As Hank Butts 

Navy Log (1955) 
  Operation Lend Lease Adti: Amscray 02x18: (Feb/13/1957) As Captain Ray Duncan 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Frank Gorshin Quotes

No quotes added for this person