Login or register  
TV

Michael Richards

Mostly Credited As: Michael Richards
Birth Name: Michael Anthony Richards
Date Of Birth: July 24, 1949 (Age 65)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Culver City, Los Angeles, California
Height: 6' 3" (1.9 m)

Michael Richards


Immortalized as Cosmo Kramer on the classic American sitcom "Seinfeld" (1990), L.A. comedy star Michael Richards, born in Culver City, California, developed an early interest in acting in high school. He attended the California Institute of the Arts and graduated at Evergreen State College in Washington with his BFA in drama. Around this time, he founded an improv company with 'Ed Begley, Jr.' but it did not survive for long. Michael interrupted his fledgling career with a two-year stint in the Army and lived a rather wanderlust life until finally grounding himself again, first performing with the San Diego Repertory Company, and then returning to L.A. where he developed a stand-up comedy act.

Inspired by the physical comedy of such legends as Charles Chaplin and Jacques Tati, he toiled for a time on the various comedy stages until comedian Billy Crystal noticed him and gave him a break on his comedy special. He earned a regular spot on the sketch comedy series "Fridays" (1980), where he created the character of Battle Boy who liked to blow up army soldiers. He also appeared in minor slapstick films, such as Young Doctors in Love (1982) and Transylvania 6-5000 (1985).

Everything finally came together for the elastic-faced comedian in 1989, after being cast as Cosmo Kramer, Jerry Seinfeld's convulsive, frizzy-mopped next-door-neighbor pal on "Seinfeld" (1990). His hilariously outrageous, completely insane character went on to win three Emmy awards and earn cult status. What can be a blessing, however, can also be a curse. He is so strongly identified with the Cosmo Kramer character that Michael has had trouble continuing solo since the series' demise in 1998.

Despite effective comedy work in the films Unstrung Heroes (1995) and Trial and Error (1997), he has yet to nab a successful film career. A subsequent sitcom vehicle, "The Michael Richards Show" (2000), in which he served as creator, co-writer, and co-executive producer, went down the tubes quickly after his character was criticized as too one-note and "Kramer-esque." Like others before him, such as Carroll O'Connor, Michael is smartly riding out the Kramer storm for the right time to resurface where he can be accepted outside this overwhelming and influential character.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Kirstie (2013)As: Frank Baxter
The Michael Richards Show (2000)As: Vic Nardozza
Seinfeld (1989)As: Cosmo Kramer
Fridays (1980)As: Himself
Episode Cast Credits 

Charlie Rose (1991) 
  Seinfeld Compilation 23x253: (Aug/28/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee (2012) 
  It’s Bubbly Time, Jerry 01x10: (Sep/27/2012) As Himself 

Curb Your Enthusiasm (2000) 
  Seinfeld 07x10: (Nov/22/2009) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]
  The Table Read 07x09: (Nov/15/2009) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]
  The Reunion 07x03: (Oct/04/2009) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]

Seinfeld (1989) 
  The "Seinfeld" Story (Nov/25/2004) As Himself 

V Graham Norton (2002) 
  Series 2, Show 15 02x15: (Nov/08/2002) As Himself 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Michael Richards 05x142: (Nov/02/2000) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 49th Annual Emmy Awards 49x01: (Sep/14/1997) As Winner: Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series (for 'Seinfeld') 
  The 46th Annual Emmy Awards 46x01: (Sep/11/1994) As Winner: Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series (for 'Seinfeld') 
  The 45th Annual Emmy Awards 45x01: (Sep/19/1993) As Winner: Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series (for 'Seinfeld') 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Michael Richards, Rick Reynolds, Steve Winwood 04x160: (Jun/03/1997) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Mad About You (1992) 
  The Apartment 01x08: (Nov/11/1992) As Kramer 

Sidekicks (1986) 
  Thrill of the Chase 01x06: (Nov/07/1986) As Arnie Plimpton 

Miami Vice (1984) 
  The Fix 02x18: (Mar/07/1986) As Pagone 

Hill Street Blues (1981) 
  An Oy for an Oy 06x07: (Nov/14/1985) As Special Agent Dupre 

Cheers (1982) 
  Bar Bet 03x21: (Mar/14/1985) As Eddie Gordon 

St. Elsewhere (1982) 
  Give the Boy a Hand 03x17: (Jan/23/1985) As Bill Wolf 
  Dr. Wyler, I Presume 03x13: (Dec/19/1984) As Bill Wolf 
  Fade to White 03x07: (Nov/07/1984) As Bill Wolf 
  Vanity 02x17: (Mar/07/1984) As Bill Wolf 

Night Court (1984) 
  Take My Wife, Please 02x11: (Dec/13/1984) As Eugene Sleighbough 

Faerie Tale Theatre (1982) 
  The Tale of the Frog Prince 01x01: (Sep/11/1982) As King Geoffrey 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


The Michael Richards Show (2000)• Creator

Episode Crew


Buck Rogers in the 25th Century (1979) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Planet of the Amazon Women 01x10 Nov/08/1979 As: Writer
Trivia

Was offered the role of Adrien Monk in the show Monk but pulled out leaving the role to Tony Shalhoub

Michael Richards Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

'Madam Secretary' Giveaway Press Release from CBS

CBS Aligns with Georgetown Cupcake to Promote the Network's New..

Nadine Coyle Appears on Good Morning Britain

Former Girls Aloud star, Nadine Coyle, spoke to Good Morning Britain..

Top Australian & NZ visual artists support ABC Mental As…

High profile artists, including four Archibald winners, have joined..