Login or register  
TV

Neal Boortz

Mostly Credited As: Neal Boortz
Sometimes Credited As: The Mouth of the South
Baron von Boortz
Mighty Whitey
High Priest of the Church of the Painful Truth
The Talkmaster
Randy Neal

Birth Name: Neal A. Boortz
Date Of Birth: April 06, 1945 (Age 69)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Bryn Mawr, Pennsylvania
Height: 6' 4" (1.93 m)

Neal Boortz


A former lawyer turned talk show host who hosts a syndicated radio show headquartered in Atlanta from his flagship station WSB-AM. Boortz is known for being a bit on the insensitive side but his ratings in the Atlanta area frequently eclipse those of Rush Limbaugh and Sean Hannity. A graduate of Texas A&M, Boortz got into radio as a part-time job to supplement the income from his legal practice and finally took up broadcasting full-time after deciding to give up his legal career.

TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Hannity (1996) 
  September 19, 2005 09x04: (Sep/19/2005) As Himself 
  August 2, 2005 09x01: (Aug/02/2005) As Himself 

Larry King Live (1985) 
  March 25, 2005 20x87: (Mar/25/2005) As Himself 

The O'Reilly Factor (1996) 
  May 7, 2003 08x91: (May/07/2003) As Himself 

City Confidential (1999) 
  Atlanta: Devil Down in Georgia 06x03: (Unknown) As Himself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Co-hosted the afternoon CNN political show Talkback Live for a time during the 90's.

Radio show airs from 8:30 a.m. to 1:00 p.m. Monday-Friday from its flagship station WSB in Atlanta.

Was a registered Republican for many years until 2002 when he switched his party affiliation to the Libertarian Party.

Claims to be the 7th most listened to talk radio host in American with an audience of just over 4 million listeners.

Says that neither his wife nor his daughter listen to his radio show.

Is an avid pilot and motorcyclist.

Grew up in a military family that moved around quite frequently. Father was a Marine Corps pilot.

Divides his time between residences in Atlanta and Naples, FL. Usually spends 3-4 months per year in Naples and the rest in Atlanta.

Refuses to take calls on his radio show about abortion.

Jokes that he's an "equal opportunity offender."

More Trivia
Neal Boortz Quotes
Boortz: Freedom isn't for wimps.

Boortz: I don't believe in atheists.

Boortz: Free speech is meant to protect unpopular speech. Popular speech, by definition, needs no protection.

Boortz: There is nothing quite so depressing as waking up to face a day when you know that you are going to have to deal with a government office or bureaucrat.

Boortz: Wallow too much in sensitivity and you can't deal with life, or the truth.

Boortz: The principal purpose of the Democratic Party is to use the force of government to take property away from the people who earn it and give it to people who do not.

Recent news