Login or register  
TV

Mike Gallagher

Mostly Credited As: Mike Gallagher
Birth Name: Michael Smelstor
Date Of Birth: April 07, 1960 (Age 54)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Dayton, Ohio

Mike Gallagher


Conservative talk radio host, author, and frequent Fox News pundit. Generally takes an easy-going, nice guy approach on his show as opposed to the confrontational, in your face styles of other right wing talkers. Gallagher began his radio career in his hometown of Dayton, OH. From there he moved onto Greenville, SC, Albany, NY, and New York City where he hosted local shows before getting a national syndication deal. Recently suffered a personal tragedy when his wife Denise passed away from cancer on June 29, 2008.

TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

FOX News Sunday with Chris Wallace (1996) 
  Michael Chertoff, Mike Gallagher, Mark Green, Grover Norquist 12x44: (Jul/01/2007) As Himself 

Hannity (1996) 
  December 29, 2005 09x05: (Dec/29/2005) As Himself 
  August 15, 2005 09x03: (Aug/15/2005) As Himself 
  August 5, 2005 09x02: (Aug/05/2005) As Himself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

An avid fan of the Dallas Cowboys.

Divides his time between residences in Dallas and New York.

During his days in Greenville, SC, Gallagher used to host the pre-game football show on the Clemson Radio Network.

Like many of his fellow talk show hosts, began his radio broadcasting career while still in high school in Dayton, OH.

Adopted his late wife's four sons when the two got married in 1993.

Drew criticism from fellow talk radio hosts when he gave a forum on his show to the controversial Westboro Baptist Church in order to prevent them from protesting at the funerals of the Amish shooting victims in 2006.

Hosted the morning show on WABC-AM in New York City for two years before his show went into syndication.

Claims to be the eighth most listened to talk radio host in America.

Mike Gallagher Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

C4 announces the return of 'The Jump', 'The Island with Bear Grylls', 'Troy' and a host of new shows

The head of factual entertainment for Channel 4, Liam Humphreys has today..

Syfy Cancels 'The Wil Wheaton Project'

Wil Wheaton announced on his blog that Syfy has cancelled 'The Wil..

Celebrity Big Brother - Two celebrities win immunity from the next eviction

Two of the celebrities have managed to win immunity from the next..