Login or register  
TV

Robert Hardy

Mostly Credited As: Robert Hardy
Birth Name: Timothy Sydney Robert Hardy
Date Of Birth: October 29, 1925 (Age 89)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, England
Height: 5' 9" (1.75 m)

Robert Hardy



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Death In Holy Orders (2003)As: Father Martin
Middlemarch (1994)As: Arthur Brooke
War and Remembrance (1988)As: Winston Churchill
Hot Metal (1986)As: Terence "Twiggy" Rathbone
Winston Churchill: The Wilderness Years (1981)As: Winston Churchill
All Creatures Great and Small (1978)As: Siegfried Farnon
Edward the Seventh (1975)As: Prince Albert
The Troubleshooters (UK) (1965)As: Alec Stewart (1966-1970)
Episode Cast Credits 

Lewis (2006) 
  Dark Matter 04x02: (May/09/2010) As Sir Arnold Raeburn 

Masterpiece (1971) 
  Little Dorrit: (Part 1) 39x09: (Mar/29/2009) As Tite Barnacle 
  Middlemarch (1) 23x19: (Mar/13/1994) As Arthur Brooke 
  Winston Churchill: The Wilderness Years: (8) What Price Churchill? 12x22: (Mar/06/1983) As Winston Churchill 
  Winston Churchill: The Wilderness Years: (7) The Long Tide of Surrender 12x21: (Feb/27/1983) As Winston Churchill 

The Alan Titchmarsh Show (2007) 
  Series 4, Episode 32 04x32: (Feb/24/2009) As Himself 

Little Dorrit (2008) 
  Episode 11 01x11: (Dec/03/2008) As Tite Barnacle 
  Episode 7 01x07: (Nov/19/2008) As Tite Barnacle 
  Episode 5 01x05: (Nov/12/2008) As Tite Barnacle 
  Episode 2 01x02: (Oct/30/2008) As Tite Barnacle 

Mystery! (1980) 
  Miss Marple, II: (8) The Sittaford Mystery (Part 2) 26x12: (Jul/23/2006) As Winston Churchill 
  Miss Marple, II: (7) The Sittaford Mystery (Part 1) 26x11: (Jul/23/2006) As Winston Churchill 

Agatha Christie's Marple (2004) 
  The Sittaford Mystery 02x04: (Apr/30/2006) As Winston Churchill 

Spooks (2002) 
  Blood and Money 02x04: (Jun/23/2003) As Sir John Barry 

Foyle's War (2002) 
  The German Woman 01x01: (Oct/27/2002) As Henry Beaumont 

Countdown (1982) 
  Episode 3294 48x15: (Jul/22/2002) As Himself 
  Episode 3293 48x14: (Jul/19/2002) As Himself 
  Episode 3292 48x13: (Jul/18/2002) As Himself 
  Episode 3291 48x12: (Jul/17/2002) As Himself 

The 10th Kingdom (2000) 
  Episode 9 01x09: (Mar/26/2000) As Chancellor Griswold 
  Episode 8 01x08: (Mar/19/2000) As Chancellor Griswold 
  Episode 7 01x07: (Mar/19/2000) As Chancellor Griswold 
  Episode 6 01x06: (Mar/12/2000) As Chancellor Griswold 

Midsomer Murders (1998) 
  Dead Man's Eleven 02x03: (Feb/10/1999) As Robert Cavendish, [Starring Roles]

Inspector Morse (1987) 
  Twilight of the Gods 07x03: (Jan/20/1993) As Andrew Baydon 

Sherlock Holmes (1984) (1984) 
  The Master Blackmailer (1) 06x01: (Jan/02/1992) As Charles Augustus Milverton 

Theatre Night (1985) 
  Make And Break 02x03: (Jun/07/1987) As John Garrard, [Starring Roles]

Shades of Darkness (1983) 
  The Demon Lover 02x01: (Jun/21/1986) As William Drover 

Quincy, M.E. (1976) 
  TKO 05x19: (Mar/13/1980) As Clarence 

BBC Television Shakespeare (1978) 
  Twelfth Night 02x04: (Jan/06/1980) As Sir Toby Belch 

Mrs. Columbo (1979) 
  A Chilling Surprise 02x05: (Nov/22/1979) As Stuart, [Co-Guest Stars]
  The Valley Strangler 02x04: (Nov/08/1979) As Stuart, [Co-Guest Stars]
  It Goes with the Territory 02x02: (Oct/25/1979) As Stuart, [Co-Guest Stars]
  Ladies of the Afternoon 02x01: (Oct/18/1979) As Stuart, [Co-Guest Stars]

Buck Rogers in the 25th Century (1979) 
  Return of the Fighting 69th 01x08: (Oct/25/1979) As Clayton 

Supernatural (1977) (1977) 
  Ghosts of Venice 01x01: (Jun/11/1977) As Adrian Gall 

Raffles (1975) 
  To Catch a Thief 01x09: (Apr/15/1977) As Lord Ernest Belville 

Victorian Scandals (1976) 
  Hannah 01x05: (Oct/01/1976) As Munby 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  The Gathering Storm 24x02: (Nov/29/1974) As Joachim von Ribbentrop 

Petrocelli (1974) 
  Edge of Evil 01x04: (Oct/02/1974) As Judge Wannamaker 

A Ghost Story For Christmas (1971) 
  The Stalls of Barchester Cathedral 01x01: (Dec/24/1971) As Archdeacon Haynes 

Elizabeth R (1971) 
  The Enterprise of England 01x05: (Mar/17/1971) As Robert Dudley 
  Shadow in the Sun 01x03: (Mar/03/1971) As Robert Dudley 
  The Marriage Game 01x02: (Feb/24/1971) As Robert Dudley 

The Troubleshooters (UK) (1965) 
  A Truly Exotic Development 06x11: (Jul/27/1970) As Alec Stewart 
  Over The Hill 05x26: (Jul/14/1969) As Alec Stewart 
  They Call Me Israel 05x25: (Jul/07/1969) As Alec Stewart 
  Some Of The Mud Is Bound To Stick 05x18: (May/12/1969) As Alec Stewart 

The Wednesday Play (1964) 
  Son Of Man 08x24: (Apr/16/1969) As Pontius Pilate 
  Hello, Good Evening, And Welcome 08x09: (Oct/16/1968) As Nick Prockter 

The Saint (1962) 
  The Desperate Diplomat 06x04: (Oct/20/1968) As Walter Faber 

Mystery and Imagination (1966) 
  The Phantom Lover 02x05: (Nov/19/1966) As William Oke 

An Age of Kings (1960) 
  Henry V (Part 2): the Band of Brothers 01x08: (Aug/04/1960) As King Henry V 
  Henry V (Part 1): Signs of War 01x07: (Jul/21/1960) As King Henry V 
  Henry IV (Part 4): Uneasy Lies the Head 01x06: (Jul/07/1960) As Prince Hal 
  Henry IV (Part 3): the New Conspiracy 01x05: (Jun/23/1960) As Prince Hal 

Buckskin (1958) 
  The Knight Who Owned Buckskin 01x27: (Mar/02/1959) As Sir Nigel 

The Buccaneers (US) (1956) 
  Flip and Jenny 01x32: (Apr/24/1957) As Lord Hinch 

The Adventures of Sir Lancelot (1956) 
  Knights' Choice 01x26: (Mar/23/1957) As Sir Rupert 

The Veil (1958) 
  Vision of Crime 01x01: (Unaired) As George Bosworth 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Robert Hardy Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..